Pioneer Valley

Public school district · Franklin County · Massachusetts · NCES district ID 2509600

Pioneer Valley spent $24,716 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 51% of the other Massachusetts districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $24,952). Its 3 schools enrolled 581 students in 2024-25; 35.6% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $28,154 per student, up 13.9% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 90% or more (Massachusetts: 89.2%).

Spending per student among Massachusetts districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Pioneer Valley in enrollment (640 to 691 students) and Pioneer Valley itself.

Current spending per student, Massachusetts districts closest in size to Pioneer Valley, FY23Minuteman Regional Vocational Technical High School $35,797; Cape Cod Regional Vocational Technical $28,856; Pathfinder Regional Vocational Technical $26,298; South Shore Regional Vocational Technical $26,257; Pioneer Valley $24,716; Lee Public Schools $23,982; Learning First Charter Public School (District) $22,675; Hampshire Regional $21,832; Holyoke Community Charter School $20,750; Plainville Public Schools $19,768; State median, under 1,000 students $24,952.15k20k25k30k35k40kMinuteman Regional Vocational …$35,797Cape Cod Regional Vocational T…$28,856Pathfinder Regional Vocational…$26,298South Shore Regional Vocationa…$26,257Pioneer Valley$24,716Lee Public Schools$23,982Learning First Charter Public …$22,675Hampshire Regional$21,832Holyoke Community Charter Scho…$20,750Plainville Public Schools$19,768State median, under 1,000 students $24,952
Current spending per student, Massachusetts districts closest in size to Pioneer Valley, FY23Minuteman Regional Vocational Technical High School $35,797; Cape Cod Regional Vocational Technical $28,856; Pathfinder Regional Vocational Technical $26,298; South Shore Regional Vocational Technical $26,257; Pioneer Valley $24,716; Lee Public Schools $23,982; Learning First Charter Public School (District) $22,675; Hampshire Regional $21,832; Holyoke Community Charter School $20,750; Plainville Public Schools $19,768; State median, under 1,000 students $24,952.15k20k25k30k35k40kMinuteman Regional Vocational Techn…$35,797Cape Cod Regional Vocational Techni…$28,856Pathfinder Regional Vocational Tech…$26,298South Shore Regional Vocational Tec…$26,257Pioneer Valley$24,716Lee Public Schools$23,982Learning First Charter Public Schoo…$22,675Hampshire Regional$21,832Holyoke Community Charter School$20,750Plainville Public Schools$19,768State median, under 1,000 students $24,952
Current spending per student, Massachusetts districts closest in size to Pioneer Valley, FY23Minuteman Regional Vocational Technical High School $35,797; Cape Cod Regional Vocational Technical $28,856; Pathfinder Regional Vocational Technical $26,298; South Shore Regional Vocational Technical $26,257; Pioneer Valley $24,716; Lee Public Schools $23,982; Learning First Charter Public School (District) $22,675; Hampshire Regional $21,832; Holyoke Community Charter School $20,750; Plainville Public Schools $19,768; State median, under 1,000 students $24,952.15k25k35k40kMinuteman Regional Vocational Technical Hig…$35,797Cape Cod Regional Vocational Technical$28,856Pathfinder Regional Vocational Technical$26,298South Shore Regional Vocational Technical$26,257Pioneer Valley$24,716Lee Public Schools$23,982Learning First Charter Public School (Distr…$22,675Hampshire Regional$21,832Holyoke Community Charter School$20,750Plainville Public Schools$19,768State median, under 1,000 students $24,952
Current spending per student, Massachusetts districts closest in size to Pioneer Valley, FY23Minuteman Regional Vocational Technical High School $35,797; Cape Cod Regional Vocational Technical $28,856; Pathfinder Regional Vocational Technical $26,298; South Shore Regional Vocational Technical $26,257; Pioneer Valley $24,716; Lee Public Schools $23,982; Learning First Charter Public School (District) $22,675; Hampshire Regional $21,832; Holyoke Community Charter School $20,750; Plainville Public Schools $19,768; State median, under 1,000 students $24,952.15k25k35k40kMinuteman Regional Vocational Technical…$35,797Cape Cod Regional Vocational Technical$28,856Pathfinder Regional Vocational Technical$26,298South Shore Regional Vocational Technic…$26,257Pioneer Valley$24,716Lee Public Schools$23,982Learning First Charter Public School (D…$22,675Hampshire Regional$21,832Holyoke Community Charter School$20,750Plainville Public Schools$19,768State median, under 1,000 students $24,952

Where the money came from

$19,473,000 in revenue: 35.6% state, 58.8% local and 5.6% federal. Total spending was $18,033,000, or $27,199 per student; the district reported no capital outlay that year.

