Elementary school (grades K-5) · Scotia, NY

Glendaal School

Federal NCES profile for Glendaal School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 41/100.

2024-25 NCES dataElementary school (grades K-5)NCES 362631003605
0/100100/10041/100
👥 S:T ratio
47
🌟 Gifted program
30
🎓 Counselors
55
📋 Attendance
30
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Glendaal School earns 41/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 73% of New York schools.

#2 of 5
elementary schools in Scotia · Resource Index
41
Resource Index · Typical
13.2:1
large classes for New York
23.0%
free-lunch eligible

Glendaal School has class sizes larger than 73% of New York schools. Computed live against every New York school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Glendaal School ranks #2 of 5 elementary schools in Scotia, NY.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+14 students YoY

Glendaal School grew from 196 students in 2022-23 to 210 in 2023-24 (+7.1%).

Teacher FTE added 17.8 → 19.9 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Growing CCD campus

+14 students YoY 362631003605 · Scotia, NY Elementary · SMALL · TRAD

224 enr · 13.2:1 · 23.0% lunch · RII 41

Nearest enrollment peer: Scotia-Glenville Senior High School (689 students)

Glendaal School grew from 196 students in 2022-23 to 210 in 2023-24 (+7.1%). Teacher FTE added 17.8 → 19.9 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · New York schools → · Find another →

Glendaal School in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Glendaal School reports 224 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Glendaal School compares

Glendaal School is a growing campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs New York and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs New York New York avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 13.2:1 ▲ 12% 11.8:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 23.0% ▼ 59% 56.2% 51.7%
Enrollment 224 top 87% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

13.2:1
Leaner classes than 65% of US schools, a middle-of-the-pack class size.
224
Bigger than 22% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
23.0%
free-lunch eligible - 59% below the New York average of 56.2%
Below the 40% Title I threshold, among the lower-need profiles in the state; federal aid targets individual qualifying students rather than schoolwide programs.
Staffing depth
13.2:1
students per teacher - 12% above state mean
Top 73% in New York - lower ratio than 27% of state schools
Close to the 15:1 benchmark most often cited for individualized attention.
Engagement
28.1%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$24,418
per pupil, district-wide - below New York avg of $28,120
Well above the U.S. public-school average, reflecting substantially higher local or state investment per enrolled student.
Support staff
Counselors1.0 FTE
Per 224 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
4
in-school suspensions + 0 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 1.8 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 1.8 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 87.1%
Hispanic or Latino 7.6%
African American 4.0%
Asian 0.9%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 0.4%

Largest group: White at 87.1% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 23.4/100

Simpson diversity index - at 23.4, Glendaal School is less mixed than the New York school average of 45.5.

Programs

District finance for Scotia-Glenville Central School District reports $24,418 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Glendaal School Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Scotia-Glenville Senior High School Larger Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio
Scotia-Glenville Middle School Larger Higher economic need Lower S:T ratio
Sacandaga School Larger Higher economic need Lower S:T ratio
Glen-Worden Elementary School Similar size Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio
Lincoln School Similar size Higher economic need Lower S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Glendaal School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Scotia-Glenville Central School District · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Glendaal School

How many students attend Glendaal School?

Glendaal School has 224 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in Scotia, NY. CCD year-over-year: 196 (2022-23) → 210 (2023-24), up 14.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Glendaal School?

The student-teacher ratio at Glendaal School is 13.2:1, which is 12% higher than the New York average of 11.8:1 and 16% lower than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Glendaal School?

23.0% of students at Glendaal School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the New York average of 56.2%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Glendaal School?

The largest demographic group at Glendaal School is White at 87.1% of enrollment, in Scotia, NY.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Glendaal School?

Glendaal School has a Resource Investment Index of 41/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Glendaal School rank among elementary schools in Scotia?

By Resource Investment Index, Glendaal School ranks #2 of 5 elementary schools in Scotia, NY. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all elementary schools in Scotia on the city page.

What other schools are in Scotia-Glenville Central School District?

Besides Glendaal School, Scotia-Glenville Central School District also operates Scotia-Glenville Senior High School (689 students), Scotia-Glenville Middle School (489 students), and Sacandaga School (319 students). See the Scotia-Glenville Central School District district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved