Wilmette Public Schools District 39

Listed by NCES as Wilmette SD 39 (district ID 1742600)

Public school district · Cook County · Illinois · NCES district ID 1742600

Wilmette Public Schools District 39 spent $24,599 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 88% of the other Illinois districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $18,127). Its 6 schools enrolled 3,288 students in 2024-25; 23.7% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $25,998 per student, up 5.7% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).

Spending per student among Illinois districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Wilmette Public Schools District 39 in enrollment (3,253 to 3,397 students) and Wilmette Public Schools District 39 itself.

Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to Wilmette Public Schools District 39, FY23Chsd 128 $32,694; Oak Park and River Forest High School $29,326; West Chicago ESD 33 $28,160; Wilmette Public Schools District 39 $24,599; Thornton Fractional Twp HSD 215 $23,996; Belleville SD 118 $19,365; North Palos SD 117 $17,694; Oak Lawn-Hometown SD 123 $17,518; Jacksonville SD 117 $15,969; Sterling Public Schools $14,348; State median, 1,000+ students $18,127.10k20k30k40kChsd 128$32,694Oak Park and River Forest High…$29,326West Chicago ESD 33$28,160Wilmette Public Schools Distri…$24,599Thornton Fractional Twp HSD 215$23,996Belleville SD 118$19,365North Palos SD 117$17,694Oak Lawn-Hometown SD 123$17,518Jacksonville SD 117$15,969Sterling Public Schools$14,348State median, 1,000+ students $18,127
Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to Wilmette Public Schools District 39, FY23Chsd 128 $32,694; Oak Park and River Forest High School $29,326; West Chicago ESD 33 $28,160; Wilmette Public Schools District 39 $24,599; Thornton Fractional Twp HSD 215 $23,996; Belleville SD 118 $19,365; North Palos SD 117 $17,694; Oak Lawn-Hometown SD 123 $17,518; Jacksonville SD 117 $15,969; Sterling Public Schools $14,348; State median, 1,000+ students $18,127.10k20k30k40kChsd 128$32,694Oak Park and River Forest High Scho…$29,326West Chicago ESD 33$28,160Wilmette Public Schools District 39$24,599Thornton Fractional Twp HSD 215$23,996Belleville SD 118$19,365North Palos SD 117$17,694Oak Lawn-Hometown SD 123$17,518Jacksonville SD 117$15,969Sterling Public Schools$14,348State median, 1,000+ students $18,127
Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to Wilmette Public Schools District 39, FY23Chsd 128 $32,694; Oak Park and River Forest High School $29,326; West Chicago ESD 33 $28,160; Wilmette Public Schools District 39 $24,599; Thornton Fractional Twp HSD 215 $23,996; Belleville SD 118 $19,365; North Palos SD 117 $17,694; Oak Lawn-Hometown SD 123 $17,518; Jacksonville SD 117 $15,969; Sterling Public Schools $14,348; State median, 1,000+ students $18,127.10k20k30k40kChsd 128$32,694Oak Park and River Forest High School$29,326West Chicago ESD 33$28,160Wilmette Public Schools District 39$24,599Thornton Fractional Twp HSD 215$23,996Belleville SD 118$19,365North Palos SD 117$17,694Oak Lawn-Hometown SD 123$17,518Jacksonville SD 117$15,969Sterling Public Schools$14,348State median, 1,000+ students $18,127
Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to Wilmette Public Schools District 39, FY23Chsd 128 $32,694; Oak Park and River Forest High School $29,326; West Chicago ESD 33 $28,160; Wilmette Public Schools District 39 $24,599; Thornton Fractional Twp HSD 215 $23,996; Belleville SD 118 $19,365; North Palos SD 117 $17,694; Oak Lawn-Hometown SD 123 $17,518; Jacksonville SD 117 $15,969; Sterling Public Schools $14,348; State median, 1,000+ students $18,127.10k20k30k40kChsd 128$32,694Oak Park and River Forest High School$29,326West Chicago ESD 33$28,160Wilmette Public Schools District 39$24,599Thornton Fractional Twp HSD 215$23,996Belleville SD 118$19,365North Palos SD 117$17,694Oak Lawn-Hometown SD 123$17,518Jacksonville SD 117$15,969Sterling Public Schools$14,348State median, 1,000+ students $18,127

