Crescent Valley Public Charter School II
Listed by NCES as Crescent Valley Public Charter II District (district ID 0601485)
Public school district · Tulare County · California · NCES district ID 0601485
Crescent Valley Public Charter School II spent $20,370 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 73% of the other California districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $17,666). Its one school enrolled 852 students in 2024-25; 96.2% of its revenue came from the state. Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 24% (California: 86.2%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among California districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Crescent Valley Public Charter School II in enrollment (655 to 669 students) and Crescent Valley Public Charter School II itself.
Where the money came from
$15,012,000 in revenue: 96.2% state, 1.7% local and 2.1% federal. Total spending was $13,625,000, or $20,551 per student; the district reported no capital outlay that year.
- State$14,447,000 96%
- Local$252,000 2%
- Federal$313,000 2%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 1,238 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25
663 students in 2022-23, 757 students in 2023-24, 852 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 663 | 21.6 | 30.7 |
| 2023-24 | 757 | 27.1 | 27.9 |
| 2024-25 | 852 | 37.6 | 22.7 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
24% of the 258 students in Crescent Valley Public Charter School II's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | California | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 24% | 86.2% |
| Students in the class | 258 | 495,492 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
1 other school, 852 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Crescent Valley Public Charter II | 852 | 22.7 | 82.3% | Not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Crescent Valley Public Charter School II
- Website: crescentvalley2.org
- Phone: (559) 316-0295
- Office: 116 East Main St., Visalia, CA 92391
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Crescent Valley Public Charter School II
- California districts by spending per studentCrescent Valley Public Charter School II ranks 341 of 1,238 California districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($20,370).#341 of 1,238
- Every school district in CaliforniaCrescent Valley Public Charter School II is the number 810 by size of 1,991 California districts, with 663 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#810 of 1,991
- School of Arts and Enterprise DistrictThe next larger California district: 667 students in fall 2022, $23,021 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$23,021
- Valley Life Charter SchoolThe next smaller California district: 662 students in fall 2022, $14,607 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,607
- Compare Crescent Valley Public Charter School II with School of Arts and Enterprise DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Crescent Valley Public Charter School II
How many schools and students are in Crescent Valley Public Charter School II?
One school was open in 2024-25 (1 other), enrolling 852 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Crescent Valley Public Charter School II spend per student?
$20,370 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the California median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $17,666 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.Where does Crescent Valley Public Charter School II's money come from?
$15,012,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 96.2% state, 1.7% local and 2.1% federal (NCES F-33).What is the graduation rate in Crescent Valley Public Charter School II?
24% of the 258 students in Crescent Valley Public Charter School II's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Crescent Valley Public Charter School II's NCES district ID?
0601485. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25