Success Academy Charter School-Harlem 1
Public school district · New York County · New York · NCES district ID 3600169
Success Academy Charter School-Harlem 1 spent $17,672 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 99% of the other New York districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $26,567). Its one school enrolled 1,520 students in 2024-25. Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 70-74% (New York: 87.2%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among New York districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Success Academy Charter School-Harlem 1 in enrollment (1,555 to 1,586 students) and Success Academy Charter School-Harlem 1 itself.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 440 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022.
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
1,574 students in 2022-23, 1,553 students in 2023-24, 1,520 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 1,574 | not reported | not reported |
| 2023-24 | 1,553 | not reported | not reported |
| 2024-25 | 1,520 | not reported | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Success Academy Charter School-Harlem 1 scored proficient or above: 76-81% in reading and 76-80% in math, against 47% in reading and 40% in math across New York. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within New York, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject | This district | New York | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 76-81% | 47% | 551 |
| Math | 76-80% | 40% | 554 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
70-74% of the 67 students in Success Academy Charter School-Harlem 1's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.2% across New York. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | New York | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 70‑74% | 87.2% |
| Students in the class | 67 | 202,009 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
1 other school, 1,520 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Success Academy Charter School-Harlem 1 | 1,520 | not reported | 67.6% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Success Academy Charter School-Harlem 1
- Website: successacademies.org
- Phone: (646) 277-7170
- Office: 34 W 118th St-2nd Fl, New York, NY 10026
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Success Academy Charter School-Harlem 1
- New York districts by spending per studentSuccess Academy Charter School-Harlem 1 ranks 435 of 440 New York districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($17,672).#435 of 440
- Every school district in New YorkSuccess Academy Charter School-Harlem 1 is the number 329 by size of 1,104 New York districts, with 1,574 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#329 of 1,104
- West Hempstead Union Free School DistrictThe next larger New York district: 1,586 students in fall 2022, $42,035 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$42,035
- Cold Spring Harbor Central School DistrictThe next smaller New York district: 1,570 students in fall 2022, $42,261 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$42,261
- Compare Success Academy Charter School-Harlem 1 with West Hempstead Union Free School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Success Academy Charter School-Harlem 1
How many schools and students are in Success Academy Charter School-Harlem 1?
One school was open in 2024-25 (1 other), enrolling 1,520 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Success Academy Charter School-Harlem 1 spend per student?
$17,672 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the New York median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $26,567 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.How do students in Success Academy Charter School-Harlem 1 do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Success Academy Charter School-Harlem 1 scored proficient or above: 76-81% in reading and 76-80% in math, against 47% in reading and 40% in math across New York. New York's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Success Academy Charter School-Harlem 1?
70-74% of the 67 students in Success Academy Charter School-Harlem 1's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.2% across New York. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Success Academy Charter School-Harlem 1's NCES district ID?
3600169. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25