REACH Leadership STEAM Academy District

Public school district · Riverside County · California · NCES district ID 0601738

REACH Leadership STEAM Academy District spent $14,561 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 76% of the other California districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $17,666). Its one school enrolled 645 students in 2024-25; 72.2% of its revenue came from the state.

Spending per student among California districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to REACH Leadership STEAM Academy District in enrollment (619 to 630 students) and REACH Leadership STEAM Academy District itself.

Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to REACH Leadership STEAM Academy District, FY23Emery Unified $27,550; Laton Joint Unified $20,922; Scott Valley Unified $19,481; Animo Ralph Bunche Charter High District $19,349; Animo Inglewood Charter High District $18,826; KIPP Valiant Community Prep District $16,879; ISANA Himalia Academy District $16,779; REACH Leadership STEAM Academy District $14,561; American Indian Public Charter II District $13,246; Connecting Waters Charter School - Central Valley District $11,433; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.10k15k20k25k30kEmery Unified$27,550Laton Joint Unified$20,922Scott Valley Unified$19,481Animo Ralph Bunche Charter Hig…$19,349Animo Inglewood Charter High D…$18,826KIPP Valiant Community Prep Di…$16,879ISANA Himalia Academy District$16,779REACH Leadership STEAM Academy…$14,561American Indian Public Charter…$13,246Connecting Waters Charter Scho…$11,433State median, under 1,000 students $17,666
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to REACH Leadership STEAM Academy District, FY23Emery Unified $27,550; Laton Joint Unified $20,922; Scott Valley Unified $19,481; Animo Ralph Bunche Charter High District $19,349; Animo Inglewood Charter High District $18,826; KIPP Valiant Community Prep District $16,879; ISANA Himalia Academy District $16,779; REACH Leadership STEAM Academy District $14,561; American Indian Public Charter II District $13,246; Connecting Waters Charter School - Central Valley District $11,433; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.10k15k20k25k30kEmery Unified$27,550Laton Joint Unified$20,922Scott Valley Unified$19,481Animo Ralph Bunche Charter High Dis…$19,349Animo Inglewood Charter High Distri…$18,826KIPP Valiant Community Prep District$16,879ISANA Himalia Academy District$16,779REACH Leadership STEAM Academy Dist…$14,561American Indian Public Charter II D…$13,246Connecting Waters Charter School - …$11,433State median, under 1,000 students $17,666
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to REACH Leadership STEAM Academy District, FY23Emery Unified $27,550; Laton Joint Unified $20,922; Scott Valley Unified $19,481; Animo Ralph Bunche Charter High District $19,349; Animo Inglewood Charter High District $18,826; KIPP Valiant Community Prep District $16,879; ISANA Himalia Academy District $16,779; REACH Leadership STEAM Academy District $14,561; American Indian Public Charter II District $13,246; Connecting Waters Charter School - Central Valley District $11,433; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.10k20k30kEmery Unified$27,550Laton Joint Unified$20,922Scott Valley Unified$19,481Animo Ralph Bunche Charter High District$19,349Animo Inglewood Charter High District$18,826KIPP Valiant Community Prep District$16,879ISANA Himalia Academy District$16,779REACH Leadership STEAM Academy District$14,561American Indian Public Charter II District$13,246Connecting Waters Charter School - Central…$11,433State median, under 1,000 students $17,666
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to REACH Leadership STEAM Academy District, FY23Emery Unified $27,550; Laton Joint Unified $20,922; Scott Valley Unified $19,481; Animo Ralph Bunche Charter High District $19,349; Animo Inglewood Charter High District $18,826; KIPP Valiant Community Prep District $16,879; ISANA Himalia Academy District $16,779; REACH Leadership STEAM Academy District $14,561; American Indian Public Charter II District $13,246; Connecting Waters Charter School - Central Valley District $11,433; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.10k20k30kEmery Unified$27,550Laton Joint Unified$20,922Scott Valley Unified$19,481Animo Ralph Bunche Charter High District$19,349Animo Inglewood Charter High District$18,826KIPP Valiant Community Prep District$16,879ISANA Himalia Academy District$16,779REACH Leadership STEAM Academy District$14,561American Indian Public Charter II Distr…$13,246Connecting Waters Charter School - Cent…$11,433State median, under 1,000 students $17,666

Where the money came from

$9,237,000 in revenue: 72.2% state, 23.0% local and 4.8% federal. Total spending including $129,000 of capital outlay was $9,219,000, or $14,774 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

REACH Leadership STEAM Academy District revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $6,669,000; Local $2,122,000; Federal $446,000; total $9,237,000.
  • State$6,669,000 72%
  • Local$2,122,000 23%
  • Federal$446,000 5%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 1,238 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

624 students in 2022-23, 650 students in 2023-24, 645 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

REACH Leadership STEAM Academy District enrollment by school year2022-23: 624, 2023-24: 650, 2024-25: 64502004006008002022-236242023-246502024-25645
REACH Leadership STEAM Academy District enrollment by school year2022-23: 624, 2023-24: 650, 2024-25: 64502004006008002022-236242023-246502024-25645
REACH Leadership STEAM Academy District enrollment by school year2022-23: 624, 2023-24: 650, 2024-25: 64502004006008002022-236242023-246502024-25645
REACH Leadership STEAM Academy District enrollment by school year2022-23: 624, 2023-24: 650, 2024-25: 64502004006008002022-236242023-246502024-25645

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2362423.027.1
2023-2465023.028.3
2024-2564523.028.0

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in REACH Leadership STEAM Academy District scored proficient or above: 57-61% in reading and 44-48% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within California, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtCaliforniaStudents tested
Reading and language arts57-61%45%342
Math44-48%34%343

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

1 elementary school, 645 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
REACH Leadership STEAM Academy64528.043.7%Not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact REACH Leadership STEAM Academy District

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about REACH Leadership STEAM Academy District

  1. California districts by spending per studentREACH Leadership STEAM Academy District ranks 938 of 1,238 California districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($14,561).#938 of 1,238
  2. Every school district in CaliforniaREACH Leadership STEAM Academy District is the number 835 by size of 1,991 California districts, with 624 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#835 of 1,991
  3. American Indian Public Charter II DistrictThe next larger California district: 625 students in fall 2022, $13,246 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,246
  4. Scott Valley UnifiedThe next smaller California district: 622 students in fall 2022, $19,481 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$19,481
  5. Compare REACH Leadership STEAM Academy District with American Indian Public Charter II DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about REACH Leadership STEAM Academy District

  1. How many schools and students are in REACH Leadership STEAM Academy District?
    One school was open in 2024-25 (1 elementary), enrolling 645 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does REACH Leadership STEAM Academy District spend per student?
    $14,561 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the California median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $17,666 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.
  3. Where does REACH Leadership STEAM Academy District's money come from?
    $9,237,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 72.2% state, 23.0% local and 4.8% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How do students in REACH Leadership STEAM Academy District do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in REACH Leadership STEAM Academy District scored proficient or above: 57-61% in reading and 44-48% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. California's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  5. What is REACH Leadership STEAM Academy District's NCES district ID?
    0601738. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25