Other / mixed grade configuration · Northfield, MA

Pioneer Valley Regional

Federal NCES profile for Pioneer Valley Regional, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 45/100.

2024-25 NCES dataOther / mixed grade configurationNCES 250960001515
0/100100/10045/100
👥 S:T ratio
50
🌟 Gifted program
30
🎓 Counselors
52
📋 Attendance
49
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Pioneer Valley Regional earns 45/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Massachusetts median. It is also less racially and ethnically mixed than most Massachusetts schools.

45
Resource Index · Typical
12.6:1
students per teacher
239
students enrolled

Pioneer Valley Regional has class sizes near the Massachusetts median. Computed live against every Massachusetts school reporting to NCES.

School address

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-15 students YoY

Pioneer Valley Regional shrank from 256 students in 2022-23 to 241 in 2023-24 (-5.9%).

Teacher FTE added 19.0 → 23.6 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Shrinking CCD campus

-15 students YoY 250960001515 · Northfield, MA Other · SMALL · TRAD

239 enr · 12.6:1 · RII 45

Nearest enrollment peer: Bernardston Elementary (201 students)

Pioneer Valley Regional shrank from 256 students in 2022-23 to 241 in 2023-24 (-5.9%). Teacher FTE added 19.0 → 23.6 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Massachusetts schools → · Find another →

Pioneer Valley Regional in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Pioneer Valley Regional reports 239 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Pioneer Valley Regional compares

Pioneer Valley Regional is a shrinking campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Massachusetts and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Massachusetts Massachusetts avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 12.6:1 ▲ 2% 12.3:1 15.7:1
Enrollment 239 top 82% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

12.6:1
Leaner classes than 70% of US schools, among the more generously staffed nationally.
239
Bigger than 24% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Staffing depth
12.6:1
students per teacher - 2% above state mean
Top 62% in Massachusetts - lower ratio than 38% of state schools
Well under the widely cited 15:1 individualized-attention benchmark, among the leaner class loads nationally.
Engagement
20.5%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$24,716
per pupil, district-wide - above Massachusetts avg of $23,695
Well above the U.S. public-school average, reflecting substantially higher local or state investment per enrolled student.
Support staff
Counselors1.0 FTE
Per 239 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
14
in-school suspensions + 2 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 5.9 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 6.7 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 93.6%
Two or More 3.4%
Hispanic or Latino 2.6%
Asian 0.4%

Largest group: White at 93.6% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 12.2/100

Simpson diversity index - at 12.2, Pioneer Valley Regional is less mixed than the Massachusetts school average of 47.3.

Programs

AP courses offered 1

District finance for Pioneer Valley reports $24,716 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Pioneer Valley Regional Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Bernardston Elementary Similar size No free-lunch data Similar S:T ratio
Northfield Elementary Smaller No free-lunch data Lower S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Pioneer Valley Regional's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Pioneer Valley · 2 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar other schools in Northfield

1 comparable other schools (grades Mixed) serving the same city.

Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Pioneer Valley Regional

How many students attend Pioneer Valley Regional?

Pioneer Valley Regional has 239 students enrolled. It is a public school in Northfield, MA. CCD year-over-year: 256 (2022-23) → 241 (2023-24), down 15.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Pioneer Valley Regional?

The student-teacher ratio at Pioneer Valley Regional is 12.6:1, which is 2% higher than the Massachusetts average of 12.3:1 and 20% lower than the national average of 15.7:1.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Pioneer Valley Regional?

The largest demographic group at Pioneer Valley Regional is White at 93.6% of enrollment, in Northfield, MA.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Pioneer Valley Regional?

Pioneer Valley Regional has a Resource Investment Index of 45/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

What other schools are in Pioneer Valley?

Besides Pioneer Valley Regional, Pioneer Valley also operates Bernardston Elementary (201 students) and Northfield Elementary (141 students). See the Pioneer Valley district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved