South Bronx Community Charter High School
Public school district · Bronx County · New York · NCES district ID 3601147
South Bronx Community Charter High School spent $32,564 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 82% of the other New York districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $26,657). Its one school enrolled 349 students in 2024-25. Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 70-74% (New York: 87.2%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among New York districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to South Bronx Community Charter High School in enrollment (342 to 348 students) and South Bronx Community Charter High School itself.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 540 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022.
Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25
346 students in 2022-23, 380 students in 2023-24, 349 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 346 | 33.2 | 10.4 |
| 2023-24 | 380 | 21.5 | 17.7 |
| 2024-25 | 349 | not reported | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
70-74% of the 65 students in South Bronx Community Charter High School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.2% across New York. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | New York | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 70‑74% | 87.2% |
| Students in the class | 65 | 202,009 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
1 high school, 349 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| South Bronx Community Charter High School | 349 | 10.4 | 88.8% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact South Bronx Community Charter High School
- Website: southbronxcommunity.org
- Phone: (646) 470-5594
- Office: 1110 Washington Ave, Bronx, NY 10456
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about South Bronx Community Charter High School
- New York districts by spending per studentSouth Bronx Community Charter High School ranks 99 of 540 New York districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($32,564).#99 of 540
- Every school district in New YorkSouth Bronx Community Charter High School is the number 873 by size of 1,104 New York districts, with 346 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#873 of 1,104
- Icahn Charter School 4The next larger New York district: 348 students in fall 2022, $22,230 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$22,230
- Worcester Central SchoolThe next smaller New York district: 345 students in fall 2022, $25,212 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$25,212
- Compare South Bronx Community Charter High School with Icahn Charter School 4Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- South Bronx Community Charter High School, its largest high school349 students in 2024-25, 10.4 per teacher.349
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about South Bronx Community Charter High School
How many schools and students are in South Bronx Community Charter High School?
One school was open in 2024-25 (1 high), enrolling 349 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does South Bronx Community Charter High School spend per student?
$32,564 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the New York median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $26,657 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.What is the graduation rate in South Bronx Community Charter High School?
70-74% of the 65 students in South Bronx Community Charter High School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.2% across New York. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is South Bronx Community Charter High School's NCES district ID?
3601147. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25