Scotia-Glenville Central School District
Public school district · Schenectady County · New York · NCES district ID 3626310
Scotia-Glenville Central School District spent $24,418 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 69% of the other New York districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $26,567). Its 6 schools enrolled 2,102 students in 2024-25; 39.8% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $25,730 per student, up 5.4% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 86% (New York: 87.2%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among New York districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Scotia-Glenville Central in enrollment (2,217 to 2,303 students) and Scotia-Glenville Central itself.
Where the money came from
$62,922,000 in revenue: 39.8% state, 52.4% local and 7.8% federal. Total spending including $8,696,000 of capital outlay was $66,854,000, or $29,568 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$25,059,000 40%
- Local$32,979,000 52%
- Federal$4,884,000 8%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 440 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
2,208 students in 2022-23, 2,148 students in 2023-24, 2,102 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 2,208 | 201.8 | 10.9 |
| 2023-24 | 2,148 | 198.9 | 10.8 |
| 2024-25 | 2,102 | 198.7 | 10.6 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$16,215,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $7,172 per student
Scotia-Glenville Central School District booked $16,215,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 202 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $80,368 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 50 in 100 New York districts with a figure (state median $80,291, 622 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average New York teacher salary at $92,222 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $11,931,000 | 73.6% |
| Special education | $3,884,000 | 24.0% |
| Vocational | $171,000 | 1.1% |
| Other programs | $229,000 | 1.4% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $6,394 in 2018-19, $6,600 in 2019-20, $6,861 in 2020-21, $6,902 in 2021-22, $7,172 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Scotia-Glenville Central School District scored proficient or above: 49-53% in reading and 41-45% in math, against 47% in reading and 40% in math across New York. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within New York, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject | This district | New York | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 49-53% | 47% | 866 |
| Math | 41-45% | 40% | 837 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
86% of the 209 students in Scotia-Glenville Central School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.2% across New York. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | New York | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 86% | 87.2% |
| Students in the class | 209 | 202,009 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
4 elementary schools, 924 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sacandaga School | 319 | 11.8 | 35.1% | Targeted program |
| Glendaal School | 224 | 11.8 | 25.4% | Not Title I |
| Glen-Worden Elementary School | 196 | 8.3 | 32.1% | Not Title I |
| Lincoln School | 185 | 8.8 | 40.5% | Targeted program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 middle school, 489 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Scotia-Glenville Middle School | 489 | 10.3 | 32.3% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 high school, 689 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Scotia-Glenville Senior High School | 689 | 11.3 | 29.5% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Scotia-Glenville Central School District
- Website: scotiaglenvilleschools.org
- Phone: (518) 382-1215
- Office: 900 Preddice Pkwy, Scotia, NY 12302
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Scotia-Glenville Central School District
- New York districts by spending per studentScotia-Glenville Central School District ranks 302 of 440 New York districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($24,418).#302 of 440
- Every school district in New YorkScotia-Glenville Central School District is the number 244 by size of 1,104 New York districts, with 2,261 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#244 of 1,104
- Cheektowaga Central School DistrictThe next larger New York district: 2,272 students in fall 2022, $22,962 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$22,962
- Cheektowaga-Maryvale Union Free School DistrictThe next smaller New York district: 2,252 students in fall 2022, $20,801 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$20,801
- Compare Scotia-Glenville Central School District with Cheektowaga Central School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Scotia-Glenville Senior High School, its largest high school689 students in 2024-25, 11.3 per teacher.689
- Teacher salary spending across New YorkScotia-Glenville Central School District spent $80,368 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $80,291); spending, not a salary.$80,368
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Scotia-Glenville Central School District
How many schools and students are in Scotia-Glenville Central School District?
6 schools were open in 2024-25 (4 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high), enrolling 2,102 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Scotia-Glenville Central School District spend per student?
$24,418 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the New York median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $26,567 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $25,730 per student, up 5.4% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Scotia-Glenville Central School District's money come from?
$62,922,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 39.8% state, 52.4% local and 7.8% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Scotia-Glenville Central School District live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 181 of the 2,699 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 6.7%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Scotia-Glenville Central School District spend on teacher salaries?
$16,215,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $7,172 per student. Divided by the 202 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $80,368 per teacher, more than 50 in 100 New York districts (state median $80,291). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average New York teacher salary at $92,222 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Scotia-Glenville Central School District do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Scotia-Glenville Central School District scored proficient or above: 49-53% in reading and 41-45% in math, against 47% in reading and 40% in math across New York. New York's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Scotia-Glenville Central School District?
86% of the 209 students in Scotia-Glenville Central School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.2% across New York. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Scotia-Glenville Central School District's NCES district ID?
3626310. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25