Lewiston-Porter Central School District

Public school district · Niagara County · New York · NCES district ID 3617190

Lewiston-Porter Central School District spent $24,819 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 65% of the other New York districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $26,567). Its 4 schools enrolled 1,909 students in 2024-25; 40.2% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $24,550 per student, down 1.1% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 90-94% (New York: 87.2%).

Spending per student among New York districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Lewiston-Porter Central in enrollment (1,841 to 1,902 students) and Lewiston-Porter Central itself.

Current spending per student, New York districts closest in size to Lewiston-Porter Central, FY23East Hampton Union Free $36,600; Malverne Union Free $32,299; Marlboro Central $29,746; Liberty Central $28,371; Peru Central $26,136; Academy Charter School $25,356; Lewiston-Porter Central $24,819; Cohoes City $23,556; Homer Central $23,055; Sherrill City $23,040; State median, 1,000+ students $26,567.20k25k30k35k40kEast Hampton Union Free$36,600Malverne Union Free$32,299Marlboro Central$29,746Liberty Central$28,371Peru Central$26,136Academy Charter School$25,356Lewiston-Porter Central$24,819Cohoes City$23,556Homer Central$23,055Sherrill City$23,040State median, 1,000+ students $26,567
Current spending per student, New York districts closest in size to Lewiston-Porter Central, FY23East Hampton Union Free $36,600; Malverne Union Free $32,299; Marlboro Central $29,746; Liberty Central $28,371; Peru Central $26,136; Academy Charter School $25,356; Lewiston-Porter Central $24,819; Cohoes City $23,556; Homer Central $23,055; Sherrill City $23,040; State median, 1,000+ students $26,567.20k25k30k35k40kEast Hampton Union Free$36,600Malverne Union Free$32,299Marlboro Central$29,746Liberty Central$28,371Peru Central$26,136Academy Charter School$25,356Lewiston-Porter Central$24,819Cohoes City$23,556Homer Central$23,055Sherrill City$23,040State median, 1,000+ students $26,567
Current spending per student, New York districts closest in size to Lewiston-Porter Central, FY23East Hampton Union Free $36,600; Malverne Union Free $32,299; Marlboro Central $29,746; Liberty Central $28,371; Peru Central $26,136; Academy Charter School $25,356; Lewiston-Porter Central $24,819; Cohoes City $23,556; Homer Central $23,055; Sherrill City $23,040; State median, 1,000+ students $26,567.20k30k40kEast Hampton Union Free$36,600Malverne Union Free$32,299Marlboro Central$29,746Liberty Central$28,371Peru Central$26,136Academy Charter School$25,356Lewiston-Porter Central$24,819Cohoes City$23,556Homer Central$23,055Sherrill City$23,040State median, 1,000+ students $26,567
Current spending per student, New York districts closest in size to Lewiston-Porter Central, FY23East Hampton Union Free $36,600; Malverne Union Free $32,299; Marlboro Central $29,746; Liberty Central $28,371; Peru Central $26,136; Academy Charter School $25,356; Lewiston-Porter Central $24,819; Cohoes City $23,556; Homer Central $23,055; Sherrill City $23,040; State median, 1,000+ students $26,567.20k30k40kEast Hampton Union Free$36,600Malverne Union Free$32,299Marlboro Central$29,746Liberty Central$28,371Peru Central$26,136Academy Charter School$25,356Lewiston-Porter Central$24,819Cohoes City$23,556Homer Central$23,055Sherrill City$23,040State median, 1,000+ students $26,567

Where the money came from

$54,523,000 in revenue: 40.2% state, 53.9% local and 5.9% federal. Total spending including $7,677,000 of capital outlay was $57,895,000, or $30,927 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Lewiston-Porter Central School District revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $21,939,000; Local $29,388,000; Federal $3,196,000; total $54,523,000.
  • State$21,939,000 40%
  • Local$29,388,000 54%
  • Federal$3,196,000 6%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 440 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

1,825 students in 2022-23, 1,859 students in 2023-24, 1,909 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Lewiston-Porter Central School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,825, 2023-24: 1,859, 2024-25: 1,90905001k1.5k2k2022-231,8252023-241,8592024-251,909
Lewiston-Porter Central School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,825, 2023-24: 1,859, 2024-25: 1,90905001k1.5k2k2022-231,8252023-241,8592024-251,909
Lewiston-Porter Central School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,825, 2023-24: 1,859, 2024-25: 1,90905001k1.5k2k2022-231,8252023-241,8592024-251,909
Lewiston-Porter Central School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,825, 2023-24: 1,859, 2024-25: 1,90905001k1.5k2k2022-231,8252023-241,8592024-251,909

