Storefront Academy Charter School

Public elementary school, kindergarten to grade 5 · Bronx, New York

Storefront Academy Charter School in Bronx, New York enrolled 260 students in 2024-25. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 25-34% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 60-64% proficient in math in 2022-23 (New York: 47% and 52%).

Enrollment rose 16% from 2022-23 to 2024-25

224 students in 2022-23, 269 students in 2023-24, 260 students in 2024-25.

Students enrolled at Storefront Academy Charter School by school year2022-23: 224, 2023-24: 269, 2024-25: 26001002003002022-232242023-242692024-25260
Students enrolled at Storefront Academy Charter School by school year2022-23: 224, 2023-24: 269, 2024-25: 26001002003002022-232242023-242692024-25260
Students enrolled at Storefront Academy Charter School by school year2022-23: 224, 2023-24: 269, 2024-25: 26001002003002022-232242023-242692024-25260
Students enrolled at Storefront Academy Charter School by school year2022-23: 224, 2023-24: 269, 2024-25: 26001002003002022-232242023-242692024-25260
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2322420.011.2
2023-2426923.011.7
2024-25260not reportednot reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25.

One counselor per 116 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Storefront Academy Charter School enrolled 231 students and had 2.0 counselors (full-time equivalent); it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)2.0, one per 116 of the 231 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absent74.6% (2022-23)

Who attends

64.6% of students were Hispanic, 31.5% Black, 2.3% American Indian in 2024-25.

  1. Hispanic64.6%
  2. Black31.5%
  3. American Indian2.3%
  4. White0.8%
  5. Two or more races0.4%
  6. Pacific Islander0.4%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at Storefront Academy Charter School scored proficient or above: 25-34% in reading in 2021-22 and 60-64% in math in 2022-23, against 47% in reading in 2021-22 and 52% in math in 2022-23 across New York. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within New York, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtNew York
Reading and language arts, 2021-2225‑34%25‑34%47%
Math, 2022-2360‑64%14‑24% (2021-22)52%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Elementary schools in Bronx

222 public elementary schools in Bronx report 2024-25 enrollment.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
PS 83 Donald Hertz1,45113.482.6%
PS 891,16913.386.0%
PS/Ms 1941,16912.890.6%
PS 86 Kingsbridge Heights1,09111.394.2%
PS 71 Rose E Scala1,07912.176.8%
KIPP Bronx Charter School II1,00824.384.0%
Success Academy Charter School-Bronx 2904not reported88.8%
PS 96 Richard Rodgers88012.889.3%

All public schools in Bronx →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Storefront Academy Charter School

  1. PS 5 Port MorrisThe nearest public elementary school, under 0.1 miles away: 630 students, 10.0 per teacher (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
  2. PS 161 Juan Ponce De Leon SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 0.2 miles away: 303 students, 12.0 per teacher (2024-25).0.2 mi
  3. Compare Storefront Academy Charter School with PS 5 Port MorrisStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Storefront Academy spends per student$30,304 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$30,304
  5. The largest public schools in New YorkStorefront Academy Charter School is the number 2,178 by size of 2,546 New York elementary schools open in 2024-25.#2,178 of 2,546
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Storefront Academy Charter School

  1. How many students attend Storefront Academy Charter School?
    260 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 224 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Bronx, NY.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Storefront Academy Charter School?
    11.2 students per full-time teacher (2022-23). A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Storefront Academy Charter School a Title I school?
    Storefront Academy Charter School ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at Storefront Academy Charter School do on state tests?
    The students tested at Storefront Academy Charter School scored proficient or above: 25-34% in reading in 2021-22 and 60-64% in math in 2022-23, against 47% in reading in 2021-22 and 52% in math in 2022-23 across New York. New York's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Storefront Academy Charter School in?
    Storefront Academy, NCES district ID 3601137. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 360113706552 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22