Mount Vernon City School District

Listed by NCES as Mount Vernon School District (district ID 3620100)

Public school district · Westchester County · New York · NCES district ID 3620100

Mount Vernon City School District spent $34,889 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 90% of the other New York districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $26,567). Its 15 schools enrolled 6,556 students in 2024-25; 45.5% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $36,757 per student, up 5.4% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 79% (New York: 87.2%).

Spending per student among New York districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Mount Vernon City in enrollment (6,660 to 7,452 students) and Mount Vernon City itself.

Current spending per student, New York districts closest in size to Mount Vernon City, FY23Great Neck Union Free $35,597; Syosset Central $35,347; Half Hollow Hills Central $34,956; Mount Vernon City $34,889; White Plains Public Schools $33,404; Levittown Union Free $30,276; Monroe-Woodbury Central $29,351; Patchogue-Medford $26,305; Liverpool Central $24,011; Niagara Falls City $22,970; State median, 1,000+ students $26,567.20k25k30k35k40kGreat Neck Union Free$35,597Syosset Central$35,347Half Hollow Hills Central$34,956Mount Vernon City$34,889White Plains Public Schools$33,404Levittown Union Free$30,276Monroe-Woodbury Central$29,351Patchogue-Medford$26,305Liverpool Central$24,011Niagara Falls City$22,970State median, 1,000+ students $26,567
Current spending per student, New York districts closest in size to Mount Vernon City, FY23Great Neck Union Free $35,597; Syosset Central $35,347; Half Hollow Hills Central $34,956; Mount Vernon City $34,889; White Plains Public Schools $33,404; Levittown Union Free $30,276; Monroe-Woodbury Central $29,351; Patchogue-Medford $26,305; Liverpool Central $24,011; Niagara Falls City $22,970; State median, 1,000+ students $26,567.20k25k30k35k40kGreat Neck Union Free$35,597Syosset Central$35,347Half Hollow Hills Central$34,956Mount Vernon City$34,889White Plains Public Schools$33,404Levittown Union Free$30,276Monroe-Woodbury Central$29,351Patchogue-Medford$26,305Liverpool Central$24,011Niagara Falls City$22,970State median, 1,000+ students $26,567
Current spending per student, New York districts closest in size to Mount Vernon City, FY23Great Neck Union Free $35,597; Syosset Central $35,347; Half Hollow Hills Central $34,956; Mount Vernon City $34,889; White Plains Public Schools $33,404; Levittown Union Free $30,276; Monroe-Woodbury Central $29,351; Patchogue-Medford $26,305; Liverpool Central $24,011; Niagara Falls City $22,970; State median, 1,000+ students $26,567.20k30k40kGreat Neck Union Free$35,597Syosset Central$35,347Half Hollow Hills Central$34,956Mount Vernon City$34,889White Plains Public Schools$33,404Levittown Union Free$30,276Monroe-Woodbury Central$29,351Patchogue-Medford$26,305Liverpool Central$24,011Niagara Falls City$22,970State median, 1,000+ students $26,567
Current spending per student, New York districts closest in size to Mount Vernon City, FY23Great Neck Union Free $35,597; Syosset Central $35,347; Half Hollow Hills Central $34,956; Mount Vernon City $34,889; White Plains Public Schools $33,404; Levittown Union Free $30,276; Monroe-Woodbury Central $29,351; Patchogue-Medford $26,305; Liverpool Central $24,011; Niagara Falls City $22,970; State median, 1,000+ students $26,567.20k30k40kGreat Neck Union Free$35,597Syosset Central$35,347Half Hollow Hills Central$34,956Mount Vernon City$34,889White Plains Public Schools$33,404Levittown Union Free$30,276Monroe-Woodbury Central$29,351Patchogue-Medford$26,305Liverpool Central$24,011Niagara Falls City$22,970State median, 1,000+ students $26,567

Where the money came from

$289,203,000 in revenue: 45.5% state, 45.9% local and 8.7% federal. Total spending including $1,083,000 of capital outlay was $296,099,000, or $42,246 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Mount Vernon City School District revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $131,487,000; Local $132,646,000; Federal $25,070,000; total $289,203,000.
  • State$131,487,000 45%
  • Local$132,646,000 46%
  • Federal$25,070,000 9%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 440 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

6,891 students in 2022-23, 6,688 students in 2023-24, 6,556 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Mount Vernon City School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 6,891, 2023-24: 6,688, 2024-25: 6,55602k4k6k8k2022-236,8912023-246,6882024-256,556
Mount Vernon City School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 6,891, 2023-24: 6,688, 2024-25: 6,55602k4k6k8k2022-236,8912023-246,6882024-256,556
Mount Vernon City School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 6,891, 2023-24: 6,688, 2024-25: 6,55602k4k6k8k2022-236,8912023-246,6882024-256,556
Mount Vernon City School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 6,891, 2023-24: 6,688, 2024-25: 6,55602k4k6k8k2022-236,8912023-246,6882024-256,556

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-236,891572.912.0
2023-246,688583.011.5
2024-256,556579.711.3

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$76,937,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $10,977 per student

Mount Vernon City School District booked $76,937,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 573 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $134,303 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 89 in 100 New York districts with a figure (state median $80,291, 622 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average New York teacher salary at $92,222 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$55,479,00072.1%
Special education$19,679,00025.6%
Vocational$1,210,0001.6%
Other programs$569,0000.7%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $9,770 in 2018-19, $10,040 in 2019-20, $10,193 in 2020-21, $10,905 in 2021-22, $10,977 in 2022-23.