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-231,825139.213.1
2023-241,859169.711.0
2024-251,909159.612.0

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$14,694,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $7,849 per student

Lewiston-Porter Central School District booked $14,694,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 139 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $105,568 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 72 in 100 New York districts with a figure (state median $80,291, 622 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average New York teacher salary at $92,222 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$11,795,00080.3%
Special education$2,266,00015.4%
Other programs$633,0004.3%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $7,223 in 2018-19, $7,174 in 2019-20, $7,426 in 2020-21, $7,473 in 2021-22, $7,849 in 2022-23.

Lewiston-Porter Central School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $7,223, 2019-20: $7,174, 2020-21: $7,426, 2021-22: $7,473, 2022-23: $7,84902k4k6k8k2018-19$7,2232019-20$7,1742020-21$7,4262021-22$7,4732022-23$7,849
Lewiston-Porter Central School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $7,223, 2019-20: $7,174, 2020-21: $7,426, 2021-22: $7,473, 2022-23: $7,84902k4k6k8k2018-19$7,2232019-20$7,1742020-21$7,4262021-22$7,4732022-23$7,849
Lewiston-Porter Central School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $7,223, 2019-20: $7,174, 2020-21: $7,426, 2021-22: $7,473, 2022-23: $7,84902k4k6k8k2018-19$7,2232019-20$7,1742020-21$7,4262021-22$7,4732022-23$7,849
Lewiston-Porter Central School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $7,223, 2019-20: $7,174, 2020-21: $7,426, 2021-22: $7,473, 2022-23: $7,84902k4k6k8k2018-19$7,2232019-20$7,1742020-21$7,4262021-22$7,4732022-23$7,849

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Lewiston-Porter Central School District scored proficient or above: 57-61% in reading and 48-52% in math, against 47% in reading and 40% in math across New York. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within New York, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtNew YorkStudents tested
Reading and language arts57-61%47%679
Math48-52%40%628

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

90-94% of the 184 students in Lewiston-Porter Central School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.2% across New York. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtNew York
Four-year graduation rate90‑94%87.2%
Students in the class184202,009

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

2 elementary schools, 803 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Intermediate Education Center42511.822.6%Schoolwide program
Primary Education Center37811.216.9%Targeted program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 449 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Lewiston Porter Middle School44910.520.0%Targeted program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 657 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Lewiston Porter Senior High School65714.118.3%Targeted program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Lewiston-Porter Central School District

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Lewiston-Porter Central School District

  1. New York districts by spending per studentLewiston-Porter Central School District ranks 288 of 440 New York districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($24,819).#288 of 440
  2. Every school district in New YorkLewiston-Porter Central School District is the number 289 by size of 1,104 New York districts, with 1,872 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#289 of 1,104
  3. Cohoes City School DistrictThe next larger New York district: 1,873 students in fall 2022, $23,556 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$23,556
  4. Liberty Central School DistrictThe next smaller New York district: 1,866 students in fall 2022, $28,371 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$28,371
  5. Compare Lewiston-Porter Central School District with Cohoes City School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Lewiston Porter Senior High School, its largest high school657 students in 2024-25, 14.1 per teacher.657
  7. Teacher salary spending across New YorkLewiston-Porter Central School District spent $105,568 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $80,291); spending, not a salary.$105,568
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Lewiston-Porter Central School District

  1. How many schools and students are in Lewiston-Porter Central School District?
    4 schools were open in 2024-25 (2 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high), enrolling 1,909 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Lewiston-Porter Central School District spend per student?
    $24,819 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the New York median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $26,567 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $24,550 per student, down 1.1% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Lewiston-Porter Central School District's money come from?
    $54,523,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 40.2% state, 53.9% local and 5.9% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Lewiston-Porter Central School District live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 156 of the 2,277 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 6.9%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Lewiston-Porter Central School District spend on teacher salaries?
    $14,694,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $7,849 per student. Divided by the 139 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $105,568 per teacher, more than 72 in 100 New York districts (state median $80,291). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average New York teacher salary at $92,222 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Lewiston-Porter Central School District do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Lewiston-Porter Central School District scored proficient or above: 57-61% in reading and 48-52% in math, against 47% in reading and 40% in math across New York. New York's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Lewiston-Porter Central School District?
    90-94% of the 184 students in Lewiston-Porter Central School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.2% across New York. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Lewiston-Porter Central School District's NCES district ID?
    3617190. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25