Vertus Charter School

Every figure on PlainSchools is rendered directly from the source NCES, CRDC and F-33 federal records, no number is typed in by an editor. District totals are aggregated directly from the schools reporting under this district in the source records. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, the data changelog, or report a data error. Data current as of August 2026.

Rochester, New York - 1 schools

An equity score of 9/100 ranks Vertus Charter School #884 of 931 districts in New York (state average 45). Derived live from how evenly resources are distributed across the district's schools.

At $19,149 per pupil, Vertus Charter School ranks #915 of 986 New York districts by per-pupil spending (New York districts). NCES F-33 finance data.

315
Total Enrollment
1
Schools
$19,149
Per-Pupil Spending
High
School Types

District-Level NCES Analysis

Vertus Charter School operates 1 public schools serving 315 students, placing it among the smallest districts in New York. The school portfolio breaks down into 1 high schools, a small enough portfolio that most families will interact with nearly every campus in the district at some point. These enrollment and school figures come from the NCES Common Core of Data (CCD) 2024-25 release, and the district is based in Monroe County.

Per-pupil expenditure runs $19,149 according to the NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, among the bottom 99 of 986 New York districts by per-pupil spending. See how New York compares in our national per-pupil spending analysis. The district's equity score is 9/100, ranked #884 of 931 in New York against a state average of 45, notably less even than the typical district in the state for how evenly funding reaches its schools.

Academic infrastructure includes 1 of 1 schools offering Advanced Placement (1 AP courses district-wide), a 348:1 student-counselor ratio, well above the ASCA benchmark though still under the roughly 408:1 national average, and 73.9% chronic absenteeism from the 2021-22 Civil Rights Data Collection. Demographically, the student body averages 65.8% African American, 32.8% Hispanic or Latino, 1.1% White across the district's schools.

Its largest campus is Vertus Charter School, enrolling 348 students (100% of the district's total enrollment).

Vertus Charter School accounts for 100.0% of all Vertus Charter School student enrollment

That is an overwhelming concentration, leaving the rest of Vertus Charter School a distant remainder — means Vertus Charter School-wide averages can mask substantial variation outside the largest entity. Grade band: high. The share measures enrollment concentration only; it does not establish how the district allocates programs, capital, or staff. Because it contains a majority of the affected population, enrollment-weighted aggregates will sit closer to this entity's reported fields than to those of smaller peers; an unweighted entity count answers a different question.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data

Vertus Charter School reports 83.5% free-lunch eligibility

The reported share is at least 75%, indicating a high concentration of measured economic need. Title I operates under the Every Student Succeeds Act (ESSA, 2015), but its statutory allocation uses additional LEA-level counts and rules not represented by this average. This percentage is an economic-need context measure; it does not establish a Title I award, show dollars received, or describe how funds are distributed among campuses.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data

Vertus Charter School student-counselor ratio is 348:1 — near the typical range (US average ~408) — within the typical range for U.S. public districts

student-counselor ratio is the simplest comparative metric but it does not capture the full picture: the ratio counts FTE counselors against total enrollment, districts that contract intervention or social-emotional staff outside the counselor classification may be under-counted Variation between sub-units within Vertus Charter School is typically wider than the Vertus Charter School-aggregate figure suggests.

Source: NCES Civil Rights Data Collection

Vertus Charter School chronic absenteeism rate is 73.9% — well above typical (typically associated with unusually large scale or acute resource constraints)

chronic absenteeism rate is the simplest comparative metric but it does not capture the full picture: a student is chronically absent if they miss ≥10% of enrolled days for any reason, illness, family obligations, or disengagement Values this far above typical often signal acute resource constraints or a structurally different scale than most peers — worth reading alongside the underlying counts, not the ratio alone.

Source: NCES Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22

Funding Equity

9
Equity Score
884 / 931
State Rank
45
State Average

This district scores below average on funding equity. High reliance on local revenue or lower spending may contribute.

Student Demographics

Average demographic composition across 1 schools in Vertus Charter School.

White 1.1%
Hispanic or Latino 32.8%
African American 65.8%

Source: NCES CCD School Membership 2024-25.

Programs & Resources

1 / 1
Schools with AP
1 AP courses total
348:1
Student-Counselor Ratio
73.9%
Chronically Absent

Source: NCES Civil Rights Data Collection (CRDC) 2021-22.

Schools in Vertus Charter School

School Enrollment
Vertus Charter School
Charter
348

How Vertus Charter School Compares to Similar-Size Districts

The New York districts closest to this one in total enrollment.

District Enrollment Spending Funding Mix
Urban Dove Team Charter School Ii Similar size No spending data No revenue-mix data
Icahn Charter School 6 Similar size Higher spending No revenue-mix data
Compass Charter School Similar size Higher spending No revenue-mix data
Hancock Central School District Similar size Higher spending No revenue-mix data
Otselic Valley Csd Similar size Higher spending No revenue-mix data

Comparisons are relative to Vertus Charter School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data and the F-33 Finance Survey.

Nearby Districts in New York

Top districts in the same state, compare side-by-side for enrollment, spending, and demographics.

Nationwide districts with similar enrollment or spending

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by per-pupil expenditure, not the same-state lists above.

Compare Vertus Charter School

See how this district compares to others in enrollment, spending, demographics, and academic resources.

Compare vs New York City Geographic District #31 →

Frequently Asked Questions

How many schools are in Vertus Charter School?

Vertus Charter School has 1 school, including 1 high. Total enrollment is 315 students.

How much does Vertus Charter School spend per student?

Vertus Charter School spends $19,149 per student. The district has an equity score of 9/100, ranking #884 in New York.

What is the demographic composition of Vertus Charter School?

Vertus Charter School students are 65.8% African American, 32.8% Hispanic or Latino, 1.1% White, 0.3% Asian, averaged across 1 school. Source: NCES CCD Membership 2024-25.

What is the equity score for Vertus Charter School?

Vertus Charter School has an equity score of 9/100, ranking #884 out of 931 districts in New York.