Southampton Union Free School District

Public school district · Suffolk County · New York · NCES district ID 3627540

Southampton Union Free School District spent $51,324 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, the most of the 440 New York districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $26,567). Its 3 schools enrolled 1,270 students in 2024-25; 11.4% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $53,748 per student, up 4.7% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 85-89% (New York: 87.2%).

Spending per student among New York districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Southampton Union Free in enrollment (1,323 to 1,350 students) and Southampton Union Free itself.

Current spending per student, New York districts closest in size to Southampton Union Free, FY23Southampton Union Free $51,324; Briarcliff Manor Union Free $37,019; Dryden Central $30,736; Dover Union Free $28,275; Potsdam Central $25,097; Wayland-Cohocton Central School $23,973; Cheektowaga-Sloan Unified $23,900; Eden Central $22,627; Southwestern Central $20,017; Achievement First Crown Heights Charter School $18,714; State median, 1,000+ students $26,567.10k20k30k40k50k60kSouthampton Union Free$51,324Briarcliff Manor Union Free$37,019Dryden Central$30,736Dover Union Free$28,275Potsdam Central$25,097Wayland-Cohocton Central School$23,973Cheektowaga-Sloan Unified$23,900Eden Central$22,627Southwestern Central$20,017Achievement First Crown Height…$18,714State median, 1,000+ students $26,567
Current spending per student, New York districts closest in size to Southampton Union Free, FY23Southampton Union Free $51,324; Briarcliff Manor Union Free $37,019; Dryden Central $30,736; Dover Union Free $28,275; Potsdam Central $25,097; Wayland-Cohocton Central School $23,973; Cheektowaga-Sloan Unified $23,900; Eden Central $22,627; Southwestern Central $20,017; Achievement First Crown Heights Charter School $18,714; State median, 1,000+ students $26,567.10k20k30k40k50k60kSouthampton Union Free$51,324Briarcliff Manor Union Free$37,019Dryden Central$30,736Dover Union Free$28,275Potsdam Central$25,097Wayland-Cohocton Central School$23,973Cheektowaga-Sloan Unified$23,900Eden Central$22,627Southwestern Central$20,017Achievement First Crown Heights Cha…$18,714State median, 1,000+ students $26,567
Current spending per student, New York districts closest in size to Southampton Union Free, FY23Southampton Union Free $51,324; Briarcliff Manor Union Free $37,019; Dryden Central $30,736; Dover Union Free $28,275; Potsdam Central $25,097; Wayland-Cohocton Central School $23,973; Cheektowaga-Sloan Unified $23,900; Eden Central $22,627; Southwestern Central $20,017; Achievement First Crown Heights Charter School $18,714; State median, 1,000+ students $26,567.10k30k50k60kSouthampton Union Free$51,324Briarcliff Manor Union Free$37,019Dryden Central$30,736Dover Union Free$28,275Potsdam Central$25,097Wayland-Cohocton Central School$23,973Cheektowaga-Sloan Unified$23,900Eden Central$22,627Southwestern Central$20,017Achievement First Crown Heights Charter Sch…$18,714State median, 1,000+ students $26,567
Current spending per student, New York districts closest in size to Southampton Union Free, FY23Southampton Union Free $51,324; Briarcliff Manor Union Free $37,019; Dryden Central $30,736; Dover Union Free $28,275; Potsdam Central $25,097; Wayland-Cohocton Central School $23,973; Cheektowaga-Sloan Unified $23,900; Eden Central $22,627; Southwestern Central $20,017; Achievement First Crown Heights Charter School $18,714; State median, 1,000+ students $26,567.10k30k50k60kSouthampton Union Free$51,324Briarcliff Manor Union Free$37,019Dryden Central$30,736Dover Union Free$28,275Potsdam Central$25,097Wayland-Cohocton Central School$23,973Cheektowaga-Sloan Unified$23,900Eden Central$22,627Southwestern Central$20,017Achievement First Crown Heights Charter…$18,714State median, 1,000+ students $26,567

Where the money came from

$80,439,000 in revenue: 11.4% state, 85.5% local and 3.1% federal. Total spending including $8,220,000 of capital outlay was $88,860,000, or $66,313 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Southampton Union Free School District revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $9,179,000; Local $68,770,000; Federal $2,490,000; total $80,439,000.
  • State$9,179,000 11%
  • Local$68,770,000 85%
  • Federal$2,490,000 3%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 440 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

1,334 students in 2022-23, 1,321 students in 2023-24, 1,270 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Southampton Union Free School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,334, 2023-24: 1,321, 2024-25: 1,27005001k1.5k2022-231,3342023-241,3212024-251,270
Southampton Union Free School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,334, 2023-24: 1,321, 2024-25: 1,27005001k1.5k2022-231,3342023-241,3212024-251,270
Southampton Union Free School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,334, 2023-24: 1,321, 2024-25: 1,27005001k1.5k2022-231,3342023-241,3212024-251,270
Southampton Union Free School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,334, 2023-24: 1,321, 2024-25: 1,27005001k1.5k2022-231,3342023-241,3212024-251,270

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-231,334172.77.7
2023-241,321167.87.9
2024-251,270161.67.9

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Southampton Union Free School District scored proficient or above: 31-39% in reading and 23-32% in math, against 47% in reading and 40% in math across New York. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within New York, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtNew YorkStudents tested
Reading and language arts31-39%47%314
Math23-32%40%300

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

85-89% of the 163 students in Southampton Union Free School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.2% across New York. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtNew York
Four-year graduation rate85‑89%87.2%
Students in the class163202,009

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 elementary school, 364 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Southampton Elementary School3648.545.9%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 324 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Southampton Intermediate School3246.548.1%Targeted program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 582 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Southampton High School5828.445.9%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Southampton Union Free School District

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Southampton Union Free School District

  1. New York districts by spending per studentSouthampton Union Free School District ranks 1 of 440 New York districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($51,324).#1 of 440
  2. Every school district in New YorkSouthampton Union Free School District is the number 376 by size of 1,104 New York districts, with 1,340 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#376 of 1,104
  3. Dover Union Free School DistrictThe next larger New York district: 1,342 students in fall 2022, $28,275 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$28,275
  4. Achievement First Crown Heights Charter SchoolThe next smaller New York district: 1,339 students in fall 2022, $18,714 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$18,714
  5. Compare Southampton Union Free School District with Dover Union Free School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Southampton High School, its largest high school582 students in 2024-25, 8.4 per teacher.582
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Southampton Union Free School District

  1. How many schools and students are in Southampton Union Free School District?
    3 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high), enrolling 1,270 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Southampton Union Free School District spend per student?
    $51,324 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the New York median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $26,567 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $53,748 per student, up 4.7% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Southampton Union Free School District's money come from?
    $80,439,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 11.4% state, 85.5% local and 3.1% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Southampton Union Free School District live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 95 of the 1,906 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 5.0%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How do students in Southampton Union Free School District do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Southampton Union Free School District scored proficient or above: 31-39% in reading and 23-32% in math, against 47% in reading and 40% in math across New York. New York's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  6. What is the graduation rate in Southampton Union Free School District?
    85-89% of the 163 students in Southampton Union Free School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.2% across New York. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  7. What is Southampton Union Free School District's NCES district ID?
    3627540. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25