Neighborhood Charter School of Harlem
Public school district · New York County · New York · NCES district ID 3601077
Neighborhood Charter School of Harlem spent $38,670 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 93% of the other New York districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $26,657). Its one school enrolled 623 students in 2024-25.
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among New York districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Neighborhood Charter School of Harlem in enrollment (615 to 636 students) and Neighborhood Charter School of Harlem itself.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 540 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022.
Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25
624 students in 2022-23, 596 students in 2023-24, 623 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 624 | 30.0 | 20.8 |
| 2023-24 | 596 | not reported | not reported |
| 2024-25 | 623 | not reported | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Neighborhood Charter School of Harlem scored proficient or above: 54-61% in reading and 54-60% in math, against 47% in reading and 40% in math across New York. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within New York, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject | This district | New York | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 54-61% | 47% | 390 |
| Math | 54-60% | 40% | 386 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
1 elementary school, 623 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Neighborhood Charter School of Harlem | 623 | 20.8 | 89.1% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Neighborhood Charter School of Harlem
- Website: ncschools.org
- Phone: (646) 701-7117
- Office: 691 St Nicholas Ave, New York, NY 10031
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Neighborhood Charter School of Harlem
- New York districts by spending per studentNeighborhood Charter School of Harlem ranks 41 of 540 New York districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($38,670).#41 of 540
- Every school district in New YorkNeighborhood Charter School of Harlem is the number 678 by size of 1,104 New York districts, with 624 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#678 of 1,104
- Franklinville Central School DistrictThe next larger New York district: 625 students in fall 2022, $30,094 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$30,094
- Morrisville-Eaton Central School DistrictThe next smaller New York district: 621 students in fall 2022, $27,066 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$27,066
- Compare Neighborhood Charter School of Harlem with Franklinville Central School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Neighborhood Charter School of Harlem
How many schools and students are in Neighborhood Charter School of Harlem?
One school was open in 2024-25 (1 elementary), enrolling 623 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Neighborhood Charter School of Harlem spend per student?
$38,670 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the New York median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $26,657 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.How do students in Neighborhood Charter School of Harlem do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Neighborhood Charter School of Harlem scored proficient or above: 54-61% in reading and 54-60% in math, against 47% in reading and 40% in math across New York. New York's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is Neighborhood Charter School of Harlem's NCES district ID?
3601077. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25