West Chicago ESD 33
Public school district · DuPage County · Illinois · NCES district ID 1741550
West Chicago ESD 33 spent $28,160 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 95% of the other Illinois districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $18,127). Its 8 schools enrolled 3,233 students in 2024-25; 48.1% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $29,979 per student, up 6.5% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Illinois districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to West Chicago ESD 33 in enrollment (3,264 to 3,423 students) and West Chicago ESD 33 itself.
Where the money came from
$105,277,000 in revenue: 48.1% state, 44.5% local and 7.4% federal. Total spending including $3,110,000 of capital outlay was $103,466,000, or $30,821 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$50,639,000 48%
- Local$46,861,000 45%
- Federal$7,777,000 7%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 377 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
3,357 students in 2022-23, 3,267 students in 2023-24, 3,233 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 3,357 | 330.4 | 10.2 |
| 2023-24 | 3,267 | 314.0 | 10.4 |
| 2024-25 | 3,233 | 288.0 | 11.2 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in West Chicago ESD 33 scored proficient or above: 15% in reading, against 29.9% in reading across Illinois. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Illinois, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Illinois | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 15% | 29.9% | 2,198 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
5 elementary schools, 1,892 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gary Elementary School | 425 | 13.3 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Wegner Elementary School | 384 | 12.4 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Indian Knoll Elementary School | 375 | 11.7 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Currier Elementary School | 359 | 12.0 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Turner Elementary School | 349 | 11.6 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 middle school, 1,048 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Leman Middle School | 1,048 | 9.4 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
2 other schools, 293 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pioneer Elementary School | 292 | 13.9 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Early Learning Center | 1 | not reported | not reported | Targeted program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
3 more schools on file: small, closed or in an earlier directory
These records carry fewer federal fields than a full school page needs, so each is summarized here with what NCES reports.
ELC Winfield Primary Annex
School in Winfield; 105 students; 26.3 students per teacher.
Trinity School
School in West Chicago; 72 students; 10.3 students per teacher.
Early Learning Center
School in West Chicago; open in 2024-25; 1 student.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and earlier directories: the last year each school was listed, its students and its teachers.
Contact West Chicago ESD 33
- Website: wego33.org
- Phone: (630) 293-6000
- Office: 312 E Forest Ave, West Chicago, IL 60185
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about West Chicago ESD 33
- Illinois districts by spending per studentWest Chicago ESD 33 ranks 19 of 377 Illinois districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($28,160).#19 of 377
- Every school district in IllinoisWest Chicago ESD 33 is the number 119 by size of 865 Illinois districts, with 3,357 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#119 of 865
- Oak Lawn-Hometown SD 123The next larger Illinois district: 3,388 students in fall 2022, $17,518 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$17,518
- Wilmette Public Schools District 39The next smaller Illinois district: 3,333 students in fall 2022, $24,599 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$24,599
- Compare West Chicago ESD 33 with Oak Lawn-Hometown SD 123Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about West Chicago ESD 33
How many schools and students are in West Chicago ESD 33?
8 schools were open in 2024-25 (5 elementary, 1 middle, 2 other), enrolling 3,233 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does West Chicago ESD 33 spend per student?
$28,160 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Illinois median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $18,127 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $29,979 per student, up 6.5% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does West Chicago ESD 33's money come from?
$105,277,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 48.1% state, 44.5% local and 7.4% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in West Chicago ESD 33 live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 312 of the 3,409 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 9.2%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How do students in West Chicago ESD 33 do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in West Chicago ESD 33 scored proficient or above: 15% in reading, against 29.9% in reading across Illinois. Illinois's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is West Chicago ESD 33's NCES district ID?
1741550. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25