Mount Vernon City School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $9,770, 2019-20: $10,040, 2020-21: $10,193, 2021-22: $10,905, 2022-23: $10,97705k10k15k2018-19$9,7702019-20$10,0402020-21$10,1932021-22$10,9052022-23$10,977
Mount Vernon City School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $9,770, 2019-20: $10,040, 2020-21: $10,193, 2021-22: $10,905, 2022-23: $10,97705k10k15k2018-19$9,7702019-20$10,0402020-21$10,1932021-22$10,9052022-23$10,977
Mount Vernon City School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $9,770, 2019-20: $10,040, 2020-21: $10,193, 2021-22: $10,905, 2022-23: $10,97705k10k15k2018-19$9,7702019-20$10,0402020-21$10,1932021-22$10,9052022-23$10,977
Mount Vernon City School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $9,770, 2019-20: $10,040, 2020-21: $10,193, 2021-22: $10,905, 2022-23: $10,97705k10k15k2018-19$9,7702019-20$10,0402020-21$10,1932021-22$10,9052022-23$10,977

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Mount Vernon City School District scored proficient or above: 40% in reading and 22% in math, against 47% in reading and 40% in math across New York. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within New York, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtNew YorkStudents tested
Reading and language arts40%47%2,707
Math22%40%2,682

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

79% of the 510 students in Mount Vernon City School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.2% across New York. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtNew York
Four-year graduation rate79%87.2%
Students in the class510202,009

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

12 elementary schools, 4,320 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Lincoln School47011.563.4%Schoolwide program
Pennington School40911.344.0%Schoolwide program
Graham School40610.658.1%Schoolwide program
Edward Williams School39811.867.8%Schoolwide program
Mount Vernon Leadership Academy38211.165.7%Schoolwide program
Nelson Mandela/Dr Hosa Zollicoffer School35511.966.2%Targeted program
Benjamin Turner Middle School3408.362.6%Targeted program
Grimes School3309.271.8%Schoolwide program
Hamilton School3209.573.4%Schoolwide program
Traphagen School31610.050.6%Schoolwide program
Mount Vernon Honor Academy3019.753.8%Schoolwide program
Cecil H Parker School29310.064.2%Targeted program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

3 high schools, 2,236 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Mount Vernon High School1,06213.666.4%Schoolwide program
Mount Vernon Steam Academy74714.570.1%Schoolwide program
Denzel Washington School-Arts42712.567.4%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

One more school on file: small, closed or in an earlier directory

These records carry fewer federal fields than a full school page needs, so each is summarized here with what NCES reports.

Rebecca Turner Elementary School

School in Mount Vernon; last listed in the 2024-25 NCES directory (closed); 218 students; 9.9 students per teacher.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and earlier directories: the last year each school was listed, its students and its teachers.

Contact Mount Vernon City School District

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Mount Vernon City School District

  1. New York districts by spending per studentMount Vernon City School District ranks 45 of 440 New York districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($34,889).#45 of 440
  2. Every school district in New YorkMount Vernon City School District is the number 67 by size of 1,104 New York districts, with 7,009 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#67 of 1,104
  3. Niagara Falls City School DistrictThe next larger New York district: 7,028 students in fall 2022, $22,970 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$22,970
  4. Syosset Central School DistrictThe next smaller New York district: 6,938 students in fall 2022, $35,347 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$35,347
  5. Compare Mount Vernon City School District with Niagara Falls City School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Mount Vernon High School, its largest high school1,062 students in 2024-25, 13.6 per teacher.1,062
  7. Teacher salary spending across New YorkMount Vernon City School District spent $134,303 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $80,291); spending, not a salary.$134,303
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Mount Vernon City School District

  1. How many schools and students are in Mount Vernon City School District?
    15 schools were open in 2024-25 (12 elementary, 3 high), enrolling 6,556 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Mount Vernon City School District spend per student?
    $34,889 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the New York median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $26,567 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $36,757 per student, up 5.4% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Mount Vernon City School District's money come from?
    $289,203,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 45.5% state, 45.9% local and 8.7% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Mount Vernon City School District live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 1,425 of the 10,302 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 13.8%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Mount Vernon City School District spend on teacher salaries?
    $76,937,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $10,977 per student. Divided by the 573 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $134,303 per teacher, more than 89 in 100 New York districts (state median $80,291). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average New York teacher salary at $92,222 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Mount Vernon City School District do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Mount Vernon City School District scored proficient or above: 40% in reading and 22% in math, against 47% in reading and 40% in math across New York. New York's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Mount Vernon City School District?
    79% of the 510 students in Mount Vernon City School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.2% across New York. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Mount Vernon City School District's NCES district ID?
    3620100. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25