Icahn Charter School 6
Public school district · Bronx County · New York · NCES district ID 3601069
Icahn Charter School 6 spent $26,399 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 52% of the other New York districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $26,657). Its one school enrolled 299 students in 2024-25.
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among New York districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Icahn Charter School 6 in enrollment (311 to 321 students) and Icahn Charter School 6 itself.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 540 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022.
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
316 students in 2022-23, 316 students in 2023-24, 299 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 316 | 22.0 | 14.4 |
| 2023-24 | 316 | 23.0 | 13.7 |
| 2024-25 | 299 | not reported | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Icahn Charter School 6 scored proficient or above: 72-83% in reading and 82-92% in math, against 47% in reading and 40% in math across New York. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within New York, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject | This district | New York | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 72-83% | 47% | 211 |
| Math | 82-92% | 40% | 211 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
1 elementary school, 299 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Icahn Charter School 6 | 299 | 14.4 | 88.0% | Targeted program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Icahn Charter School 6
- Website: icahncharterschool6.org
- Phone: (718) 294-1706
- Office: 1701 Fulton Ave, Bronx, NY 10457
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Icahn Charter School 6
- New York districts by spending per studentIcahn Charter School 6 ranks 282 of 540 New York districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($26,399).#282 of 540
- Every school district in New YorkIcahn Charter School 6 is the number 919 by size of 1,104 New York districts, with 316 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#919 of 1,104
- Hancock Central School DistrictThe next larger New York district: 317 students in fall 2022, $35,495 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$35,495
- Vertus High SchoolThe next smaller New York district: 315 students in fall 2022, $19,149 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$19,149
- Compare Icahn Charter School 6 with Hancock Central School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Icahn Charter School 6
How many schools and students are in Icahn Charter School 6?
One school was open in 2024-25 (1 elementary), enrolling 299 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Icahn Charter School 6 spend per student?
$26,399 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the New York median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $26,657 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.How do students in Icahn Charter School 6 do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Icahn Charter School 6 scored proficient or above: 72-83% in reading and 82-92% in math, against 47% in reading and 40% in math across New York. New York's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is Icahn Charter School 6's NCES district ID?
3601069. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25