South Bronx Community Charter High School
Public high school, grades 9 to 12 · Bronx, New York
South Bronx Community Charter High School in Bronx, New York enrolled 349 students in 2024-25. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 50% or more of its students tested were proficient in math in 2022-23 (New York: 52%). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 70-74% (New York: 87.2%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25
346 students in 2022-23, 380 students in 2023-24, 349 students in 2024-25.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 346 | 33.2 | 10.4 |
| 2023-24 | 380 | 21.5 | 17.7 |
| 2024-25 | 349 | not reported | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25.
7 AP courses and one counselor per 324 students in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection South Bronx Community Charter High School enrolled 324 students and had 1.0 counselor (full-time equivalent); it reported 20 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement courses7
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)1.0, one per 324 of the 324 students enrolled in 2021-22
- Out-of-school suspensions20
- Chronically absentnot reported for this school
Who attends
58.6% of students were Hispanic, 37.1% Black, 2.3% American Indian in 2024-25.
- Hispanic58.6%
- Black37.1%
- American Indian2.3%
- White1.1%
- Asian0.6%
- Two or more races0.3%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2022-23
In 2022-23, the students tested at South Bronx Community Charter High School scored proficient or above: 50% or more in math, against 52% in math across New York. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within New York, not across states. No whole-school reading result is shown: ED's files give none for this school for 2021-22 or 2022-23.
| Subject | This school | Its district | New York |
|---|---|---|---|
| Math | 50% or more | not published | 52% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express; for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
70-74% of the 65 students in South Bronx Community Charter High School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.2% across New York. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This school | Its district | New York | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 70‑74% | 70‑74% | 87.2% |
| Students in the class | 65 | 65 | 202,009 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
High schools in Bronx
145 public high schools in Bronx report 2024-25 enrollment.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bronx High School of Science (the) | 2,953 | 20.3 | 44.4% |
| Harry S Truman High School | 1,650 | 13.0 | 80.5% |
| Atmosphere Academy Public Charter School | 1,481 | 12.9 | 84.5% |
| Riverdale/Kingsbridge Academy (Ms/HS 141) | 1,383 | 15.3 | 54.4% |
| Dewitt Clinton High School | 1,212 | 13.7 | 87.1% |
| Herbert H Lehman High School | 1,087 | 12.3 | 79.9% |
| In-Tech Academy (Ms/HS 368) | 953 | 11.7 | 87.7% |
| Bronx Preparatory Charter School | 860 | 12.8 | 88.4% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about South Bronx Community Charter High School
- Bronx International High SchoolThe nearest public high school, 0.2 miles away: 411 students, 11.5 per teacher (2024-25).0.2 mi
- High School for Violin and DanceThe next nearest public high school, 0.2 miles away: 106 students, 6.4 per teacher (2024-25).0.2 mi
- Compare South Bronx Community Charter High School with Bronx International High SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much South Bronx Community Charter High School spends per student$32,564 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$32,564
- The largest public schools in New YorkSouth Bronx Community Charter High School is the number 826 by size of 1,195 New York high schools open in 2024-25.#826 of 1,195
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about South Bronx Community Charter High School
How many students attend South Bronx Community Charter High School?
349 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 346 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Bronx, NY.What is the student-teacher ratio at South Bronx Community Charter High School?
10.4 students per full-time teacher (2022-23). A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is South Bronx Community Charter High School a Title I school?
South Bronx Community Charter High School ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.How do students at South Bronx Community Charter High School do on state tests?
In 2022-23, the students tested at South Bronx Community Charter High School scored proficient or above: 50% or more in math, against 52% in math across New York. New York's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What is the graduation rate at South Bronx Community Charter High School?
70-74% of the 65 students in South Bronx Community Charter High School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.2% across New York. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.What district is South Bronx Community Charter High School in?
South Bronx Community Charter High School, NCES district ID 3601147. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 360114706595 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.