Pioneer Elementary School
Public school, pre-kindergarten · West Chicago, Illinois
Pioneer Elementary School in West Chicago, Illinois enrolled 292 students in 2024-25 with 21.0 full-time teachers, 13.9 students per teacher against the Illinois median of 17.7. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 10-14% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 15-19% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Illinois: 29.9% and 26.6%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 11% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 32%
263 students in 2022-23, 343 students in 2023-24, 292 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 31.0 to 21.0.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 263 | 31.0 | 8.5 |
| 2023-24 | 343 | 32.0 | 10.7 |
| 2024-25 | 292 | 21.0 | 13.9 |
13.9 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 80 of every 100 Illinois schools of this kind
Among the 102 Illinois schools of this kind that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 17.7; the national median for schools of this kind is 13.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Pioneer Elementary School enrolled 373 students and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programYes
- Counselors (FTE)0.0
- Out-of-school suspensions0
- Chronically absent28.5% (2022-23)
Who attends
79.1% of students were Hispanic, 11.3% White, 4.5% Asian in 2024-25.
- Hispanic79.1%
- White11.3%
- Asian4.5%
- Black3.1%
- Two or more races1.7%
- American Indian0.3%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23
The students tested at Pioneer Elementary School scored proficient or above: 10-14% in reading in 2021-22 and 15-19% in math in 2022-23, against 29.9% in reading in 2021-22 and 26.6% in math in 2022-23 across Illinois. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Illinois, not across states.
| Subject and year | This school | Its district | Illinois |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts, 2021-22 | 10‑14% | 15% | 29.9% |
| Math, 2022-23 | 15‑19% | not published | 26.6% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Schools of this kind in West Chicago
3 public schools of this kind in West Chicago report 2024-25 enrollment; Pioneer Elementary School is the largest.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pioneer Elementary School | 292 | 13.9 | not reported |
| Trinity School | 72 | 10.3 | not reported |
| Early Learning Center | 1 | not reported | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Pioneer Elementary School
- Early Learning CenterThe nearest public school of this kind, 0.8 miles away: 1 student (2024-25).0.8 mi
- Jefferson Early Childhood CenterThe next nearest public school of this kind, 4.1 miles away: 302 students, 18.4 per teacher (2024-25).4.1 mi
- Compare Pioneer Elementary School with Early Learning CenterStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much West Chicago ESD 33 spends per student$28,160 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$28,160
- The largest public schools in IllinoisPioneer Elementary School is the number 28 by size of 109 Illinois schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#28 of 109
- Illinois schools by students per teacher13.9 students per teacher here against the Illinois median of 17.7 for schools of this kind.13.9:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Pioneer Elementary School
How many students attend Pioneer Elementary School?
292 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 263 in 2022-23. It is a public school in West Chicago, IL.What is the student-teacher ratio at Pioneer Elementary School?
13.9 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Illinois median for schools of this kind is 17.7. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Pioneer Elementary School a Title I school?
Pioneer Elementary School ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.How do students at Pioneer Elementary School do on state tests?
The students tested at Pioneer Elementary School scored proficient or above: 10-14% in reading in 2021-22 and 15-19% in math in 2022-23, against 29.9% in reading in 2021-22 and 26.6% in math in 2022-23 across Illinois. Illinois's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Pioneer Elementary School in?
West Chicago ESD 33, NCES district ID 1741550. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 174155004162 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.