Medina County Career Center

Public high school, grades 7 to 12 · Medina, Ohio

Medina County Career Center in Medina, Ohio enrolled 787 students in 2024-25 with 63.0 full-time teachers, 12.5 students per teacher against the Ohio high-school median of 15.9. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).

Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 40%

780 students in 2022-23, 725 students in 2023-24, 787 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 105.5 to 63.0.

Students enrolled at Medina County Career Center by school year2022-23: 780, 2023-24: 725, 2024-25: 78702004006008002022-237802023-247252024-25787
Students enrolled at Medina County Career Center by school year2022-23: 780, 2023-24: 725, 2024-25: 78702004006008002022-237802023-247252024-25787
Students enrolled at Medina County Career Center by school year2022-23: 780, 2023-24: 725, 2024-25: 78702004006008002022-237802023-247252024-25787
Students enrolled at Medina County Career Center by school year2022-23: 780, 2023-24: 725, 2024-25: 78702004006008002022-237802023-247252024-25787
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-23780105.57.4
2023-2472558.012.5
2024-2578763.012.5

12.5 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 82 of every 100 Ohio high schools

Among the 886 Ohio high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 15.9; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Ohio high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.6 to 91.5; This school 12.5; state median 15.9.1 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherThis school 12.5state median 15.9U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Ohio high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.6 to 91.5; This school 12.5; state median 15.9.1 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherThis school 12.5state median 15.9U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Ohio high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.6 to 91.5; This school 12.5; state median 15.9.1 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherThis school 12.5state median 15.9U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Ohio high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.6 to 91.5; This school 12.5; state median 15.9.1 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherThis school 12.5state median 15.9U.S. 14.5

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Medina County Career Center reported.

  • Advanced Placement coursesnot reported
  • Gifted and talented programnot reported
  • Counselors (FTE)not reported
  • Out-of-school suspensionsnot reported
  • Chronically absent66.0% (2022-23)

Who attends

88.3% of students were White, 5.2% Hispanic, 3.8% of two or more races in 2024-25.

  1. White88.3%
  2. Hispanic5.2%
  3. Two or more races3.8%
  4. Black2.3%
  5. Asian0.4%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

High schools in Medina

5 public high schools in Medina report 2024-25 enrollment; Medina County Career Center is number 3 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Medina High School1,76717.019.1%
Highland High School98919.28.4%
Medina County Career Center78712.5not reported
Buckeye High School63620.416.7%
Evolve Academy12not reported41.7%

All public schools in Medina →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Medina County Career Center

  1. Evolve AcademyThe nearest public high school, 2.4 miles away: 12 students (2024-25).2.4 mi
  2. Medina High SchoolThe next nearest public high school, 2.8 miles away: 1,767 students, 17.0 per teacher (2024-25).2.8 mi
  3. Compare Medina County Career Center with Evolve AcademyStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Medina County Joint Vocational School District spends per student$24,709 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$24,709
  5. The largest public schools in OhioMedina County Career Center is the number 214 by size of 924 Ohio high schools open in 2024-25.#214 of 924
  6. Ohio schools by students per teacher12.5 students per teacher here against the Ohio median of 15.9 for high schools.12.5:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Medina County Career Center

  1. How many students attend Medina County Career Center?
    787 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 780 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Medina, OH.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Medina County Career Center?
    12.5 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Ohio median for high schools is 15.9. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Medina County Career Center a Title I school?
    Medina County Career Center was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. What district is Medina County Career Center in?
    Medina County Joint Vocational School District, NCES district ID 3906210. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 390621004119 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22