Success Academy Charter School-Flatbush

Public school district · Kings County · New York · NCES district ID 3601148

Success Academy Charter School-Flatbush spent $14,745 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 99% of the other New York districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $26,657). Its one school enrolled 598 students in 2024-25.

Spending per student among New York districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Success Academy Charter School-Flatbush in enrollment (552 to 570 students) and Success Academy Charter School-Flatbush itself.

Current spending per student, New York districts closest in size to Success Academy Charter School-Flatbush, FY23Children's Aid College Prep Charter School $33,284; School in the Square Public Charter School $32,658; Keshequa Central $29,488; Unity Preparatory Charter School $29,267; Cincinnatus Central $28,765; Alfred-Almond Central $26,694; Salem Washington Academy $26,090; Harriet Tubman Charter School $25,467; Hamilton Central $25,083; Success Academy Charter School-Flatbush $14,745; State median, under 1,000 students $26,657.10k20k30k40kChildren's Aid College Prep Ch…$33,284School in the Square Public Ch…$32,658Keshequa Central$29,488Unity Preparatory Charter Scho…$29,267Cincinnatus Central$28,765Alfred-Almond Central$26,694Salem Washington Academy$26,090Harriet Tubman Charter School$25,467Hamilton Central$25,083Success Academy Charter School…$14,745State median, under 1,000 students $26,657
Current spending per student, New York districts closest in size to Success Academy Charter School-Flatbush, FY23Children's Aid College Prep Charter School $33,284; School in the Square Public Charter School $32,658; Keshequa Central $29,488; Unity Preparatory Charter School $29,267; Cincinnatus Central $28,765; Alfred-Almond Central $26,694; Salem Washington Academy $26,090; Harriet Tubman Charter School $25,467; Hamilton Central $25,083; Success Academy Charter School-Flatbush $14,745; State median, under 1,000 students $26,657.10k20k30k40kChildren's Aid College Prep Charter…$33,284School in the Square Public Charter…$32,658Keshequa Central$29,488Unity Preparatory Charter School$29,267Cincinnatus Central$28,765Alfred-Almond Central$26,694Salem Washington Academy$26,090Harriet Tubman Charter School$25,467Hamilton Central$25,083Success Academy Charter School-Flat…$14,745State median, under 1,000 students $26,657
Current spending per student, New York districts closest in size to Success Academy Charter School-Flatbush, FY23Children's Aid College Prep Charter School $33,284; School in the Square Public Charter School $32,658; Keshequa Central $29,488; Unity Preparatory Charter School $29,267; Cincinnatus Central $28,765; Alfred-Almond Central $26,694; Salem Washington Academy $26,090; Harriet Tubman Charter School $25,467; Hamilton Central $25,083; Success Academy Charter School-Flatbush $14,745; State median, under 1,000 students $26,657.10k20k30k40kChildren's Aid College Prep Charter School$33,284School in the Square Public Charter School$32,658Keshequa Central$29,488Unity Preparatory Charter School$29,267Cincinnatus Central$28,765Alfred-Almond Central$26,694Salem Washington Academy$26,090Harriet Tubman Charter School$25,467Hamilton Central$25,083Success Academy Charter School-Flatbush$14,745State median, under 1,000 students $26,657
Current spending per student, New York districts closest in size to Success Academy Charter School-Flatbush, FY23Children's Aid College Prep Charter School $33,284; School in the Square Public Charter School $32,658; Keshequa Central $29,488; Unity Preparatory Charter School $29,267; Cincinnatus Central $28,765; Alfred-Almond Central $26,694; Salem Washington Academy $26,090; Harriet Tubman Charter School $25,467; Hamilton Central $25,083; Success Academy Charter School-Flatbush $14,745; State median, under 1,000 students $26,657.10k20k30k40kChildren's Aid College Prep Charter Sch…$33,284School in the Square Public Charter Sch…$32,658Keshequa Central$29,488Unity Preparatory Charter School$29,267Cincinnatus Central$28,765Alfred-Almond Central$26,694Salem Washington Academy$26,090Harriet Tubman Charter School$25,467Hamilton Central$25,083Success Academy Charter School-Flatbush$14,745State median, under 1,000 students $26,657

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 540 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022.

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

560 students in 2022-23, 632 students in 2023-24, 598 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Success Academy Charter School-Flatbush enrollment by school year2022-23: 560, 2023-24: 632, 2024-25: 59802004006008002022-235602023-246322024-25598
Success Academy Charter School-Flatbush enrollment by school year2022-23: 560, 2023-24: 632, 2024-25: 59802004006008002022-235602023-246322024-25598
Success Academy Charter School-Flatbush enrollment by school year2022-23: 560, 2023-24: 632, 2024-25: 59802004006008002022-235602023-246322024-25598
Success Academy Charter School-Flatbush enrollment by school year2022-23: 560, 2023-24: 632, 2024-25: 59802004006008002022-235602023-246322024-25598

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-23560not reportednot reported
2023-24632not reportednot reported
2024-25598not reportednot reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Success Academy Charter School-Flatbush scored proficient or above: 58-62% in reading and 73-77% in math, against 47% in reading and 40% in math across New York. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within New York, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtNew YorkStudents tested
Reading and language arts58-62%47%229
Math73-77%40%226

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

1 elementary school, 598 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Success Academy Charter School-Flatbush598not reported81.9%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Success Academy Charter School-Flatbush

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Success Academy Charter School-Flatbush

  1. New York districts by spending per studentSuccess Academy Charter School-Flatbush ranks 533 of 540 New York districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($14,745).#533 of 540
  2. Every school district in New YorkSuccess Academy Charter School-Flatbush is the number 712 by size of 1,104 New York districts, with 560 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#712 of 1,104
  3. Alfred-Almond Central School DistrictThe next larger New York district: 563 students in fall 2022, $26,694 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$26,694
  4. Unity Preparatory Charter SchoolThe next smaller New York district: 558 students in fall 2022, $29,267 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$29,267
  5. Compare Success Academy Charter School-Flatbush with Alfred-Almond Central School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Success Academy Charter School-Flatbush

  1. How many schools and students are in Success Academy Charter School-Flatbush?
    One school was open in 2024-25 (1 elementary), enrolling 598 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Success Academy Charter School-Flatbush spend per student?
    $14,745 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the New York median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $26,657 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.
  3. How do students in Success Academy Charter School-Flatbush do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Success Academy Charter School-Flatbush scored proficient or above: 58-62% in reading and 73-77% in math, against 47% in reading and 40% in math across New York. New York's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  4. What is Success Academy Charter School-Flatbush's NCES district ID?
    3601148. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25