Quogue Union Free School District
Public school district · Suffolk County · New York · NCES district ID 3624060
Quogue Union Free School District's fiscal year 2022-23 finance report (NCES F-33) gives no current spending per student. Its one school enrolled 92 students in 2024-25. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $85,470 per student, up 5.1% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Where the money came from
$9,010,000 in revenue: 5.1% state, 94.2% local and 0.7% federal. Total spending including $111,000 of capital outlay was $9,252,000; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$460,000 5%
- Local$8,489,000 94%
- Federal$61,000 1%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23, revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25
84 students in 2022-23, 84 students in 2023-24, 92 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 84 | 13.0 | 6.5 |
| 2023-24 | 84 | 14.0 | 6.0 |
| 2024-25 | 92 | 13.6 | 6.8 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Quogue Union Free School District scored proficient or above: 50-100% in reading and 50-100% in math, against 47% in reading and 40% in math across New York. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within New York, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject | This district | New York | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 50-100% | 47% | 40 |
| Math | 50-100% | 40% | 44 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
1 elementary school, 92 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Quogue Elementary School | 92 | 6.8 | not reported | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Quogue Union Free School District
- Website: quogueschool.com
- Phone: (631) 653-4285
- Office: 10 Edgewood Rd, Quogue, NY 11959
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Quogue Union Free School District
- Every school district in New YorkQuogue Union Free School District is the number 1,068 by size of 1,104 New York districts, with 84 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#1,068 of 1,104
- George Junior Republic Union Free School DistrictThe next larger New York district: 95 students in fall 2022.
- Staten Island Hebrew Public Charter SchoolThe next smaller New York district: 83 students in fall 2022.
- Compare Quogue Union Free School District with George Junior Republic Union Free School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Quogue Union Free School District
How many schools and students are in Quogue Union Free School District?
One school was open in 2024-25 (1 elementary), enrolling 92 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.Where does Quogue Union Free School District's money come from?
$9,010,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 5.1% state, 94.2% local and 0.7% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Quogue Union Free School District live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 2 of the 294 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 0.7%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How do students in Quogue Union Free School District do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Quogue Union Free School District scored proficient or above: 50-100% in reading and 50-100% in math, against 47% in reading and 40% in math across New York. New York's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is Quogue Union Free School District's NCES district ID?
3624060. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25