Evolve Academy
Public high school, grades 8 to 12 · Medina, Ohio
Evolve Academy in Medina, Ohio enrolled 12 students in 2024-25. It was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no program; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, under 50% of its students tested were proficient in math in 2022-23 (Ohio: 54.3%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment fell 25% from 2022-23 to 2024-25
16 students in 2022-23, 15 students in 2023-24, 12 students in 2024-25.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 16 | 0.0 | not reported |
| 2023-24 | 15 | 0.0 | not reported |
| 2024-25 | 12 | 0.0 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25.
One counselor per 60 students in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Evolve Academy enrolled 30 students and had 0.5 counselors (full-time equivalent); it reported 4 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)0.5, one per 60 of the 30 students enrolled in 2021-22
- Out-of-school suspensions4
- Chronically absent81.3% (2022-23)
Who attends
58.3% of students were White, 25.0% Black, 16.7% of two or more races in 2024-25.
- White58.3%
- Black25.0%
- Two or more races16.7%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2022-23
In 2022-23, the students tested at Evolve Academy scored proficient or above: under 50% in math, against 54.3% in math across Ohio. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Ohio, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. No whole-school reading result is shown: ED's files give none for this school for 2021-22 or 2022-23. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject | This school | Its district | Ohio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Math | under 50% | 74% (2021-22) | 54.3% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
High schools in Medina
5 public high schools in Medina report 2024-25 enrollment; Evolve Academy is number 5 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Medina High School | 1,767 | 17.0 | 19.1% |
| Highland High School | 989 | 19.2 | 8.4% |
| Medina County Career Center | 787 | 12.5 | not reported |
| Buckeye High School | 636 | 20.4 | 16.7% |
| Evolve Academy | 12 | not reported | 41.7% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Evolve Academy
- Medina High SchoolThe nearest public high school, 0.8 miles away: 1,767 students, 17.0 per teacher (2024-25).0.8 mi
- Medina County Career CenterThe next nearest public high school, 2.4 miles away: 787 students, 12.5 per teacher (2024-25).2.4 mi
- Compare Evolve Academy with Medina High SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Medina City Schools spends per student$15,116 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$15,116
- The largest public schools in OhioEvolve Academy is the number 908 by size of 924 Ohio high schools open in 2024-25.#908 of 924
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Evolve Academy
How many students attend Evolve Academy?
12 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 16 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Medina, OH.Is Evolve Academy a Title I school?
Evolve Academy was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no Title I program (2021-22 is the last year NCES published school Title I status).How do students at Evolve Academy do on state tests?
In 2022-23, the students tested at Evolve Academy scored proficient or above: under 50% in math, against 54.3% in math across Ohio. Ohio's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Evolve Academy in?
Medina City Schools, NCES district ID 3904438. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 390443805552 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.