Wheatland-Chili Central School District

Public school district · Monroe County · New York · NCES district ID 3631170

Wheatland-Chili Central School District spent $28,179 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 61% of the other New York districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $26,657). Its 2 schools enrolled 661 students in 2024-25; 48.2% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $29,986 per student, up 6.4% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 90% or more (New York: 87.2%).

Spending per student among New York districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Wheatland-Chili Central in enrollment (691 to 705 students) and Wheatland-Chili Central itself.

Current spending per student, New York districts closest in size to Wheatland-Chili Central, FY23Southold Union Free $43,788; Success Academy Charter School-Harlem 3 $29,290; Wheatland-Chili Central $28,179; Greenport Union Free $28,081; Brooklyn Prospect Charter School-CSD 13 $27,616; Whitehall Central $25,829; Kendall Central School $23,756; Grand Concourse Academy Charter School $21,718; Our World Neighborhood Charter School $19,396; Southside Academy Charter School $17,227; State median, under 1,000 students $26,657.10k20k30k40k50kSouthold Union Free$43,788Success Academy Charter School…$29,290Wheatland-Chili Central$28,179Greenport Union Free$28,081Brooklyn Prospect Charter Scho…$27,616Whitehall Central$25,829Kendall Central School$23,756Grand Concourse Academy Charte…$21,718Our World Neighborhood Charter…$19,396Southside Academy Charter Scho…$17,227State median, under 1,000 students $26,657
Current spending per student, New York districts closest in size to Wheatland-Chili Central, FY23Southold Union Free $43,788; Success Academy Charter School-Harlem 3 $29,290; Wheatland-Chili Central $28,179; Greenport Union Free $28,081; Brooklyn Prospect Charter School-CSD 13 $27,616; Whitehall Central $25,829; Kendall Central School $23,756; Grand Concourse Academy Charter School $21,718; Our World Neighborhood Charter School $19,396; Southside Academy Charter School $17,227; State median, under 1,000 students $26,657.10k20k30k40k50kSouthold Union Free$43,788Success Academy Charter School-Harl…$29,290Wheatland-Chili Central$28,179Greenport Union Free$28,081Brooklyn Prospect Charter School-CS…$27,616Whitehall Central$25,829Kendall Central School$23,756Grand Concourse Academy Charter Sch…$21,718Our World Neighborhood Charter Scho…$19,396Southside Academy Charter School$17,227State median, under 1,000 students $26,657
Current spending per student, New York districts closest in size to Wheatland-Chili Central, FY23Southold Union Free $43,788; Success Academy Charter School-Harlem 3 $29,290; Wheatland-Chili Central $28,179; Greenport Union Free $28,081; Brooklyn Prospect Charter School-CSD 13 $27,616; Whitehall Central $25,829; Kendall Central School $23,756; Grand Concourse Academy Charter School $21,718; Our World Neighborhood Charter School $19,396; Southside Academy Charter School $17,227; State median, under 1,000 students $26,657.10k30k50kSouthold Union Free$43,788Success Academy Charter School-Harlem 3$29,290Wheatland-Chili Central$28,179Greenport Union Free$28,081Brooklyn Prospect Charter School-CSD 13$27,616Whitehall Central$25,829Kendall Central School$23,756Grand Concourse Academy Charter School$21,718Our World Neighborhood Charter School$19,396Southside Academy Charter School$17,227State median, under 1,000 students $26,657
Current spending per student, New York districts closest in size to Wheatland-Chili Central, FY23Southold Union Free $43,788; Success Academy Charter School-Harlem 3 $29,290; Wheatland-Chili Central $28,179; Greenport Union Free $28,081; Brooklyn Prospect Charter School-CSD 13 $27,616; Whitehall Central $25,829; Kendall Central School $23,756; Grand Concourse Academy Charter School $21,718; Our World Neighborhood Charter School $19,396; Southside Academy Charter School $17,227; State median, under 1,000 students $26,657.10k30k50kSouthold Union Free$43,788Success Academy Charter School-Harlem 3$29,290Wheatland-Chili Central$28,179Greenport Union Free$28,081Brooklyn Prospect Charter School-CSD 13$27,616Whitehall Central$25,829Kendall Central School$23,756Grand Concourse Academy Charter School$21,718Our World Neighborhood Charter School$19,396Southside Academy Charter School$17,227State median, under 1,000 students $26,657

Where the money came from

$23,324,000 in revenue: 48.2% state, 45.1% local and 6.6% federal. Total spending including $864,000 of capital outlay was $21,869,000, or $31,331 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Wheatland-Chili Central School District revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $11,252,000; Local $10,524,000; Federal $1,548,000; total $23,324,000.
  • State$11,252,000 48%
  • Local$10,524,000 45%
  • Federal$1,548,000 7%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 540 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

