Sheffield-Sheffield Lake City Schools

Listed by NCES as Sheffield-Sheffield Lake City (district ID 3904476)

Public school district · Lorain County · Ohio · NCES district ID 3904476

Sheffield-Sheffield Lake City Schools spent $15,832 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 75% of the other Ohio districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $14,273). Its 5 schools enrolled 1,455 students in 2024-25; 26.5% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $17,190 per student, up 8.6% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 90-94% (Ohio: 86.2%).

Spending per student among Ohio districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Sheffield-Sheffield Lake City Schools in enrollment (1,567 to 1,586 students) and Sheffield-Sheffield Lake City Schools itself.

Current spending per student, Ohio districts closest in size to Sheffield-Sheffield Lake City Schools, FY23Beachwood City $24,303; Sheffield-Sheffield Lake City Schools $15,832; Carlisle Local $14,530; Girard City Schools $14,514; Conneaut Area City $14,444; Upper Sandusky Exempted Village Schools $14,286; Lake Local $14,269; Dohn Community $12,658; Lakeview Local $11,874; Wheelersburg Local $11,006; State median, 1,000+ students $14,273.5k10k15k20k25kBeachwood City$24,303Sheffield-Sheffield Lake City …$15,832Carlisle Local$14,530Girard City Schools$14,514Conneaut Area City$14,444Upper Sandusky Exempted Villag…$14,286Lake Local$14,269Dohn Community$12,658Lakeview Local$11,874Wheelersburg Local$11,006State median, 1,000+ students $14,273
Current spending per student, Ohio districts closest in size to Sheffield-Sheffield Lake City Schools, FY23Beachwood City $24,303; Sheffield-Sheffield Lake City Schools $15,832; Carlisle Local $14,530; Girard City Schools $14,514; Conneaut Area City $14,444; Upper Sandusky Exempted Village Schools $14,286; Lake Local $14,269; Dohn Community $12,658; Lakeview Local $11,874; Wheelersburg Local $11,006; State median, 1,000+ students $14,273.5k10k15k20k25kBeachwood City$24,303Sheffield-Sheffield Lake City Schoo…$15,832Carlisle Local$14,530Girard City Schools$14,514Conneaut Area City$14,444Upper Sandusky Exempted Village Sch…$14,286Lake Local$14,269Dohn Community$12,658Lakeview Local$11,874Wheelersburg Local$11,006State median, 1,000+ students $14,273
Current spending per student, Ohio districts closest in size to Sheffield-Sheffield Lake City Schools, FY23Beachwood City $24,303; Sheffield-Sheffield Lake City Schools $15,832; Carlisle Local $14,530; Girard City Schools $14,514; Conneaut Area City $14,444; Upper Sandusky Exempted Village Schools $14,286; Lake Local $14,269; Dohn Community $12,658; Lakeview Local $11,874; Wheelersburg Local $11,006; State median, 1,000+ students $14,273.5k15k25kBeachwood City$24,303Sheffield-Sheffield Lake City Schools$15,832Carlisle Local$14,530Girard City Schools$14,514Conneaut Area City$14,444Upper Sandusky Exempted Village Schools$14,286Lake Local$14,269Dohn Community$12,658Lakeview Local$11,874Wheelersburg Local$11,006State median, 1,000+ students $14,273
Current spending per student, Ohio districts closest in size to Sheffield-Sheffield Lake City Schools, FY23Beachwood City $24,303; Sheffield-Sheffield Lake City Schools $15,832; Carlisle Local $14,530; Girard City Schools $14,514; Conneaut Area City $14,444; Upper Sandusky Exempted Village Schools $14,286; Lake Local $14,269; Dohn Community $12,658; Lakeview Local $11,874; Wheelersburg Local $11,006; State median, 1,000+ students $14,273.5k15k25kBeachwood City$24,303Sheffield-Sheffield Lake City Schools$15,832Carlisle Local$14,530Girard City Schools$14,514Conneaut Area City$14,444Upper Sandusky Exempted Village Schools$14,286Lake Local$14,269Dohn Community$12,658Lakeview Local$11,874Wheelersburg Local$11,006State median, 1,000+ students $14,273

