Nome Public Schools
Public school district · Nome Census Area · Alaska · NCES district ID 0200570
Nome Public Schools spent $25,174 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 75% of the other Alaska districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $37,653). Its 4 schools enrolled 672 students in 2024-25; 57.8% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $27,124 per student, up 7.7% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 70-79% (Alaska: 77.9%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Alaska districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Nome Public Schools in enrollment (420 to 938 students) and Nome Public Schools itself.
Where the money came from
$18,759,000 in revenue: 57.8% state, 24.4% local and 17.7% federal. Total spending including $1,869,000 of capital outlay was $20,002,000, or $27,819 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$10,849,000 58%
- Local$4,586,000 24%
- Federal$3,324,000 18%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 37 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
719 students in 2022-23, 710 students in 2023-24, 672 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 719 | 52.0 | 13.8 |
| 2023-24 | 710 | 45.8 | 15.5 |
| 2024-25 | 672 | 49.1 | 13.7 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Nome Public Schools scored proficient or above: 14% in reading and 13% in math, against 29.4% in reading and 22.8% in math across Alaska. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Alaska, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Alaska | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 14% | 29.4% | 363 |
| Math | 13% | 22.8% | 359 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
70-79% of the 53 students in Nome Public Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 77.9% across Alaska. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Alaska | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 70‑79% | 77.9% |
| Students in the class | 53 | 9,629 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
1 elementary school, 306 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nome Elementary | 306 | 13.7 | 99.0% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 middle school, 60 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Anvil City Science Academy | 60 | 12.8 | 100.0% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 high school, 274 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nome-Beltz Middle/High | 274 | 12.7 | 99.6% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 other school, 32 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Extensions Correspondence | 32 | 64.0 | not reported | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Nome Public Schools
- Website: nomeschools.org
- Phone: (907) 443-2231
- Office: Mile 3.5 Nome-Teller Hwy, Nome, AK 99762
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Nome Public Schools
- Alaska districts by spending per studentNome Public Schools ranks 28 of 37 Alaska districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($25,174).#28 of 37
- Every school district in AlaskaNome Public Schools is the number 19 by size of 54 Alaska districts, with 719 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#19 of 54
- Denali Borough School DistrictThe next larger Alaska district: 912 students in fall 2022, $11,280 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,280
- Craig City School DistrictThe next smaller Alaska district: 668 students in fall 2022, $13,443 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,443
- Compare Nome Public Schools with Denali Borough School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Nome-Beltz Middle/High, its largest high school274 students in 2024-25, 12.7 per teacher.274
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Nome Public Schools
How many schools and students are in Nome Public Schools?
4 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high, 1 other), enrolling 672 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Nome Public Schools spend per student?
$25,174 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Alaska median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $37,653 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $27,124 per student, up 7.7% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Nome Public Schools' money come from?
$18,759,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 57.8% state, 24.4% local and 17.7% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Nome Public Schools live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 143 of the 777 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 18.4%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How do students in Nome Public Schools do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Nome Public Schools scored proficient or above: 14% in reading and 13% in math, against 29.4% in reading and 22.8% in math across Alaska. Alaska's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Nome Public Schools?
70-79% of the 53 students in Nome Public Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 77.9% across Alaska. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Nome Public Schools' NCES district ID?
0200570. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25