Elmira City Schools
Listed by NCES as Elmira City School District (district ID 3610560)
Public school district · Chemung County · New York · NCES district ID 3610560
Elmira City Schools spent $22,583 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 82% of the other New York districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $26,567). Its 11 schools enrolled 5,322 students in 2024-25; 64.8% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $23,921 per student, up 5.9% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 79% (New York: 87.2%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among New York districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Elmira City Schools in enrollment (5,418 to 5,590 students) and Elmira City Schools itself.
Where the money came from
$171,660,000 in revenue: 64.8% state, 21.1% local and 14.2% federal. Total spending including $27,210,000 of capital outlay was $163,192,000, or $29,607 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$111,150,000 65%
- Local$36,188,000 21%
- Federal$24,322,000 14%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 440 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
5,400 students in 2022-23, 5,308 students in 2023-24, 5,322 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 5,400 | 344.8 | 15.7 |
| 2023-24 | 5,308 | 352.0 | 15.1 |
| 2024-25 | 5,322 | 356.8 | 14.9 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$26,624,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,830 per student
Elmira City Schools booked $26,624,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 345 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $77,229 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 44 in 100 New York districts with a figure (state median $80,291, 622 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average New York teacher salary at $92,222 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $22,081,000 | 82.9% |
| Special education | $3,810,000 | 14.3% |
| Other programs | $733,000 | 2.8% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $4,571 in 2018-19, $4,438 in 2019-20, $4,630 in 2020-21, $4,856 in 2021-22, $4,830 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Elmira City Schools scored proficient or above: 23% in reading and 16% in math, against 47% in reading and 40% in math across New York. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within New York, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject | This district | New York | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 23% | 47% | 2,321 |
| Math | 16% | 40% | 2,276 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
79% of the 414 students in Elmira City Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.2% across New York. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | New York | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 79% | 87.2% |
| Students in the class | 414 | 202,009 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
8 elementary schools, 2,826 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hendy Avenue School | 391 | 15.9 | 69.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Parley Coburn School | 391 | 13.4 | 85.4% | Schoolwide program |
| Riverside Elementary | 375 | 17.9 | 84.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Broadway Elementary School | 364 | 12.6 | 64.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Pine City School | 347 | 15.1 | 53.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Thomas K Beecher School | 338 | 11.8 | 86.1% | Schoolwide program |
| Diven School | 325 | 15.2 | 70.2% | Schoolwide program |
| Fassett Elementary School | 295 | 13.4 | 84.7% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 middle school, 844 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ernie Davis Academy | 844 | 12.7 | 70.4% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
2 high schools, 1,652 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elmira High School | 1,273 | 22.4 | 67.1% | Schoolwide program |
| Broadway Academy | 379 | 10.9 | 68.3% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Elmira City Schools
- Website: elmiracityschools.com
- Phone: (607) 735-3010
- Office: 430 W Washington Ave, Elmira, NY 14901
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Elmira City Schools
- New York districts by spending per studentElmira City Schools ranks 359 of 440 New York districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($22,583).#359 of 440
- Every school district in New YorkElmira City Schools is the number 94 by size of 1,104 New York districts, with 5,512 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#94 of 1,104
- Baldwinsville Central School DistrictThe next larger New York district: 5,513 students in fall 2022, $20,586 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$20,586
- Mamaroneck Union Free School DistrictThe next smaller New York district: 5,475 students in fall 2022, $25,673 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$25,673
- Compare Elmira City Schools with Baldwinsville Central School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Elmira High School, its largest high school1,273 students in 2024-25, 22.4 per teacher.1,273
- Teacher salary spending across New YorkElmira City Schools spent $77,229 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $80,291); spending, not a salary.$77,229
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Elmira City Schools
How many schools and students are in Elmira City Schools?
11 schools were open in 2024-25 (8 elementary, 1 middle, 2 high), enrolling 5,322 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Elmira City Schools spend per student?
$22,583 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the New York median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $26,567 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $23,921 per student, up 5.9% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Elmira City Schools' money come from?
$171,660,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 64.8% state, 21.1% local and 14.2% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Elmira City Schools live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 1,511 of the 6,452 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 23.4%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Elmira City Schools spend on teacher salaries?
$26,624,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,830 per student. Divided by the 345 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $77,229 per teacher, more than 44 in 100 New York districts (state median $80,291). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average New York teacher salary at $92,222 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Elmira City Schools do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Elmira City Schools scored proficient or above: 23% in reading and 16% in math, against 47% in reading and 40% in math across New York. New York's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Elmira City Schools?
79% of the 414 students in Elmira City Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.2% across New York. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Elmira City Schools' NCES district ID?
3610560. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25