Elm Community Charter School

Public school district · Queens County · New York · NCES district ID 3601178

Elm Community Charter School spent $28,424 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 63% of the other New York districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $26,657). Its one school enrolled 460 students in 2024-25.

Spending per student among New York districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Elm Community Charter School in enrollment (390 to 401 students) and Elm Community Charter School itself.

Current spending per student, New York districts closest in size to Elm Community Charter School, FY23Hartford Central $29,903; Avoca Central $29,816; Hinsdale Central $28,465; Elm Community Charter School $28,424; East Harlem Scholars Academy Charter School II $28,392; University Prep Charter Middle School $27,487; New Visions Charter High School for the Humanities II $25,539; Northside Charter High School $22,157; Family Life Academy Charter School $20,443; Capital Preparatory Bronx Charter School $19,788; State median, under 1,000 students $26,657.15k20k25k30k35kHartford Central$29,903Avoca Central$29,816Hinsdale Central$28,465Elm Community Charter School$28,424East Harlem Scholars Academy C…$28,392University Prep Charter Middle…$27,487New Visions Charter High Schoo…$25,539Northside Charter High School$22,157Family Life Academy Charter Sc…$20,443Capital Preparatory Bronx Char…$19,788State median, under 1,000 students $26,657
Current spending per student, New York districts closest in size to Elm Community Charter School, FY23Hartford Central $29,903; Avoca Central $29,816; Hinsdale Central $28,465; Elm Community Charter School $28,424; East Harlem Scholars Academy Charter School II $28,392; University Prep Charter Middle School $27,487; New Visions Charter High School for the Humanities II $25,539; Northside Charter High School $22,157; Family Life Academy Charter School $20,443; Capital Preparatory Bronx Charter School $19,788; State median, under 1,000 students $26,657.15k20k25k30k35kHartford Central$29,903Avoca Central$29,816Hinsdale Central$28,465Elm Community Charter School$28,424East Harlem Scholars Academy Charte…$28,392University Prep Charter Middle Scho…$27,487New Visions Charter High School for…$25,539Northside Charter High School$22,157Family Life Academy Charter School$20,443Capital Preparatory Bronx Charter S…$19,788State median, under 1,000 students $26,657
Current spending per student, New York districts closest in size to Elm Community Charter School, FY23Hartford Central $29,903; Avoca Central $29,816; Hinsdale Central $28,465; Elm Community Charter School $28,424; East Harlem Scholars Academy Charter School II $28,392; University Prep Charter Middle School $27,487; New Visions Charter High School for the Humanities II $25,539; Northside Charter High School $22,157; Family Life Academy Charter School $20,443; Capital Preparatory Bronx Charter School $19,788; State median, under 1,000 students $26,657.15k25k35kHartford Central$29,903Avoca Central$29,816Hinsdale Central$28,465Elm Community Charter School$28,424East Harlem Scholars Academy Charter School…$28,392University Prep Charter Middle School$27,487New Visions Charter High School for the Hum…$25,539Northside Charter High School$22,157Family Life Academy Charter School$20,443Capital Preparatory Bronx Charter School$19,788State median, under 1,000 students $26,657
Current spending per student, New York districts closest in size to Elm Community Charter School, FY23Hartford Central $29,903; Avoca Central $29,816; Hinsdale Central $28,465; Elm Community Charter School $28,424; East Harlem Scholars Academy Charter School II $28,392; University Prep Charter Middle School $27,487; New Visions Charter High School for the Humanities II $25,539; Northside Charter High School $22,157; Family Life Academy Charter School $20,443; Capital Preparatory Bronx Charter School $19,788; State median, under 1,000 students $26,657.15k25k35kHartford Central$29,903Avoca Central$29,816Hinsdale Central$28,465Elm Community Charter School$28,424East Harlem Scholars Academy Charter Sc…$28,392University Prep Charter Middle School$27,487New Visions Charter High School for the…$25,539Northside Charter High School$22,157Family Life Academy Charter School$20,443Capital Preparatory Bronx Charter School$19,788State median, under 1,000 students $26,657

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 540 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022.

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

394 students in 2022-23, 442 students in 2023-24, 460 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Elm Community Charter School enrollment by school year2022-23: 394, 2023-24: 442, 2024-25: 46002004006002022-233942023-244422024-25460
Elm Community Charter School enrollment by school year2022-23: 394, 2023-24: 442, 2024-25: 46002004006002022-233942023-244422024-25460
Elm Community Charter School enrollment by school year2022-23: 394, 2023-24: 442, 2024-25: 46002004006002022-233942023-244422024-25460
Elm Community Charter School enrollment by school year2022-23: 394, 2023-24: 442, 2024-25: 46002004006002022-233942023-244422024-25460

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-233949.043.8
2023-2444244.010.0
2024-25460not reportednot reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Elm Community Charter School scored proficient or above: 50-59% in reading and 50-59% in math, against 47% in reading and 40% in math across New York. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within New York, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtNew YorkStudents tested
Reading and language arts50-59%47%104
Math50-59%40%104

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

1 elementary school, 460 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Elm Community Charter School46043.882.0%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Elm Community Charter School

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Elm Community Charter School

  1. New York districts by spending per studentElm Community Charter School ranks 199 of 540 New York districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($28,424).#199 of 540
  2. Every school district in New YorkElm Community Charter School is the number 834 by size of 1,104 New York districts, with 394 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#834 of 1,104
  3. Family Life Academy Charter SchoolThe next larger New York district: 395 students in fall 2022, $20,443 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$20,443
  4. Hartford Central School DistrictThe next smaller New York district: 390 students in fall 2022, $29,903 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$29,903
  5. Compare Elm Community Charter School with Family Life Academy Charter SchoolEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Elm Community Charter School

  1. How many schools and students are in Elm Community Charter School?
    One school was open in 2024-25 (1 elementary), enrolling 460 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Elm Community Charter School spend per student?
    $28,424 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the New York median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $26,657 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.
  3. How do students in Elm Community Charter School do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Elm Community Charter School scored proficient or above: 50-59% in reading and 50-59% in math, against 47% in reading and 40% in math across New York. New York's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  4. What is Elm Community Charter School's NCES district ID?
    3601178. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25