Where the money came from

$26,987,000 in revenue: 26.5% state, 63.2% local and 10.3% federal. Total spending including $376,000 of capital outlay was $27,015,000, or $17,141 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Sheffield-Sheffield Lake City Schools revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $7,158,000; Local $17,055,000; Federal $2,774,000; total $26,987,000.
  • State$7,158,000 27%
  • Local$17,055,000 63%
  • Federal$2,774,000 10%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 452 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

1,576 students in 2022-23, 1,548 students in 2023-24, 1,455 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Sheffield-Sheffield Lake City Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,576, 2023-24: 1,548, 2024-25: 1,45505001k1.5k2k2022-231,5762023-241,5482024-251,455
Sheffield-Sheffield Lake City Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,576, 2023-24: 1,548, 2024-25: 1,45505001k1.5k2k2022-231,5762023-241,5482024-251,455
Sheffield-Sheffield Lake City Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,576, 2023-24: 1,548, 2024-25: 1,45505001k1.5k2k2022-231,5762023-241,5482024-251,455
Sheffield-Sheffield Lake City Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,576, 2023-24: 1,548, 2024-25: 1,45505001k1.5k2k2022-231,5762023-241,5482024-251,455

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-231,57635.744.2
2023-241,54891.516.9
2024-251,45590.216.1

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Sheffield-Sheffield Lake City Schools scored proficient or above: 62-66% in reading and 62-66% in math, against 59% in reading and 54% in math across Ohio. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Ohio, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtOhioStudents tested
Reading and language arts62-66%59%724
Math62-66%54%727

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

90-94% of the 134 students in Sheffield-Sheffield Lake City Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across Ohio. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtOhio
Four-year graduation rate90‑94%86.2%
Students in the class134132,008

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

3 elementary schools, 781 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Brookside Intermediate School41618.450.5%Schoolwide program
Knollwood Elementary School20218.443.6%Schoolwide program
Forestlawn Early Learning Center16313.126.4%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 259 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Brookside Middle School25919.137.8%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 415 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Brookside High School41513.644.1%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Sheffield-Sheffield Lake City Schools

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Sheffield-Sheffield Lake City Schools

  1. Ohio districts by spending per studentSheffield-Sheffield Lake City Schools ranks 115 of 452 Ohio districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($15,832).#115 of 452
  2. Every school district in OhioSheffield-Sheffield Lake City Schools is the number 302 by size of 999 Ohio districts, with 1,576 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#302 of 999
  3. Beachwood City School DistrictThe next larger Ohio district: 1,580 students in fall 2022, $24,303 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$24,303
  4. Upper Sandusky Exempted Village SchoolsThe next smaller Ohio district: 1,575 students in fall 2022, $14,286 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,286
  5. Compare Sheffield-Sheffield Lake City Schools with Beachwood City School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Brookside High School, its largest high school415 students in 2024-25, 13.6 per teacher.415
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Sheffield-Sheffield Lake City Schools

  1. How many schools and students are in Sheffield-Sheffield Lake City Schools?
    5 schools were open in 2024-25 (3 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high), enrolling 1,455 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Sheffield-Sheffield Lake City Schools spend per student?
    $15,832 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Ohio median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $14,273 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $17,190 per student, up 8.6% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Sheffield-Sheffield Lake City Schools' money come from?
    $26,987,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 26.5% state, 63.2% local and 10.3% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Sheffield-Sheffield Lake City Schools live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 224 of the 1,882 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 11.9%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How do students in Sheffield-Sheffield Lake City Schools do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Sheffield-Sheffield Lake City Schools scored proficient or above: 62-66% in reading and 62-66% in math, against 59% in reading and 54% in math across Ohio. Ohio's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  6. What is the graduation rate in Sheffield-Sheffield Lake City Schools?
    90-94% of the 134 students in Sheffield-Sheffield Lake City Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across Ohio. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  7. What is Sheffield-Sheffield Lake City Schools' NCES district ID?
    3904476. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25