High school (grades 9-12) · Mount Vernon, NY

Mount Vernon Steam Academy

Federal NCES profile for Mount Vernon Steam Academy, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 32/100.

2024-25 NCES dataHigh school (grades 9-12)NCES 362010006668
0/100100/10032/100
👥 S:T ratio
35
🌟 Gifted program
30
🎓 Counselors
63
📋 Attendance
0
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Mount Vernon Steam Academy earns 32/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 92% of New York schools.

#17 of 17
public schools in Mount Vernon · Resource Index
32
Resource Index · Typical
16.2:1
large classes for New York
65.2%
free-lunch eligible

Mount Vernon Steam Academy has class sizes larger than 92% of New York schools. Computed live against every New York school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Mount Vernon Steam Academy ranks #17 of 17 public schools in Mount Vernon, NY.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-1 students YoY

Mount Vernon Steam Academy held near 755 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-1 headcount).

Teacher FTE added 46.5 → 47.7 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

-1 students YoY 362010006668 · Mount Vernon, NY High · MID · TRAD

747 enr · 16.2:1 · 65.2% lunch · RII 32

Nearest enrollment peer: Mount Vernon High School (1,062 students)

Mount Vernon Steam Academy held near 755 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-1 headcount). Teacher FTE added 46.5 → 47.7 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · New York schools → · Find another →

Mount Vernon Steam Academy in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Mount Vernon Steam Academy reports 747 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Mount Vernon Steam Academy compares

Mount Vernon Steam Academy held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs New York and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs New York New York avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 16.2:1 ▲ 37% 11.8:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 65.2% ▲ 16% 56.2% 51.7%
Enrollment 747 top 16% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

16.2:1
Leaner classes than 36% of US schools, a middle-of-the-pack class size.
747
Bigger than 83% of US schools by enrollment, a large campus nationally.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
65.2%
free-lunch eligible - 16% above the New York average of 56.2%
Above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
16.2:1
students per teacher - 37% above state mean
Top 92% in New York - lower ratio than 8% of state schools
Between 16:1 and 20:1, squarely in the typical U.S. public-school staffing range.
Engagement
94.5%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$34,889
per pupil, district-wide - above New York avg of $28,120
Well above the U.S. public-school average, reflecting substantially higher local or state investment per enrolled student.
Support staff
Counselors4.0 FTE
Per 187 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
5
in-school suspensions + 94 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.7 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 13.3 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

African American 56.4%
Hispanic or Latino 32.8%
White 6.7%
Asian 3.6%
Two or More 0.4%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.1%

Largest group: African American at 56.4% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 56.9/100

Simpson diversity index - at 56.9, Mount Vernon Steam Academy is more mixed than the New York school average of 45.5.

Programs

AP courses offered 9

District finance for Mount Vernon School District reports $34,889 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Mount Vernon Steam Academy Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Mount Vernon High School Larger Higher economic need Lower S:T ratio
Lincoln School Smaller Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio
Denzel Washington School-Arts Smaller Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio
Pennington School Smaller Lower economic need Lower S:T ratio
Graham School Smaller Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Mount Vernon Steam Academy's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Mount Vernon School District · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Mount Vernon Steam Academy

How many students attend Mount Vernon Steam Academy?

Mount Vernon Steam Academy has 747 students enrolled. It is a high school in Mount Vernon, NY. CCD year-over-year: 756 (2022-23) → 755 (2023-24), nearly flat (-1).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Mount Vernon Steam Academy?

The student-teacher ratio at Mount Vernon Steam Academy is 16.2:1, which is 37% higher than the New York average of 11.8:1 and 3% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Mount Vernon Steam Academy?

65.2% of students at Mount Vernon Steam Academy are eligible for free lunch, compared to the New York average of 56.2%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Mount Vernon Steam Academy?

The largest demographic group at Mount Vernon Steam Academy is African American at 56.4% of enrollment, in Mount Vernon, NY. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 56.9/100.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Mount Vernon Steam Academy?

Mount Vernon Steam Academy has a Resource Investment Index of 32/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Mount Vernon Steam Academy rank among public schools in Mount Vernon?

By Resource Investment Index, Mount Vernon Steam Academy ranks #17 of 17 public schools in Mount Vernon, NY. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all public schools in Mount Vernon on the city page.

What other schools are in Mount Vernon School District?

Besides Mount Vernon Steam Academy, Mount Vernon School District also operates Mount Vernon High School (1,062 students), Lincoln School (470 students), and Denzel Washington School-Arts (427 students). See the Mount Vernon School District district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved