Amani Public Charter School

Public school district · Westchester County · New York · NCES district ID 3601051

Amani Public Charter School spent $25,160 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 63% of the other New York districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $26,657). Its one school enrolled 314 students in 2024-25.

Spending per student among New York districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Amani Public Charter School in enrollment (330 to 335 students) and Amani Public Charter School itself.

Current spending per student, New York districts closest in size to Amani Public Charter School, FY23Margaretville Central School $36,695; JVL Wildcat Academy Charter School $30,511; Belfast Central School $30,218; Wynantskill Union Free $26,866; Whin Music Community Charter School $26,165; Amani Public Charter School $25,160; Icahn Charter School 2 $22,447; Crown Point Central School $22,326; Icahn Charter School 3 $20,506; Icahn Charter School 7 $17,297; State median, under 1,000 students $26,657.10k20k30k40kMargaretville Central School$36,695JVL Wildcat Academy Charter Sc…$30,511Belfast Central School$30,218Wynantskill Union Free$26,866Whin Music Community Charter S…$26,165Amani Public Charter School$25,160Icahn Charter School 2$22,447Crown Point Central School$22,326Icahn Charter School 3$20,506Icahn Charter School 7$17,297State median, under 1,000 students $26,657
Current spending per student, New York districts closest in size to Amani Public Charter School, FY23Margaretville Central School $36,695; JVL Wildcat Academy Charter School $30,511; Belfast Central School $30,218; Wynantskill Union Free $26,866; Whin Music Community Charter School $26,165; Amani Public Charter School $25,160; Icahn Charter School 2 $22,447; Crown Point Central School $22,326; Icahn Charter School 3 $20,506; Icahn Charter School 7 $17,297; State median, under 1,000 students $26,657.10k20k30k40kMargaretville Central School$36,695JVL Wildcat Academy Charter School$30,511Belfast Central School$30,218Wynantskill Union Free$26,866Whin Music Community Charter School$26,165Amani Public Charter School$25,160Icahn Charter School 2$22,447Crown Point Central School$22,326Icahn Charter School 3$20,506Icahn Charter School 7$17,297State median, under 1,000 students $26,657
Current spending per student, New York districts closest in size to Amani Public Charter School, FY23Margaretville Central School $36,695; JVL Wildcat Academy Charter School $30,511; Belfast Central School $30,218; Wynantskill Union Free $26,866; Whin Music Community Charter School $26,165; Amani Public Charter School $25,160; Icahn Charter School 2 $22,447; Crown Point Central School $22,326; Icahn Charter School 3 $20,506; Icahn Charter School 7 $17,297; State median, under 1,000 students $26,657.10k20k30k40kMargaretville Central School$36,695JVL Wildcat Academy Charter School$30,511Belfast Central School$30,218Wynantskill Union Free$26,866Whin Music Community Charter School$26,165Amani Public Charter School$25,160Icahn Charter School 2$22,447Crown Point Central School$22,326Icahn Charter School 3$20,506Icahn Charter School 7$17,297State median, under 1,000 students $26,657
Current spending per student, New York districts closest in size to Amani Public Charter School, FY23Margaretville Central School $36,695; JVL Wildcat Academy Charter School $30,511; Belfast Central School $30,218; Wynantskill Union Free $26,866; Whin Music Community Charter School $26,165; Amani Public Charter School $25,160; Icahn Charter School 2 $22,447; Crown Point Central School $22,326; Icahn Charter School 3 $20,506; Icahn Charter School 7 $17,297; State median, under 1,000 students $26,657.10k20k30k40kMargaretville Central School$36,695JVL Wildcat Academy Charter School$30,511Belfast Central School$30,218Wynantskill Union Free$26,866Whin Music Community Charter School$26,165Amani Public Charter School$25,160Icahn Charter School 2$22,447Crown Point Central School$22,326Icahn Charter School 3$20,506Icahn Charter School 7$17,297State median, under 1,000 students $26,657

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 540 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022.

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

332 students in 2022-23, 343 students in 2023-24, 314 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Amani Public Charter School enrollment by school year2022-23: 332, 2023-24: 343, 2024-25: 31401002003004002022-233322023-243432024-25314
Amani Public Charter School enrollment by school year2022-23: 332, 2023-24: 343, 2024-25: 31401002003004002022-233322023-243432024-25314
Amani Public Charter School enrollment by school year2022-23: 332, 2023-24: 343, 2024-25: 31401002003004002022-233322023-243432024-25314
Amani Public Charter School enrollment by school year2022-23: 332, 2023-24: 343, 2024-25: 31401002003004002022-233322023-243432024-25314

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2333228.911.5
2023-24343not reportednot reported
2024-2531419.915.8

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Amani Public Charter School scored proficient or above: 58-62% in reading and 16-20% in math, against 47% in reading and 40% in math across New York. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within New York, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtNew YorkStudents tested
Reading and language arts58-62%47%317
Math16-20%40%318

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

1 middle school, 314 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Amani Public Charter School31415.860.2%Targeted program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Amani Public Charter School

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Amani Public Charter School

  1. New York districts by spending per studentAmani Public Charter School ranks 340 of 540 New York districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($25,160).#340 of 540
  2. Every school district in New YorkAmani Public Charter School is the number 897 by size of 1,104 New York districts, with 332 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#897 of 1,104
  3. Whin Music Community Charter SchoolThe next larger New York district: 334 students in fall 2022, $26,165 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$26,165
  4. JVL Wildcat Academy Charter SchoolThe next smaller New York district: 331 students in fall 2022, $30,511 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$30,511
  5. Compare Amani Public Charter School with Whin Music Community Charter SchoolEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Amani Public Charter School

  1. How many schools and students are in Amani Public Charter School?
    One school was open in 2024-25 (1 middle), enrolling 314 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Amani Public Charter School spend per student?
    $25,160 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the New York median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $26,657 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.
  3. How do students in Amani Public Charter School do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Amani Public Charter School scored proficient or above: 58-62% in reading and 16-20% in math, against 47% in reading and 40% in math across New York. New York's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  4. What is Amani Public Charter School's NCES district ID?
    3601051. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25