Pioneer Valley revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $6,942,000; Local $11,446,000; Federal $1,085,000; total $19,473,000.
  • State$6,942,000 36%
  • Local$11,446,000 59%
  • Federal$1,085,000 6%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 153 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

660 students in 2022-23, 616 students in 2023-24, 581 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Pioneer Valley enrollment by school year2022-23: 660, 2023-24: 616, 2024-25: 58102004006008002022-236602023-246162024-25581
Pioneer Valley enrollment by school year2022-23: 660, 2023-24: 616, 2024-25: 58102004006008002022-236602023-246162024-25581
Pioneer Valley enrollment by school year2022-23: 660, 2023-24: 616, 2024-25: 58102004006008002022-236602023-246162024-25581
Pioneer Valley enrollment by school year2022-23: 660, 2023-24: 616, 2024-25: 58102004006008002022-236602023-246162024-25581

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2366053.912.3
2023-2461658.110.6
2024-2558154.810.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$4,260,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $6,425 per student

Pioneer Valley booked $4,260,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 54 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $79,094 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 39 in 100 Massachusetts districts with a figure (state median $83,840, 276 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Massachusetts teacher salary at $88,903 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$3,631,00085.2%
Special education$629,00014.8%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $5,335 in 2018-19, $5,676 in 2019-20, $6,098 in 2020-21, $6,598 in 2021-22, $6,425 in 2022-23.

Pioneer Valley teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $5,335, 2019-20: $5,676, 2020-21: $6,098, 2021-22: $6,598, 2022-23: $6,42502k4k6k8k2018-19$5,3352019-20$5,6762020-21$6,0982021-22$6,5982022-23$6,425
Pioneer Valley teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $5,335, 2019-20: $5,676, 2020-21: $6,098, 2021-22: $6,598, 2022-23: $6,42502k4k6k8k2018-19$5,3352019-20$5,6762020-21$6,0982021-22$6,5982022-23$6,425
Pioneer Valley teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $5,335, 2019-20: $5,676, 2020-21: $6,098, 2021-22: $6,598, 2022-23: $6,42502k4k6k8k2018-19$5,3352019-20$5,6762020-21$6,0982021-22$6,5982022-23$6,425
Pioneer Valley teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $5,335, 2019-20: $5,676, 2020-21: $6,098, 2021-22: $6,598, 2022-23: $6,42502k4k6k8k2018-19$5,3352019-20$5,6762020-21$6,0982021-22$6,5982022-23$6,425

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Pioneer Valley scored proficient or above: 38% in reading and 26% in math, against 43.7% in reading and 40.7% in math across Massachusetts. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Massachusetts, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtMassachusettsStudents tested
Reading and language arts38%43.7%351
Math26%40.7%354

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

90% or more of the 52 students in Pioneer Valley's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 89.2% across Massachusetts. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtMassachusetts
Four-year graduation rate90% or more89.2%
Students in the class5272,602

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

2 elementary schools, 342 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Bernardston Elementary20110.8All free (CEP)Targeted program
Northfield Elementary14110.1All free (CEP)Targeted program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 239 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Pioneer Valley Regional23910.7All free (CEP)Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Pioneer Valley

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Pioneer Valley

  1. Massachusetts districts by spending per studentPioneer Valley ranks 78 of 153 Massachusetts districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($24,716).#78 of 153
  2. Every school district in MassachusettsPioneer Valley is the number 286 by size of 397 Massachusetts districts, with 663 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#286 of 397
  3. Cape Cod Regional Vocational TechnicalThe next larger Massachusetts district: 666 students in fall 2022, $28,856 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$28,856
  4. Plainville Public SchoolsThe next smaller Massachusetts district: 655 students in fall 2022, $19,768 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$19,768
  5. Compare Pioneer Valley with Cape Cod Regional Vocational TechnicalEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Pioneer Valley Regional, its largest high school239 students in 2024-25, 10.7 per teacher.239
  7. Teacher salary spending across MassachusettsPioneer Valley spent $79,094 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $83,840); spending, not a salary.$79,094
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Pioneer Valley

  1. How many schools and students are in Pioneer Valley?
    3 schools were open in 2024-25 (2 elementary, 1 high), enrolling 581 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Pioneer Valley spend per student?
    $24,716 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Massachusetts median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $24,952 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $28,154 per student, up 13.9% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Pioneer Valley's money come from?
    $19,473,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 35.6% state, 58.8% local and 5.6% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Pioneer Valley live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 45 of the 802 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 5.6%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Pioneer Valley spend on teacher salaries?
    $4,260,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $6,425 per student. Divided by the 54 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $79,094 per teacher, more than 39 in 100 Massachusetts districts (state median $83,840). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Massachusetts teacher salary at $88,903 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Pioneer Valley do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Pioneer Valley scored proficient or above: 38% in reading and 26% in math, against 43.7% in reading and 40.7% in math across Massachusetts. Massachusetts's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Pioneer Valley?
    90% or more of the 52 students in Pioneer Valley's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 89.2% across Massachusetts. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Pioneer Valley's NCES district ID?
    2509600. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25