South Shore Regional Vocational Technical
Public school district · Plymouth County · Massachusetts · NCES district ID 2510930
South Shore Regional Vocational Technical spent $26,257 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 57% of the other Massachusetts districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $24,952). Its one school enrolled 685 students in 2024-25; 45.0% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $28,892 per student, up 10.0% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 95% or more (Massachusetts: 89.2%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Massachusetts districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to South Shore Regional Vocational Technical in enrollment (630 to 679 students) and South Shore Regional Vocational Technical itself.
Where the money came from
$19,878,000 in revenue: 45.0% state, 47.8% local and 7.2% federal. Total spending including $217,000 of capital outlay was $17,363,000, or $26,590 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$8,939,000 45%
- Local$9,511,000 48%
- Federal$1,428,000 7%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 153 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25
653 students in 2022-23, 667 students in 2023-24, 685 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 653 | 66.2 | 9.9 |
| 2023-24 | 667 | 64.3 | 10.4 |
| 2024-25 | 685 | 66.7 | 10.3 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in South Shore Regional Vocational Technical scored proficient or above: 60-64% in reading and 60-64% in math, against 43.7% in reading and 40.7% in math across Massachusetts. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Massachusetts, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Massachusetts | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 60-64% | 43.7% | 165 |
| Math | 60-64% | 40.7% | 163 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
95% or more of the 156 students in South Shore Regional Vocational Technical's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 89.2% across Massachusetts. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Massachusetts | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 95% or more | 89.2% |
| Students in the class | 156 | 72,602 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
1 high school, 685 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| South Shore Vocational Technical High | 685 | 10.3 | not reported | Targeted program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact South Shore Regional Vocational Technical
- Website: southshore.tech
- Phone: (781) 878-8822
- Office: 476 Webster Street, Hanover, MA 02339
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about South Shore Regional Vocational Technical
- Massachusetts districts by spending per studentSouth Shore Regional Vocational Technical ranks 66 of 153 Massachusetts districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($26,257).#66 of 153
- Every school district in MassachusettsSouth Shore Regional Vocational Technical is the number 288 by size of 397 Massachusetts districts, with 653 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#288 of 397
- Plainville Public SchoolsThe next larger Massachusetts district: 655 students in fall 2022, $19,768 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$19,768
- Pathfinder Regional Vocational TechnicalThe next smaller Massachusetts district: 640 students in fall 2022, $26,298 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$26,298
- Compare South Shore Regional Vocational Technical with Plainville Public SchoolsEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- South Shore Vocational Technical High, its largest high school685 students in 2024-25, 10.3 per teacher.685
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about South Shore Regional Vocational Technical
How many schools and students are in South Shore Regional Vocational Technical?
One school was open in 2024-25 (1 high), enrolling 685 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does South Shore Regional Vocational Technical spend per student?
$26,257 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Massachusetts median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $24,952 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $28,892 per student, up 10.0% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does South Shore Regional Vocational Technical's money come from?
$19,878,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 45.0% state, 47.8% local and 7.2% federal (NCES F-33).How do students in South Shore Regional Vocational Technical do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in South Shore Regional Vocational Technical scored proficient or above: 60-64% in reading and 60-64% in math, against 43.7% in reading and 40.7% in math across Massachusetts. Massachusetts's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in South Shore Regional Vocational Technical?
95% or more of the 156 students in South Shore Regional Vocational Technical's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 89.2% across Massachusetts. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is South Shore Regional Vocational Technical's NCES district ID?
2510930. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25