Southampton Union Free School District
Public school district · Suffolk County · New York · NCES district ID 3627540
Southampton Union Free School District spent $51,324 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, the most of the 440 New York districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $26,567). Its 3 schools enrolled 1,270 students in 2024-25; 11.4% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $53,748 per student, up 4.7% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 85-89% (New York: 87.2%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among New York districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Southampton Union Free in enrollment (1,323 to 1,350 students) and Southampton Union Free itself.
Where the money came from
$80,439,000 in revenue: 11.4% state, 85.5% local and 3.1% federal. Total spending including $8,220,000 of capital outlay was $88,860,000, or $66,313 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$9,179,000 11%
- Local$68,770,000 85%
- Federal$2,490,000 3%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 440 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
1,334 students in 2022-23, 1,321 students in 2023-24, 1,270 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 1,334 | 172.7 | 7.7 |
| 2023-24 | 1,321 | 167.8 | 7.9 |
| 2024-25 | 1,270 | 161.6 | 7.9 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Southampton Union Free School District scored proficient or above: 31-39% in reading and 23-32% in math, against 47% in reading and 40% in math across New York. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within New York, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject | This district | New York | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 31-39% | 47% | 314 |
| Math | 23-32% | 40% | 300 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
85-89% of the 163 students in Southampton Union Free School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.2% across New York. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | New York | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 85‑89% | 87.2% |
| Students in the class | 163 | 202,009 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
1 elementary school, 364 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Southampton Elementary School | 364 | 8.5 | 45.9% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 middle school, 324 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Southampton Intermediate School | 324 | 6.5 | 48.1% | Targeted program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 high school, 582 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Southampton High School | 582 | 8.4 | 45.9% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Southampton Union Free School District
- Website: southamptonschools.org
- Phone: (631) 591-4510
- Office: 70 Leland Ln, Southampton, NY 11968
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Southampton Union Free School District
- New York districts by spending per studentSouthampton Union Free School District ranks 1 of 440 New York districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($51,324).#1 of 440
- Every school district in New YorkSouthampton Union Free School District is the number 376 by size of 1,104 New York districts, with 1,340 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#376 of 1,104
- Dover Union Free School DistrictThe next larger New York district: 1,342 students in fall 2022, $28,275 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$28,275
- Achievement First Crown Heights Charter SchoolThe next smaller New York district: 1,339 students in fall 2022, $18,714 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$18,714
- Compare Southampton Union Free School District with Dover Union Free School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Southampton High School, its largest high school582 students in 2024-25, 8.4 per teacher.582
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Southampton Union Free School District
How many schools and students are in Southampton Union Free School District?
3 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high), enrolling 1,270 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Southampton Union Free School District spend per student?
$51,324 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the New York median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $26,567 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $53,748 per student, up 4.7% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Southampton Union Free School District's money come from?
$80,439,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 11.4% state, 85.5% local and 3.1% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Southampton Union Free School District live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 95 of the 1,906 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 5.0%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How do students in Southampton Union Free School District do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Southampton Union Free School District scored proficient or above: 31-39% in reading and 23-32% in math, against 47% in reading and 40% in math across New York. New York's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Southampton Union Free School District?
85-89% of the 163 students in Southampton Union Free School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.2% across New York. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Southampton Union Free School District's NCES district ID?
3627540. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25