Port Jefferson School District

Listed by NCES as Port Jefferson Union Free School District (district ID 3623490)

Public school district · Suffolk County · New York · NCES district ID 3623490

Port Jefferson School District spent $45,793 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 96% of the other New York districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $26,657). Its 3 schools enrolled 907 students in 2024-25; 10.3% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $49,819 per student, up 8.8% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 95% or more (New York: 87.2%).

Spending per student among New York districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Port Jefferson in enrollment (912 to 925 students) and Port Jefferson itself.

Current spending per student, New York districts closest in size to Port Jefferson, FY23Port Jefferson $45,793; Tri-Valley Central $37,150; Lyons Central $30,273; Watkins Glen Central $27,531; Moravia Central $26,977; Gananda Central $24,924; Greenwich Central $23,733; Letchworth Central $22,806; KIPP Tech Valley Charter School $19,133; Achievement First Apollo Charter School $15,753; State median, under 1,000 students $26,657.10k20k30k40k50kPort Jefferson$45,793Tri-Valley Central$37,150Lyons Central$30,273Watkins Glen Central$27,531Moravia Central$26,977Gananda Central$24,924Greenwich Central$23,733Letchworth Central$22,806KIPP Tech Valley Charter School$19,133Achievement First Apollo Chart…$15,753State median, under 1,000 students $26,657
Current spending per student, New York districts closest in size to Port Jefferson, FY23Port Jefferson $45,793; Tri-Valley Central $37,150; Lyons Central $30,273; Watkins Glen Central $27,531; Moravia Central $26,977; Gananda Central $24,924; Greenwich Central $23,733; Letchworth Central $22,806; KIPP Tech Valley Charter School $19,133; Achievement First Apollo Charter School $15,753; State median, under 1,000 students $26,657.10k20k30k40k50kPort Jefferson$45,793Tri-Valley Central$37,150Lyons Central$30,273Watkins Glen Central$27,531Moravia Central$26,977Gananda Central$24,924Greenwich Central$23,733Letchworth Central$22,806KIPP Tech Valley Charter School$19,133Achievement First Apollo Charter Sc…$15,753State median, under 1,000 students $26,657
Current spending per student, New York districts closest in size to Port Jefferson, FY23Port Jefferson $45,793; Tri-Valley Central $37,150; Lyons Central $30,273; Watkins Glen Central $27,531; Moravia Central $26,977; Gananda Central $24,924; Greenwich Central $23,733; Letchworth Central $22,806; KIPP Tech Valley Charter School $19,133; Achievement First Apollo Charter School $15,753; State median, under 1,000 students $26,657.10k30k50kPort Jefferson$45,793Tri-Valley Central$37,150Lyons Central$30,273Watkins Glen Central$27,531Moravia Central$26,977Gananda Central$24,924Greenwich Central$23,733Letchworth Central$22,806KIPP Tech Valley Charter School$19,133Achievement First Apollo Charter School$15,753State median, under 1,000 students $26,657
Current spending per student, New York districts closest in size to Port Jefferson, FY23Port Jefferson $45,793; Tri-Valley Central $37,150; Lyons Central $30,273; Watkins Glen Central $27,531; Moravia Central $26,977; Gananda Central $24,924; Greenwich Central $23,733; Letchworth Central $22,806; KIPP Tech Valley Charter School $19,133; Achievement First Apollo Charter School $15,753; State median, under 1,000 students $26,657.10k30k50kPort Jefferson$45,793Tri-Valley Central$37,150Lyons Central$30,273Watkins Glen Central$27,531Moravia Central$26,977Gananda Central$24,924Greenwich Central$23,733Letchworth Central$22,806KIPP Tech Valley Charter School$19,133Achievement First Apollo Charter School$15,753State median, under 1,000 students $26,657

Where the money came from

$47,877,000 in revenue: 10.3% state, 88.1% local and 1.6% federal. Total spending including $2,129,000 of capital outlay was $44,868,000, or $48,876 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Port Jefferson School District revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $4,915,000; Local $42,191,000; Federal $771,000; total $47,877,000.
  • State$4,915,000 10%
  • Local$42,191,000 88%
  • Federal$771,000 2%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 540 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25

