Medina County Joint Vocational School District

Public school district · Medina County · Ohio · NCES district ID 3906210

Medina County Joint Vocational School District spent $24,709 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 92% of the other Ohio districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $15,201). Its one school enrolled 787 students in 2024-25; 39.4% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $27,745 per student, up 12.3% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).

Spending per student among Ohio districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Medina County Joint Vocational in enrollment (763 to 798 students) and Medina County Joint Vocational itself.

Current spending per student, Ohio districts closest in size to Medina County Joint Vocational, FY23Medina County Joint Vocational $24,709; Cardinal Local Schools $19,386; Montpelier Exempted Village Schools $17,399; Mogadore Local $16,426; Paint Valley Local Schools $15,455; Twin Valley Community Schools $15,107; Hardin-Houston Local $13,802; Hopewell-Loudon Local $12,501; Pathway School of Discovery $12,440; GOAL Digital Academy $10,122; State median, under 1,000 students $15,201.5k10k15k20k25k30kMedina County Joint Vocational$24,709Cardinal Local Schools$19,386Montpelier Exempted Village Sc…$17,399Mogadore Local$16,426Paint Valley Local Schools$15,455Twin Valley Community Schools$15,107Hardin-Houston Local$13,802Hopewell-Loudon Local$12,501Pathway School of Discovery$12,440GOAL Digital Academy$10,122State median, under 1,000 students $15,201
Current spending per student, Ohio districts closest in size to Medina County Joint Vocational, FY23Medina County Joint Vocational $24,709; Cardinal Local Schools $19,386; Montpelier Exempted Village Schools $17,399; Mogadore Local $16,426; Paint Valley Local Schools $15,455; Twin Valley Community Schools $15,107; Hardin-Houston Local $13,802; Hopewell-Loudon Local $12,501; Pathway School of Discovery $12,440; GOAL Digital Academy $10,122; State median, under 1,000 students $15,201.5k10k15k20k25k30kMedina County Joint Vocational$24,709Cardinal Local Schools$19,386Montpelier Exempted Village Schools$17,399Mogadore Local$16,426Paint Valley Local Schools$15,455Twin Valley Community Schools$15,107Hardin-Houston Local$13,802Hopewell-Loudon Local$12,501Pathway School of Discovery$12,440GOAL Digital Academy$10,122State median, under 1,000 students $15,201
Current spending per student, Ohio districts closest in size to Medina County Joint Vocational, FY23Medina County Joint Vocational $24,709; Cardinal Local Schools $19,386; Montpelier Exempted Village Schools $17,399; Mogadore Local $16,426; Paint Valley Local Schools $15,455; Twin Valley Community Schools $15,107; Hardin-Houston Local $13,802; Hopewell-Loudon Local $12,501; Pathway School of Discovery $12,440; GOAL Digital Academy $10,122; State median, under 1,000 students $15,201.5k15k25k30kMedina County Joint Vocational$24,709Cardinal Local Schools$19,386Montpelier Exempted Village Schools$17,399Mogadore Local$16,426Paint Valley Local Schools$15,455Twin Valley Community Schools$15,107Hardin-Houston Local$13,802Hopewell-Loudon Local$12,501Pathway School of Discovery$12,440GOAL Digital Academy$10,122State median, under 1,000 students $15,201
Current spending per student, Ohio districts closest in size to Medina County Joint Vocational, FY23Medina County Joint Vocational $24,709; Cardinal Local Schools $19,386; Montpelier Exempted Village Schools $17,399; Mogadore Local $16,426; Paint Valley Local Schools $15,455; Twin Valley Community Schools $15,107; Hardin-Houston Local $13,802; Hopewell-Loudon Local $12,501; Pathway School of Discovery $12,440; GOAL Digital Academy $10,122; State median, under 1,000 students $15,201.5k15k25k30kMedina County Joint Vocational$24,709Cardinal Local Schools$19,386Montpelier Exempted Village Schools$17,399Mogadore Local$16,426Paint Valley Local Schools$15,455Twin Valley Community Schools$15,107Hardin-Houston Local$13,802Hopewell-Loudon Local$12,501Pathway School of Discovery$12,440GOAL Digital Academy$10,122State median, under 1,000 students $15,201

Where the money came from

$24,464,000 in revenue: 39.4% state, 57.9% local and 2.7% federal. Total spending including $6,213,000 of capital outlay was $26,012,000, or $33,349 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Medina County Joint Vocational School District revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $9,645,000; Local $14,156,000; Federal $663,000; total $24,464,000.
  • State$9,645,000 39%
  • Local$14,156,000 58%
  • Federal$663,000 3%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 529 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25

780 students in 2022-23, 725 students in 2023-24, 787 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Medina County Joint Vocational School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 780, 2023-24: 725, 2024-25: 78702004006008002022-237802023-247252024-25787
Medina County Joint Vocational School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 780, 2023-24: 725, 2024-25: 78702004006008002022-237802023-247252024-25787
Medina County Joint Vocational School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 780, 2023-24: 725, 2024-25: 78702004006008002022-237802023-247252024-25787
Medina County Joint Vocational School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 780, 2023-24: 725, 2024-25: 78702004006008002022-237802023-247252024-25787

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-23780105.57.4
2023-2472558.012.5
2024-2578763.012.5

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

1 high school, 787 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Medina County Career Center78712.5not reportedNot Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Medina County Joint Vocational School District

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Medina County Joint Vocational School District

  1. Ohio districts by spending per studentMedina County Joint Vocational School District ranks 45 of 529 Ohio districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($24,709).#45 of 529
  2. Every school district in OhioMedina County Joint Vocational School District is the number 531 by size of 999 Ohio districts, with 780 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#531 of 999
  3. Cardinal Local SchoolsThe next larger Ohio district: 782 students in fall 2022, $19,386 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$19,386
  4. Hardin-Houston LocalThe next smaller Ohio district: 779 students in fall 2022, $13,802 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,802
  5. Compare Medina County Joint Vocational School District with Cardinal Local SchoolsEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Medina County Career Center, its largest high school787 students in 2024-25, 12.5 per teacher.787
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Medina County Joint Vocational School District

  1. How many schools and students are in Medina County Joint Vocational School District?
    One school was open in 2024-25 (1 high), enrolling 787 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Medina County Joint Vocational School District spend per student?
    $24,709 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Ohio median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $15,201 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $27,745 per student, up 12.3% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Medina County Joint Vocational School District's money come from?
    $24,464,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 39.4% state, 57.9% local and 2.7% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. What is Medina County Joint Vocational School District's NCES district ID?
    3906210. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25