679 students in 2022-23, 677 students in 2023-24, 661 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Wheatland-Chili Central School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 679, 2023-24: 677, 2024-25: 66102004006008002022-236792023-246772024-25661
Wheatland-Chili Central School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 679, 2023-24: 677, 2024-25: 66102004006008002022-236792023-246772024-25661
Wheatland-Chili Central School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 679, 2023-24: 677, 2024-25: 66102004006008002022-236792023-246772024-25661
Wheatland-Chili Central School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 679, 2023-24: 677, 2024-25: 66102004006008002022-236792023-246772024-25661

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2367971.39.5
2023-2467770.99.5
2024-2566168.59.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$4,730,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $6,777 per student

Wheatland-Chili Central School District booked $4,730,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 71 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $66,386 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 20 in 100 New York districts with a figure (state median $80,291, 622 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average New York teacher salary at $92,222 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$3,891,00082.3%
Special education$574,00012.1%
Other programs$265,0005.6%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $6,992 in 2018-19, $7,144 in 2019-20, $7,197 in 2020-21, $6,714 in 2021-22, $6,777 in 2022-23.

Wheatland-Chili Central School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $6,992, 2019-20: $7,144, 2020-21: $7,197, 2021-22: $6,714, 2022-23: $6,77702k4k6k8k2018-19$6,9922019-20$7,1442020-21$7,1972021-22$6,7142022-23$6,777
Wheatland-Chili Central School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $6,992, 2019-20: $7,144, 2020-21: $7,197, 2021-22: $6,714, 2022-23: $6,77702k4k6k8k2018-19$6,9922019-20$7,1442020-21$7,1972021-22$6,7142022-23$6,777
Wheatland-Chili Central School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $6,992, 2019-20: $7,144, 2020-21: $7,197, 2021-22: $6,714, 2022-23: $6,77702k4k6k8k2018-19$6,9922019-20$7,1442020-21$7,1972021-22$6,7142022-23$6,777
Wheatland-Chili Central School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $6,992, 2019-20: $7,144, 2020-21: $7,197, 2021-22: $6,714, 2022-23: $6,77702k4k6k8k2018-19$6,9922019-20$7,1442020-21$7,1972021-22$6,7142022-23$6,777

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Wheatland-Chili Central School District scored proficient or above: 37-46% in reading and 25-33% in math, against 47% in reading and 40% in math across New York. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within New York, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtNew YorkStudents tested
Reading and language arts37-46%47%280
Math25-33%40%276

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

90% or more of the 45 students in Wheatland-Chili Central School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.2% across New York. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtNew York
Four-year graduation rate90% or more87.2%
Students in the class45202,009

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 elementary school, 292 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
T J Connor Elementary School29210.141.8%Targeted program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 369 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Wheatland-Chili High School3699.347.7%Targeted program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Wheatland-Chili Central School District

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Wheatland-Chili Central School District

  1. New York districts by spending per studentWheatland-Chili Central School District ranks 209 of 540 New York districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($28,179).#209 of 540
  2. Every school district in New YorkWheatland-Chili Central School District is the number 635 by size of 1,104 New York districts, with 698 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#635 of 1,104
  3. Grand Concourse Academy Charter SchoolThe next larger New York district: 699 students in fall 2022, $21,718 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$21,718
  4. Southold Union Free School DistrictThe next smaller New York district: 697 students in fall 2022, $43,788 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$43,788
  5. Compare Wheatland-Chili Central School District with Grand Concourse Academy Charter SchoolEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Wheatland-Chili High School, its largest high school369 students in 2024-25, 9.3 per teacher.369
  7. Teacher salary spending across New YorkWheatland-Chili Central School District spent $66,386 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $80,291); spending, not a salary.$66,386
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Wheatland-Chili Central School District

  1. How many schools and students are in Wheatland-Chili Central School District?
    2 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 high), enrolling 661 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Wheatland-Chili Central School District spend per student?
    $28,179 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the New York median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $26,657 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $29,986 per student, up 6.4% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Wheatland-Chili Central School District's money come from?
    $23,324,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 48.2% state, 45.1% local and 6.6% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Wheatland-Chili Central School District live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 74 of the 769 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 9.6%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Wheatland-Chili Central School District spend on teacher salaries?
    $4,730,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $6,777 per student. Divided by the 71 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $66,386 per teacher, more than 20 in 100 New York districts (state median $80,291). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average New York teacher salary at $92,222 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Wheatland-Chili Central School District do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Wheatland-Chili Central School District scored proficient or above: 37-46% in reading and 25-33% in math, against 47% in reading and 40% in math across New York. New York's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Wheatland-Chili Central School District?
    90% or more of the 45 students in Wheatland-Chili Central School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.2% across New York. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Wheatland-Chili Central School District's NCES district ID?
    3631170. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25