Bronx International High School

Public high school, grades 9 to 12 · Bronx, New York

Bronx International High School in Bronx, New York enrolled 411 students in 2024-25 with 35.8 full-time teachers, 11.5 students per teacher against the New York high-school median of 10.8. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22. Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 85-89% (New York: 87.2%).

Enrollment rose 27% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 29%

324 students in 2022-23, 389 students in 2023-24, 411 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 27.8 to 35.8.

Students enrolled at Bronx International High School by school year2022-23: 324, 2023-24: 389, 2024-25: 41102004006002022-233242023-243892024-25411
Students enrolled at Bronx International High School by school year2022-23: 324, 2023-24: 389, 2024-25: 41102004006002022-233242023-243892024-25411
Students enrolled at Bronx International High School by school year2022-23: 324, 2023-24: 389, 2024-25: 41102004006002022-233242023-243892024-25411
Students enrolled at Bronx International High School by school year2022-23: 324, 2023-24: 389, 2024-25: 41102004006002022-233242023-243892024-25411
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2332427.811.7
2023-2438930.912.6
2024-2541135.811.5

11.5 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 61 of every 100 New York high schools

Among the 1,158 New York high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 10.8; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, New York high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.5 to 40.7; This school 11.5; state median 10.8.2 more above 20.0 →05101520students per full-time teacherThis school 11.5state median 10.8U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, New York high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.5 to 40.7; This school 11.5; state median 10.8.2 more above 20.0 →05101520students per full-time teacherThis school 11.5state median 10.8U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, New York high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.5 to 40.7; This school 11.5; state median 10.8.2 more above 20.0 →05101520students per full-time teacherThis school 11.5state median 10.8U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, New York high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.5 to 40.7; This school 11.5; state median 10.8.2 more above 20.0 →05101520students per full-time teacherThis school 11.5state median 10.8U.S. 14.5

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Bronx International High School reported.

  • Advanced Placement coursesnot reported
  • Gifted and talented programnot reported
  • Counselors (FTE)not reported
  • Out-of-school suspensionsnot reported
  • Chronically absent86.7% (2022-23)

Who attends

69.3% of students were Hispanic, 25.5% Black, 1.9% American Indian in 2024-25.

  1. Hispanic69.3%
  2. Black25.5%
  3. American Indian1.9%
  4. Asian1.7%
  5. White1.0%
  6. Two or more races0.2%
  7. Pacific Islander0.2%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

85-89% of the 105 students in Bronx International High School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.2% across New York. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This schoolIts districtNew York
Four-year graduation rate85‑89%79%87.2%
Students in the class1052,026202,009

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

High schools in Bronx

145 public high schools in Bronx report 2024-25 enrollment.

All public schools in Bronx →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Bronx International High School

  1. High School for Violin and DanceThe nearest public high school, under 0.1 miles away: 106 students, 6.4 per teacher (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
  2. Morris Academy for Collaborative StudiesThe next nearest public high school, under 0.1 miles away: 445 students, 10.1 per teacher (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
  3. Compare Bronx International High School with High School for Violin and DanceStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much New York City Geographic District # 9 spends per studentIts schools, enrollment and finance figures.
  5. The largest public schools in New YorkBronx International High School is the number 680 by size of 1,195 New York high schools open in 2024-25.#680 of 1,195
  6. New York schools by students per teacher11.5 students per teacher here against the New York median of 10.8 for high schools.11.5:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Bronx International High School

  1. How many students attend Bronx International High School?
    411 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 324 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Bronx, NY.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Bronx International High School?
    11.5 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the New York median for high schools is 10.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Bronx International High School a Title I school?
    Bronx International High School ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. What is the graduation rate at Bronx International High School?
    85-89% of the 105 students in Bronx International High School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.2% across New York. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Bronx International High School in?
    New York City Geographic District # 9, NCES district ID 3600086. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 360008604879 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22