Harvard Avenue Performance Academy
Public school district · Cuyahoga County · Ohio · NCES district ID 3900641
Harvard Avenue Performance Academy spent $14,630 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 59% of the other Ohio districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $15,201). Its one school enrolled 370 students in 2024-25; 66.9% of its revenue came from the state.
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Ohio districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Harvard Avenue Performance Academy in enrollment (267 to 279 students) and Harvard Avenue Performance Academy itself.
Where the money came from
$4,015,000 in revenue: 66.9% state, not reported local and 33.1% federal. Total spending was $3,994,000, or $14,630 per student; the district reported no capital outlay that year.
- State$2,685,000 67%
- Local$0 0%
- Federal$1,330,000 33%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 529 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25
273 students in 2022-23, 312 students in 2023-24, 370 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 273 | 30.0 | 9.1 |
| 2023-24 | 312 | not reported | not reported |
| 2024-25 | 370 | 23.0 | 16.1 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Harvard Avenue Performance Academy scored proficient or above: 22-36% in reading and 0-16% in math, against 59% in reading and 54% in math across Ohio. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Ohio, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject | This district | Ohio | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 22-36% | 59% | 188 |
| Math | 0-16% | 54% | 188 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
1 elementary school, 370 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Harvard Avenue Performance Academy | 370 | 16.1 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Harvard Avenue Performance Academy
- Website: performanceacademies.com
- Phone: (216) 283-5100
- Office: 12000 Harvard Ave, Cleveland, OH 44105
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Harvard Avenue Performance Academy
- Ohio districts by spending per studentHarvard Avenue Performance Academy ranks 310 of 529 Ohio districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($14,630).#310 of 529
- Every school district in OhioHarvard Avenue Performance Academy is the number 772 by size of 999 Ohio districts, with 273 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#772 of 999
- Focus SchoolsThe next larger Ohio district: 274 students in fall 2022, $14,850 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,850
- L. Hollingworth School for Talented and GiftedThe next smaller Ohio district: 271 students in fall 2022, $14,074 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,074
- Compare Harvard Avenue Performance Academy with Focus SchoolsEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Harvard Avenue Performance Academy
How many schools and students are in Harvard Avenue Performance Academy?
One school was open in 2024-25 (1 elementary), enrolling 370 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Harvard Avenue Performance Academy spend per student?
$14,630 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Ohio median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $15,201 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.Where does Harvard Avenue Performance Academy's money come from?
$4,015,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 66.9% state, not reported local and 33.1% federal (NCES F-33).How do students in Harvard Avenue Performance Academy do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Harvard Avenue Performance Academy scored proficient or above: 22-36% in reading and 0-16% in math, against 59% in reading and 54% in math across Ohio. Ohio's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is Harvard Avenue Performance Academy's NCES district ID?
3900641. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25