Oak Park and River Forest High School

Listed by NCES as Oak Park - River Forest SD 200 (district ID 1729280)

Public school district · Cook County · Illinois · NCES district ID 1729280

Oak Park and River Forest High School spent $29,326 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 96% of the other Illinois districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $18,127). Its one school enrolled 3,307 students in 2024-25; 24.1% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $30,490 per student, up 4.0% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 95% (Illinois: 87.6%).

Spending per student among Illinois districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Oak Park and River Forest High School in enrollment (3,227 to 3,357 students) and Oak Park and River Forest High School itself.

Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to Oak Park and River Forest High School, FY23Chsd 128 $32,694; Oak Park and River Forest High School $29,326; West Chicago ESD 33 $28,160; CCSD 93 $25,661; Wilmette Public Schools District 39 $24,599; Thornton Fractional Twp HSD 215 $23,996; Burbank SD 111 $16,823; Jacksonville SD 117 $15,969; Sterling Public Schools $14,348; Morton School District 709 $14,122; State median, 1,000+ students $18,127.10k20k30k40kChsd 128$32,694Oak Park and River Forest High…$29,326West Chicago ESD 33$28,160CCSD 93$25,661Wilmette Public Schools Distri…$24,599Thornton Fractional Twp HSD 215$23,996Burbank SD 111$16,823Jacksonville SD 117$15,969Sterling Public Schools$14,348Morton School District 709$14,122State median, 1,000+ students $18,127
Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to Oak Park and River Forest High School, FY23Chsd 128 $32,694; Oak Park and River Forest High School $29,326; West Chicago ESD 33 $28,160; CCSD 93 $25,661; Wilmette Public Schools District 39 $24,599; Thornton Fractional Twp HSD 215 $23,996; Burbank SD 111 $16,823; Jacksonville SD 117 $15,969; Sterling Public Schools $14,348; Morton School District 709 $14,122; State median, 1,000+ students $18,127.10k20k30k40kChsd 128$32,694Oak Park and River Forest High Scho…$29,326West Chicago ESD 33$28,160CCSD 93$25,661Wilmette Public Schools District 39$24,599Thornton Fractional Twp HSD 215$23,996Burbank SD 111$16,823Jacksonville SD 117$15,969Sterling Public Schools$14,348Morton School District 709$14,122State median, 1,000+ students $18,127
Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to Oak Park and River Forest High School, FY23Chsd 128 $32,694; Oak Park and River Forest High School $29,326; West Chicago ESD 33 $28,160; CCSD 93 $25,661; Wilmette Public Schools District 39 $24,599; Thornton Fractional Twp HSD 215 $23,996; Burbank SD 111 $16,823; Jacksonville SD 117 $15,969; Sterling Public Schools $14,348; Morton School District 709 $14,122; State median, 1,000+ students $18,127.10k20k30k40kChsd 128$32,694Oak Park and River Forest High School$29,326West Chicago ESD 33$28,160CCSD 93$25,661Wilmette Public Schools District 39$24,599Thornton Fractional Twp HSD 215$23,996Burbank SD 111$16,823Jacksonville SD 117$15,969Sterling Public Schools$14,348Morton School District 709$14,122State median, 1,000+ students $18,127
Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to Oak Park and River Forest High School, FY23Chsd 128 $32,694; Oak Park and River Forest High School $29,326; West Chicago ESD 33 $28,160; CCSD 93 $25,661; Wilmette Public Schools District 39 $24,599; Thornton Fractional Twp HSD 215 $23,996; Burbank SD 111 $16,823; Jacksonville SD 117 $15,969; Sterling Public Schools $14,348; Morton School District 709 $14,122; State median, 1,000+ students $18,127.10k20k30k40kChsd 128$32,694Oak Park and River Forest High School$29,326West Chicago ESD 33$28,160CCSD 93$25,661Wilmette Public Schools District 39$24,599Thornton Fractional Twp HSD 215$23,996Burbank SD 111$16,823Jacksonville SD 117$15,969Sterling Public Schools$14,348Morton School District 709$14,122State median, 1,000+ students $18,127

Where the money came from

$119,349,000 in revenue: 24.1% state, 73.2% local and 2.7% federal. Total spending including $23,238,000 of capital outlay was $124,537,000, or $37,693 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Oak Park and River Forest High School revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $28,748,000; Local $87,395,000; Federal $3,206,000; total $119,349,000.
  • State$28,748,000 24%
  • Local$87,395,000 73%
  • Federal$3,206,000 3%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 377 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25

3,304 students in 2022-23, 3,256 students in 2023-24, 3,307 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Oak Park and River Forest High School enrollment by school year2022-23: 3,304, 2023-24: 3,256, 2024-25: 3,30701k2k3k4k2022-233,3042023-243,2562024-253,307
Oak Park and River Forest High School enrollment by school year2022-23: 3,304, 2023-24: 3,256, 2024-25: 3,30701k2k3k4k2022-233,3042023-243,2562024-253,307
Oak Park and River Forest High School enrollment by school year2022-23: 3,304, 2023-24: 3,256, 2024-25: 3,30701k2k3k4k2022-233,3042023-243,2562024-253,307
Oak Park and River Forest High School enrollment by school year2022-23: 3,304, 2023-24: 3,256, 2024-25: 3,30701k2k3k4k2022-233,3042023-243,2562024-253,307

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-233,304235.214.1
2023-243,256235.513.8
2024-253,307241.913.7

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Oak Park and River Forest High School scored proficient or above: 57% in reading, against 29.9% in reading across Illinois. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Illinois, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtIllinoisStudents tested
Reading and language arts57%29.9%864

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

95% of the 831 students in Oak Park and River Forest High School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.6% across Illinois. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtIllinois
Four-year graduation rate95%87.6%
Students in the class831149,998

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 high school, 3,307 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Oak Park & River Forest High School3,30713.7not reportedTargeted program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Oak Park and River Forest High School

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Oak Park and River Forest High School

  1. Illinois districts by spending per studentOak Park and River Forest High School ranks 17 of 377 Illinois districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($29,326).#17 of 377
  2. Every school district in IllinoisOak Park and River Forest High School is the number 123 by size of 865 Illinois districts, with 3,304 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#123 of 865
  3. Thornton Fractional Twp HSD 215The next larger Illinois district: 3,310 students in fall 2022, $23,996 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$23,996
  4. Sterling Public SchoolsThe next smaller Illinois district: 3,264 students in fall 2022, $14,348 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,348
  5. Compare Oak Park and River Forest High School with Thornton Fractional Twp HSD 215Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Oak Park & River Forest High School, its largest high school3,307 students in 2024-25, 13.7 per teacher.3,307
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Oak Park and River Forest High School

  1. How many schools and students are in Oak Park and River Forest High School?
    One school was open in 2024-25 (1 high), enrolling 3,307 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Oak Park and River Forest High School spend per student?
    $29,326 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Illinois median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $18,127 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $30,490 per student, up 4.0% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Oak Park and River Forest High School's money come from?
    $119,349,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 24.1% state, 73.2% local and 2.7% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Oak Park and River Forest High School live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 150 of the 3,607 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 4.2%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How do students in Oak Park and River Forest High School do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Oak Park and River Forest High School scored proficient or above: 57% in reading, against 29.9% in reading across Illinois. Illinois's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  6. What is the graduation rate in Oak Park and River Forest High School?
    95% of the 831 students in Oak Park and River Forest High School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.6% across Illinois. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  7. What is Oak Park and River Forest High School's NCES district ID?
    1729280. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25