Other / mixed grade configuration · Mount Vernon, NY

Mount Vernon Leadership Academy

Federal NCES profile for Mount Vernon Leadership Academy, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 50/100.

2024-25 NCES dataOther / mixed grade configurationNCES 362010001832
0/100100/10050/100
👥 S:T ratio
56
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
24
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Mount Vernon Leadership Academy earns 50/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the New York median.

#4 of 10
schools in Mount Vernon · Resource Index
50
Resource Index · Higher
10.9:1
students per teacher
76.2%
free-lunch eligible

Mount Vernon Leadership Academy has class sizes near the New York median. Computed live against every New York school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Mount Vernon Leadership Academy ranks #4 of 10 schools in Mount Vernon, NY.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-23 students YoY

Mount Vernon Leadership Academy shrank from 404 students in 2022-23 to 381 in 2023-24 (-5.7%).

Teacher FTE lost 35.7 → 34.3 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Shrinking CCD campus

-23 students YoY 362010001832 · Mount Vernon, NY Other · SMALL · TRAD

382 enr · 10.9:1 · 76.2% lunch · RII 50

Nearest enrollment peer: Mount Vernon High School (1,062 students)

Mount Vernon Leadership Academy shrank from 404 students in 2022-23 to 381 in 2023-24 (-5.7%). Teacher FTE lost 35.7 → 34.3 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · New York schools → · Find another →

Mount Vernon Leadership Academy in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Mount Vernon Leadership Academy reports 382 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Mount Vernon Leadership Academy compares

Mount Vernon Leadership Academy is a shrinking campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs New York and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs New York New York avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 10.9:1 ▼ 8% 11.8:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 76.2% ▲ 36% 56.2% 51.7%
Enrollment 382 top 58% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

10.9:1
Leaner classes than 84% of US schools, among the more generously staffed nationally.
382
Bigger than 45% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
76.2%
free-lunch eligible - 36% above the New York average of 56.2%
Above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
10.9:1
students per teacher - 8% below state mean
Top 43% in New York - lower ratio than 57% of state schools
Well under the widely cited 15:1 individualized-attention benchmark, among the leaner class loads nationally.
Funding equity
$34,889
per pupil, district-wide - above New York avg of $28,120
Well above the U.S. public-school average, reflecting substantially higher local or state investment per enrolled student.
Support staff
Counselors1.0 FTE
Per 382 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
7
in-school suspensions + 18 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 1.8 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 6.5 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

Hispanic or Latino 52.4%
African American 38.7%
White 7.3%
Asian 0.5%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.5%
Two or More 0.5%

Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 52.4% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 57.0/100

Simpson diversity index - at 57.0, Mount Vernon Leadership Academy is more mixed than the New York school average of 45.5.

Programs

Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Mount Vernon School District reports $34,889 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Mount Vernon Leadership Academy Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Mount Vernon High School Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Mount Vernon Steam Academy Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Lincoln School Similar size Lower economic need Similar S:T ratio
Denzel Washington School-Arts Similar size Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Pennington School Similar size Lower economic need Similar S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Mount Vernon Leadership Academy's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Mount Vernon School District · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Mount Vernon Leadership Academy

How many students attend Mount Vernon Leadership Academy?

Mount Vernon Leadership Academy has 382 students enrolled. It is a public school in Mount Vernon, NY. CCD year-over-year: 404 (2022-23) → 381 (2023-24), down 23.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Mount Vernon Leadership Academy?

The student-teacher ratio at Mount Vernon Leadership Academy is 10.9:1, which is 8% lower than the New York average of 11.8:1 and 31% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Mount Vernon Leadership Academy?

76.2% of students at Mount Vernon Leadership Academy are eligible for free lunch, compared to the New York average of 56.2%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Mount Vernon Leadership Academy?

The largest demographic group at Mount Vernon Leadership Academy is Hispanic or Latino at 52.4% of enrollment, in Mount Vernon, NY. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 57.0/100.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Mount Vernon Leadership Academy?

Mount Vernon Leadership Academy has a Resource Investment Index of 50/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 3 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Mount Vernon Leadership Academy rank among schools in Mount Vernon?

By Resource Investment Index, Mount Vernon Leadership Academy ranks #4 of 10 schools in Mount Vernon, NY. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all schools in Mount Vernon on the city page.

What other schools are in Mount Vernon School District?

Besides Mount Vernon Leadership Academy, Mount Vernon School District also operates Mount Vernon High School (1,062 students), Mount Vernon Steam Academy (747 students), and Lincoln School (470 students). See the Mount Vernon School District district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved