Westwood Preparatory Academy

Public school district · Franklin County · Ohio · NCES district ID 3901583

Westwood Preparatory Academy spent $25,372 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 93% of the other Ohio districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $15,201). Its one school enrolled 327 students in 2024-25; 80.1% of its revenue came from the state.

Spending per student among Ohio districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Westwood Preparatory Academy in enrollment (261 to 273 students) and Westwood Preparatory Academy itself.

Current spending per student, Ohio districts closest in size to Westwood Preparatory Academy, FY23Westwood Preparatory Academy $25,372; East Academy $17,034; Frederick Douglass High School $16,958; Harvard Avenue Performance Academy $14,630; L. Hollingworth School for Talented and Gifted $14,074; United Preparatory Academy $13,582; Constellation Schools: Old Brooklyn Community Elementary $12,031; ReGeneration Schools $11,608; South Columbus Preparatory Academy at German Village $10,763; Valley STEM+ME2 Academy $7,476; State median, under 1,000 students $15,201.5k10k15k20k25k30kWestwood Preparatory Academy$25,372East Academy$17,034Frederick Douglass High School$16,958Harvard Avenue Performance Aca…$14,630L. Hollingworth School for Tal…$14,074United Preparatory Academy$13,582Constellation Schools: Old Bro…$12,031ReGeneration Schools$11,608South Columbus Preparatory Aca…$10,763Valley STEM+ME2 Academy$7,476State median, under 1,000 students $15,201
Current spending per student, Ohio districts closest in size to Westwood Preparatory Academy, FY23Westwood Preparatory Academy $25,372; East Academy $17,034; Frederick Douglass High School $16,958; Harvard Avenue Performance Academy $14,630; L. Hollingworth School for Talented and Gifted $14,074; United Preparatory Academy $13,582; Constellation Schools: Old Brooklyn Community Elementary $12,031; ReGeneration Schools $11,608; South Columbus Preparatory Academy at German Village $10,763; Valley STEM+ME2 Academy $7,476; State median, under 1,000 students $15,201.5k10k15k20k25k30kWestwood Preparatory Academy$25,372East Academy$17,034Frederick Douglass High School$16,958Harvard Avenue Performance Academy$14,630L. Hollingworth School for Talented…$14,074United Preparatory Academy$13,582Constellation Schools: Old Brooklyn…$12,031ReGeneration Schools$11,608South Columbus Preparatory Academy …$10,763Valley STEM+ME2 Academy$7,476State median, under 1,000 students $15,201
Current spending per student, Ohio districts closest in size to Westwood Preparatory Academy, FY23Westwood Preparatory Academy $25,372; East Academy $17,034; Frederick Douglass High School $16,958; Harvard Avenue Performance Academy $14,630; L. Hollingworth School for Talented and Gifted $14,074; United Preparatory Academy $13,582; Constellation Schools: Old Brooklyn Community Elementary $12,031; ReGeneration Schools $11,608; South Columbus Preparatory Academy at German Village $10,763; Valley STEM+ME2 Academy $7,476; State median, under 1,000 students $15,201.5k15k25k30kWestwood Preparatory Academy$25,372East Academy$17,034Frederick Douglass High School$16,958Harvard Avenue Performance Academy$14,630L. Hollingworth School for Talented and Gif…$14,074United Preparatory Academy$13,582Constellation Schools: Old Brooklyn Communi…$12,031ReGeneration Schools$11,608South Columbus Preparatory Academy at Germa…$10,763Valley STEM+ME2 Academy$7,476State median, under 1,000 students $15,201
Current spending per student, Ohio districts closest in size to Westwood Preparatory Academy, FY23Westwood Preparatory Academy $25,372; East Academy $17,034; Frederick Douglass High School $16,958; Harvard Avenue Performance Academy $14,630; L. Hollingworth School for Talented and Gifted $14,074; United Preparatory Academy $13,582; Constellation Schools: Old Brooklyn Community Elementary $12,031; ReGeneration Schools $11,608; South Columbus Preparatory Academy at German Village $10,763; Valley STEM+ME2 Academy $7,476; State median, under 1,000 students $15,201.5k15k25k30kWestwood Preparatory Academy$25,372East Academy$17,034Frederick Douglass High School$16,958Harvard Avenue Performance Academy$14,630L. Hollingworth School for Talented and…$14,074United Preparatory Academy$13,582Constellation Schools: Old Brooklyn Com…$12,031ReGeneration Schools$11,608South Columbus Preparatory Academy at G…$10,763Valley STEM+ME2 Academy$7,476State median, under 1,000 students $15,201

Where the money came from

$6,677,000 in revenue: 80.1% state, 2.3% local and 17.6% federal. Total spending including $12,000 of capital outlay was $6,761,000, or $25,417 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Westwood Preparatory Academy revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $5,347,000; Local $155,000; Federal $1,175,000; total $6,677,000.
  • State$5,347,000 80%
  • Local$155,000 2%
  • Federal$1,175,000 18%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 529 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

266 students in 2022-23, 361 students in 2023-24, 327 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Westwood Preparatory Academy enrollment by school year2022-23: 266, 2023-24: 361, 2024-25: 32701002003004002022-232662023-243612024-25327
Westwood Preparatory Academy enrollment by school year2022-23: 266, 2023-24: 361, 2024-25: 32701002003004002022-232662023-243612024-25327
Westwood Preparatory Academy enrollment by school year2022-23: 266, 2023-24: 361, 2024-25: 32701002003004002022-232662023-243612024-25327
Westwood Preparatory Academy enrollment by school year2022-23: 266, 2023-24: 361, 2024-25: 32701002003004002022-232662023-243612024-25327

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2326623.511.3
2023-2436132.611.1
2024-2532730.710.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Westwood Preparatory Academy scored proficient or above: 0-30% in reading and 0-30% in math, against 59% in reading and 54% in math across Ohio. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Ohio, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtOhioStudents tested
Reading and language arts0-30%59%98
Math0-30%54%94

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

1 other school, 327 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Westwood Preparatory Academy32710.6not reportedSchoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Westwood Preparatory Academy

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Westwood Preparatory Academy

  1. Ohio districts by spending per studentWestwood Preparatory Academy ranks 38 of 529 Ohio districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($25,372).#38 of 529
  2. Every school district in OhioWestwood Preparatory Academy is the number 777 by size of 999 Ohio districts, with 266 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#777 of 999
  3. East AcademyThe next larger Ohio district: 267 students in fall 2022, $17,034 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$17,034
  4. ReGeneration SchoolsThe next smaller Ohio district: 265 students in fall 2022, $11,608 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,608
  5. Compare Westwood Preparatory Academy with East AcademyEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Westwood Preparatory Academy

  1. How many schools and students are in Westwood Preparatory Academy?
    One school was open in 2024-25 (1 other), enrolling 327 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Westwood Preparatory Academy spend per student?
    $25,372 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Ohio median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $15,201 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.
  3. Where does Westwood Preparatory Academy's money come from?
    $6,677,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 80.1% state, 2.3% local and 17.6% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How do students in Westwood Preparatory Academy do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Westwood Preparatory Academy scored proficient or above: 0-30% in reading and 0-30% in math, against 59% in reading and 54% in math across Ohio. Ohio's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  5. What is Westwood Preparatory Academy's NCES district ID?
    3901583. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25