909 students in 2022-23, 894 students in 2023-24, 907 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Port Jefferson School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 909, 2023-24: 894, 2024-25: 90702505007501k2022-239092023-248942024-25907
Port Jefferson School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 909, 2023-24: 894, 2024-25: 90702505007501k2022-239092023-248942024-25907
Port Jefferson School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 909, 2023-24: 894, 2024-25: 90702505007501k2022-239092023-248942024-25907
Port Jefferson School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 909, 2023-24: 894, 2024-25: 90702505007501k2022-239092023-248942024-25907

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2390997.89.3
2023-2489497.19.2
2024-2590796.49.4

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$13,433,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $14,633 per student

Port Jefferson School District booked $13,433,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 98 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $137,296 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 92 in 100 New York districts with a figure (state median $80,291, 622 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average New York teacher salary at $92,222 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$10,257,00076.4%
Special education$2,438,00018.1%
Other programs$738,0005.5%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $11,976 in 2018-19, $12,332 in 2019-20, $14,007 in 2020-21, $14,016 in 2021-22, $14,633 in 2022-23.

Port Jefferson School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $11,976, 2019-20: $12,332, 2020-21: $14,007, 2021-22: $14,016, 2022-23: $14,63305k10k15k2018-19$11,9762019-20$12,3322020-21$14,0072021-22$14,0162022-23$14,633
Port Jefferson School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $11,976, 2019-20: $12,332, 2020-21: $14,007, 2021-22: $14,016, 2022-23: $14,63305k10k15k2018-19$11,9762019-20$12,3322020-21$14,0072021-22$14,0162022-23$14,633
Port Jefferson School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $11,976, 2019-20: $12,332, 2020-21: $14,007, 2021-22: $14,016, 2022-23: $14,63305k10k15k2018-19$11,9762019-20$12,3322020-21$14,0072021-22$14,0162022-23$14,633
Port Jefferson School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $11,976, 2019-20: $12,332, 2020-21: $14,007, 2021-22: $14,016, 2022-23: $14,63305k10k15k2018-19$11,9762019-20$12,3322020-21$14,0072021-22$14,0162022-23$14,633

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Port Jefferson School District scored proficient or above: 57-66% in reading and 66-75% in math, against 47% in reading and 40% in math across New York. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within New York, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtNew YorkStudents tested
Reading and language arts57-66%47%242
Math66-75%40%253

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

95% or more of the 82 students in Port Jefferson School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.2% across New York. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtNew York
Four-year graduation rate95% or more87.2%
Students in the class82202,009

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 elementary school, 370 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Port Jefferson Elementary School37010.017.0%Targeted program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 224 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Port Jefferson Middle School2249.217.9%Targeted program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 313 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Earl L Vandermeulen High School3138.915.0%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Port Jefferson School District

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Port Jefferson School District

  1. New York districts by spending per studentPort Jefferson School District ranks 22 of 540 New York districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($45,793).#22 of 540
  2. Every school district in New YorkPort Jefferson School District is the number 509 by size of 1,104 New York districts, with 918 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#509 of 1,104
  3. Lyons Central School DistrictThe next larger New York district: 921 students in fall 2022, $30,273 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$30,273
  4. Letchworth Central School DistrictThe next smaller New York district: 916 students in fall 2022, $22,806 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$22,806
  5. Compare Port Jefferson School District with Lyons Central School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Earl L Vandermeulen High School, its largest high school313 students in 2024-25, 8.9 per teacher.313
  7. Teacher salary spending across New YorkPort Jefferson School District spent $137,296 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $80,291); spending, not a salary.$137,296
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Port Jefferson School District

  1. How many schools and students are in Port Jefferson School District?
    3 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high), enrolling 907 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Port Jefferson School District spend per student?
    $45,793 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the New York median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $26,657 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $49,819 per student, up 8.8% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Port Jefferson School District's money come from?
    $47,877,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 10.3% state, 88.1% local and 1.6% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Port Jefferson School District live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 32 of the 1,079 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 3.0%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Port Jefferson School District spend on teacher salaries?
    $13,433,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $14,633 per student. Divided by the 98 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $137,296 per teacher, more than 92 in 100 New York districts (state median $80,291). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average New York teacher salary at $92,222 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Port Jefferson School District do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Port Jefferson School District scored proficient or above: 57-66% in reading and 66-75% in math, against 47% in reading and 40% in math across New York. New York's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Port Jefferson School District?
    95% or more of the 82 students in Port Jefferson School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.2% across New York. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Port Jefferson School District's NCES district ID?
    3623490. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25