Where the money came from

$92,572,000 in revenue: 23.7% state, 74.0% local and 2.3% federal. Total spending including $12,261,000 of capital outlay was $97,379,000, or $29,217 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Wilmette Public Schools District 39 revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $21,935,000; Local $68,521,000; Federal $2,116,000; total $92,572,000.
  • State$21,935,000 24%
  • Local$68,521,000 74%
  • Federal$2,116,000 2%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 377 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

3,333 students in 2022-23, 3,285 students in 2023-24, 3,288 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Wilmette Public Schools District 39 enrollment by school year2022-23: 3,333, 2023-24: 3,285, 2024-25: 3,28801k2k3k4k2022-233,3332023-243,2852024-253,288
Wilmette Public Schools District 39 enrollment by school year2022-23: 3,333, 2023-24: 3,285, 2024-25: 3,28801k2k3k4k2022-233,3332023-243,2852024-253,288
Wilmette Public Schools District 39 enrollment by school year2022-23: 3,333, 2023-24: 3,285, 2024-25: 3,28801k2k3k4k2022-233,3332023-243,2852024-253,288
Wilmette Public Schools District 39 enrollment by school year2022-23: 3,333, 2023-24: 3,285, 2024-25: 3,28801k2k3k4k2022-233,3332023-243,2852024-253,288

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-233,333284.011.7
2023-243,285284.511.5
2024-253,288284.511.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Wilmette Public Schools District 39 scored proficient or above: 67% in reading, against 29.9% in reading across Illinois. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Illinois, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtIllinoisStudents tested
Reading and language arts67%29.9%2,227

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

4 elementary schools, 1,774 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Central Elementary School48512.4not reportedNot Title I
Romona Elementary School4629.4not reportedTargeted program
McKenzie Elementary School46113.6not reportedNot Title I
Harper Elementary School36612.2not reportedNot Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

2 middle schools, 1,514 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Wilmette Junior High School76611.8not reportedEligible, no program
Highcrest Middle School74811.0not reportedNot Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Wilmette Public Schools District 39

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Wilmette Public Schools District 39

  1. Illinois districts by spending per studentWilmette Public Schools District 39 ranks 48 of 377 Illinois districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($24,599).#48 of 377
  2. Every school district in IllinoisWilmette Public Schools District 39 is the number 120 by size of 865 Illinois districts, with 3,333 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#120 of 865
  3. West Chicago ESD 33The next larger Illinois district: 3,357 students in fall 2022, $28,160 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$28,160
  4. Chsd 128The next smaller Illinois district: 3,316 students in fall 2022, $32,694 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$32,694
  5. Compare Wilmette Public Schools District 39 with West Chicago ESD 33Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Wilmette Public Schools District 39

  1. How many schools and students are in Wilmette Public Schools District 39?
    6 schools were open in 2024-25 (4 elementary, 2 middle), enrolling 3,288 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Wilmette Public Schools District 39 spend per student?
    $24,599 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Illinois median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $18,127 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $25,998 per student, up 5.7% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Wilmette Public Schools District 39's money come from?
    $92,572,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 23.7% state, 74.0% local and 2.3% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Wilmette Public Schools District 39 live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 97 of the 4,146 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 2.3%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How do students in Wilmette Public Schools District 39 do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Wilmette Public Schools District 39 scored proficient or above: 67% in reading, against 29.9% in reading across Illinois. Illinois's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  6. What is Wilmette Public Schools District 39's NCES district ID?
    1742600. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25