Boquet Valley Central School District
Listed by NCES as Boquet Valley CSD (district ID 3601189)
Public school district · Essex County · New York · NCES district ID 3601189
Boquet Valley Central School District spent $36,981 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 90% of the other New York districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $26,657). Its 2 schools enrolled 390 students in 2024-25; 47.3% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $38,152 per student, up 3.2% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 90% or more (New York: 87.2%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among New York districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Boquet Valley Central in enrollment (407 to 415 students) and Boquet Valley Central itself.
Where the money came from
$17,332,000 in revenue: 47.3% state, 46.0% local and 6.6% federal. Total spending including $319,000 of capital outlay was $15,669,000, or $38,032 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$8,206,000 47%
- Local$7,976,000 46%
- Federal$1,150,000 7%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 540 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
399 students in 2022-23, 389 students in 2023-24, 390 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 399 | 52.0 | 7.7 |
| 2023-24 | 389 | 57.8 | 6.7 |
| 2024-25 | 390 | 54.6 | 7.1 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Boquet Valley Central School District scored proficient or above: 35-50% in reading and 19-32% in math, against 47% in reading and 40% in math across New York. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within New York, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject | This district | New York | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 35-50% | 47% | 166 |
| Math | 19-32% | 40% | 179 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
90% or more of the 38 students in Boquet Valley Central School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.2% across New York. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | New York | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 90% or more | 87.2% |
| Students in the class | 38 | 202,009 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
1 elementary school, 183 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lake View Campus | 183 | 7.5 | 36.1% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 high school, 207 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mountain View Campus | 207 | 6.9 | 38.2% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Boquet Valley Central School District
- Website: boquetvalleycsd.org
- Phone: (518) 962-8244
- Office: 25 Sisco St, Westport, NY 12993
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Boquet Valley Central School District
- New York districts by spending per studentBoquet Valley Central School District ranks 56 of 540 New York districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($36,981).#56 of 540
- Every school district in New YorkBoquet Valley Central School District is the number 812 by size of 1,104 New York districts, with 412 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#812 of 1,104
- Green Tech High Charter SchoolThe next larger New York district: 414 students in fall 2022, $18,662 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$18,662
- Ocean Hill Collegiate Charter SchoolThe next smaller New York district: 411 students in fall 2022, $28,586 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$28,586
- Compare Boquet Valley Central School District with Green Tech High Charter SchoolEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Mountain View Campus, its largest high school207 students in 2024-25, 6.9 per teacher.207
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Boquet Valley Central School District
How many schools and students are in Boquet Valley Central School District?
2 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 high), enrolling 390 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Boquet Valley Central School District spend per student?
$36,981 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the New York median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $26,657 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $38,152 per student, up 3.2% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Boquet Valley Central School District's money come from?
$17,332,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 47.3% state, 46.0% local and 6.6% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Boquet Valley Central School District live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 39 of the 454 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 8.6%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How do students in Boquet Valley Central School District do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Boquet Valley Central School District scored proficient or above: 35-50% in reading and 19-32% in math, against 47% in reading and 40% in math across New York. New York's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Boquet Valley Central School District?
90% or more of the 38 students in Boquet Valley Central School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.2% across New York. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Boquet Valley Central School District's NCES district ID?
3601189. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25