Albert Einstein Academy for Letters Arts and Sciences-Ohio
Public school district · Cuyahoga County · Ohio · NCES district ID 3901539
Albert Einstein Academy for Letters Arts and Sciences-Ohio spent $12,387 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 84% of the other Ohio districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $15,201). Its one school enrolled 297 students in 2024-25; 83.9% of its revenue came from the state. Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 40-59% (Ohio: 86.2%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Ohio districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Albert Einstein Academy for Letters Arts and Sciences-Ohio in enrollment (386 to 395 students) and Albert Einstein Academy for Letters Arts and Sciences-Ohio itself.
Where the money came from
$4,601,000 in revenue: 83.9% state, 0.7% local and 15.4% federal. Total spending was $4,831,000, or $12,387 per student; the district reported no capital outlay that year.
- State$3,858,000 84%
- Local$34,000 1%
- Federal$709,000 15%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 529 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
390 students in 2022-23, 329 students in 2023-24, 297 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 390 | 40.0 | 9.8 |
| 2023-24 | 329 | 30.0 | 11.0 |
| 2024-25 | 297 | 37.0 | 8.0 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$2,659,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $6,818 per student
Albert Einstein Academy for Letters Arts and Sciences-Ohio booked $2,659,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 40 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $66,475 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 15 in 100 Ohio districts with a figure (state median $78,983, 642 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Ohio teacher salary at $63,153 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $1,886,000 | 70.9% |
| Special education | $773,000 | 29.1% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $5,644 in 2018-19, $6,057 in 2019-20, $6,743 in 2020-21, $6,671 in 2021-22, $6,818 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Albert Einstein Academy for Letters Arts and Sciences-Ohio scored proficient or above: 41-58% in reading and 16-33% in math, against 59% in reading and 54% in math across Ohio. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Ohio, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject | This district | Ohio | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 41-58% | 59% | 151 |
| Math | 16-33% | 54% | 152 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
40-59% of the 23 students in Albert Einstein Academy for Letters Arts and Sciences-Ohio's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across Ohio. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Ohio | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 40‑59% | 86.2% |
| Students in the class | 23 | 132,008 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
1 other school, 297 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Albert Einstein Academy for Letters Arts and Sciences-Ohio | 297 | 8.0 | not reported | Targeted program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Albert Einstein Academy for Letters Arts and Sciences-Ohio
- Website: aeaohio.org
- Phone: (440) 471-4982
- Office: 20566 Albion Rd, North Olmsted, OH 44149
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Albert Einstein Academy for Letters Arts and Sciences-Ohio
- Ohio districts by spending per studentAlbert Einstein Academy for Letters Arts and Sciences-Ohio ranks 447 of 529 Ohio districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($12,387).#447 of 529
- Every school district in OhioAlbert Einstein Academy for Letters Arts and Sciences-Ohio is the number 709 by size of 999 Ohio districts, with 390 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#709 of 999
- New Boston Local SchoolsThe next larger Ohio district: 391 students in fall 2022, $20,614 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$20,614
- Buckeye Community SchoolThe next smaller Ohio district: 389 students in fall 2022, $13,085 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,085
- Compare Albert Einstein Academy for Letters Arts and Sciences-Ohio with New Boston Local SchoolsEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Teacher salary spending across OhioAlbert Einstein Academy for Letters Arts and Sciences-Ohio spent $66,475 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $78,983); spending, not a salary.$66,475
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Albert Einstein Academy for Letters Arts and Sciences-Ohio
How many schools and students are in Albert Einstein Academy for Letters Arts and Sciences-Ohio?
One school was open in 2024-25 (1 other), enrolling 297 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Albert Einstein Academy for Letters Arts and Sciences-Ohio spend per student?
$12,387 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Ohio median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $15,201 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.Where does Albert Einstein Academy for Letters Arts and Sciences-Ohio's money come from?
$4,601,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 83.9% state, 0.7% local and 15.4% federal (NCES F-33).How much does Albert Einstein Academy for Letters Arts and Sciences-Ohio spend on teacher salaries?
$2,659,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $6,818 per student. Divided by the 40 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $66,475 per teacher, more than 15 in 100 Ohio districts (state median $78,983). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Ohio teacher salary at $63,153 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Albert Einstein Academy for Letters Arts and Sciences-Ohio do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Albert Einstein Academy for Letters Arts and Sciences-Ohio scored proficient or above: 41-58% in reading and 16-33% in math, against 59% in reading and 54% in math across Ohio. Ohio's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Albert Einstein Academy for Letters Arts and Sciences-Ohio?
40-59% of the 23 students in Albert Einstein Academy for Letters Arts and Sciences-Ohio's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across Ohio. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Albert Einstein Academy for Letters Arts and Sciences-Ohio's NCES district ID?
3901539. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25