Chugach School District

Public school district · Anchorage Municipality · Alaska · NCES district ID 0200800

Chugach School District spent $13,706 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 94% of the other Alaska districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $37,653). Its 4 schools enrolled 617 students in 2024-25; 75.7% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $13,844 per student, up 1.0% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 50-59% (Alaska: 77.9%).

Spending per student among Alaska districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Chugach in enrollment (400 to 719 students) and Chugach itself.

Current spending per student, Alaska districts closest in size to Chugach, FY23Southwest Region $42,157; Yupiit $41,227; Dillingham City $35,076; Mt. Edgecumbe High School $34,396; Valdez City Schools $26,093; Nome Public Schools $25,174; Petersburg Borough $25,075; Copper River $24,678; Chugach $13,706; Craig City $13,443; State median, under 1,000 students $37,653.10k20k30k40k50kSouthwest Region$42,157Yupiit$41,227Dillingham City$35,076Mt. Edgecumbe High School$34,396Valdez City Schools$26,093Nome Public Schools$25,174Petersburg Borough$25,075Copper River$24,678Chugach$13,706Craig City$13,443State median, under 1,000 students $37,653
Current spending per student, Alaska districts closest in size to Chugach, FY23Southwest Region $42,157; Yupiit $41,227; Dillingham City $35,076; Mt. Edgecumbe High School $34,396; Valdez City Schools $26,093; Nome Public Schools $25,174; Petersburg Borough $25,075; Copper River $24,678; Chugach $13,706; Craig City $13,443; State median, under 1,000 students $37,653.10k20k30k40k50kSouthwest Region$42,157Yupiit$41,227Dillingham City$35,076Mt. Edgecumbe High School$34,396Valdez City Schools$26,093Nome Public Schools$25,174Petersburg Borough$25,075Copper River$24,678Chugach$13,706Craig City$13,443State median, under 1,000 students $37,653
Current spending per student, Alaska districts closest in size to Chugach, FY23Southwest Region $42,157; Yupiit $41,227; Dillingham City $35,076; Mt. Edgecumbe High School $34,396; Valdez City Schools $26,093; Nome Public Schools $25,174; Petersburg Borough $25,075; Copper River $24,678; Chugach $13,706; Craig City $13,443; State median, under 1,000 students $37,653.10k30k50kSouthwest Region$42,157Yupiit$41,227Dillingham City$35,076Mt. Edgecumbe High School$34,396Valdez City Schools$26,093Nome Public Schools$25,174Petersburg Borough$25,075Copper River$24,678Chugach$13,706Craig City$13,443State median, under 1,000 students $37,653
Current spending per student, Alaska districts closest in size to Chugach, FY23Southwest Region $42,157; Yupiit $41,227; Dillingham City $35,076; Mt. Edgecumbe High School $34,396; Valdez City Schools $26,093; Nome Public Schools $25,174; Petersburg Borough $25,075; Copper River $24,678; Chugach $13,706; Craig City $13,443; State median, under 1,000 students $37,653.10k30k50kSouthwest Region$42,157Yupiit$41,227Dillingham City$35,076Mt. Edgecumbe High School$34,396Valdez City Schools$26,093Nome Public Schools$25,174Petersburg Borough$25,075Copper River$24,678Chugach$13,706Craig City$13,443State median, under 1,000 students $37,653

Where the money came from

$9,000,000 in revenue: 75.7% state, 8.0% local and 16.3% federal. Total spending including $1,311,000 of capital outlay was $10,042,000, or $15,765 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Chugach School District revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $6,815,000; Local $717,000; Federal $1,468,000; total $9,000,000.
  • State$6,815,000 76%
  • Local$717,000 8%
  • Federal$1,468,000 16%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 37 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

637 students in 2022-23, 635 students in 2023-24, 617 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Chugach School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 637, 2023-24: 635, 2024-25: 61702004006008002022-236372023-246352024-25617
Chugach School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 637, 2023-24: 635, 2024-25: 61702004006008002022-236372023-246352024-25617
Chugach School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 637, 2023-24: 635, 2024-25: 61702004006008002022-236372023-246352024-25617
Chugach School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 637, 2023-24: 635, 2024-25: 61702004006008002022-236372023-246352024-25617

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2363718.135.1
2023-2463517.137.2
2024-2561717.934.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Chugach School District scored proficient or above: 30-34% in reading and 20-24% in math, against 29.4% in reading and 22.8% in math across Alaska. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Alaska, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtAlaskaStudents tested
Reading and language arts30-34%29.4%132
Math20-24%22.8%132

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

50-59% of the 42 students in Chugach School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 77.9% across Alaska. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtAlaska
Four-year graduation rate50‑59%77.9%
Students in the class429,629

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

4 other schools, 617 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
FOCUS Homeschool54962.0not reportedSchoolwide program
Whittier Community School499.8not reportedSchoolwide program
Tatitlek Community School105.0not reportedSchoolwide program
Chenega School94.5not reportedSchoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Chugach School District

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Chugach School District

  1. Alaska districts by spending per studentChugach School District ranks 35 of 37 Alaska districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($13,706).#35 of 37
  2. Every school district in AlaskaChugach School District is the number 22 by size of 54 Alaska districts, with 637 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#22 of 54
  3. Valdez City SchoolsThe next larger Alaska district: 653 students in fall 2022, $26,093 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$26,093
  4. Southwest Region School DistrictThe next smaller Alaska district: 631 students in fall 2022, $42,157 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$42,157
  5. Compare Chugach School District with Valdez City SchoolsEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Chugach School District

  1. How many schools and students are in Chugach School District?
    4 schools were open in 2024-25 (4 other), enrolling 617 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Chugach School District spend per student?
    $13,706 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Alaska median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $37,653 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $13,844 per student, up 1.0% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Chugach School District's money come from?
    $9,000,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 75.7% state, 8.0% local and 16.3% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How do students in Chugach School District do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Chugach School District scored proficient or above: 30-34% in reading and 20-24% in math, against 29.4% in reading and 22.8% in math across Alaska. Alaska's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  5. What is the graduation rate in Chugach School District?
    50-59% of the 42 students in Chugach School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 77.9% across Alaska. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  6. What is Chugach School District's NCES district ID?
    0200800. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25