Norwood City School District

Listed by NCES as Norwood City (district ID 3904457)

Public school district · Hamilton County · Ohio · NCES district ID 3904457

Norwood City School District spent $19,290 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 92% of the other Ohio districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $14,273). Its 6 schools enrolled 1,698 students in 2024-25; 21.3% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $19,360 per student, up 0.4% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 75-79% (Ohio: 86.2%).

Spending per student among Ohio districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Norwood City in enrollment (1,661 to 1,671 students) and Norwood City itself.

Current spending per student, Ohio districts closest in size to Norwood City, FY23Butler Technology & Career Development Schools $33,653; Norwood City $19,290; Morgan Local $17,641; Meigs Local $16,610; Lakewood Local $15,650; Benjamin Logan Local Schools District $13,232; Struthers City $13,212; Graham Local $13,014; Northwestern Local $12,522; Jefferson Area Local $11,206; State median, 1,000+ students $14,273.10k20k30k40kButler Technology & Career Dev…$33,653Norwood City$19,290Morgan Local$17,641Meigs Local$16,610Lakewood Local$15,650Benjamin Logan Local Schools D…$13,232Struthers City$13,212Graham Local$13,014Northwestern Local$12,522Jefferson Area Local$11,206State median, 1,000+ students $14,273
Current spending per student, Ohio districts closest in size to Norwood City, FY23Butler Technology & Career Development Schools $33,653; Norwood City $19,290; Morgan Local $17,641; Meigs Local $16,610; Lakewood Local $15,650; Benjamin Logan Local Schools District $13,232; Struthers City $13,212; Graham Local $13,014; Northwestern Local $12,522; Jefferson Area Local $11,206; State median, 1,000+ students $14,273.10k20k30k40kButler Technology & Career Developm…$33,653Norwood City$19,290Morgan Local$17,641Meigs Local$16,610Lakewood Local$15,650Benjamin Logan Local Schools Distri…$13,232Struthers City$13,212Graham Local$13,014Northwestern Local$12,522Jefferson Area Local$11,206State median, 1,000+ students $14,273
Current spending per student, Ohio districts closest in size to Norwood City, FY23Butler Technology & Career Development Schools $33,653; Norwood City $19,290; Morgan Local $17,641; Meigs Local $16,610; Lakewood Local $15,650; Benjamin Logan Local Schools District $13,232; Struthers City $13,212; Graham Local $13,014; Northwestern Local $12,522; Jefferson Area Local $11,206; State median, 1,000+ students $14,273.10k20k30k40kButler Technology & Career Development Scho…$33,653Norwood City$19,290Morgan Local$17,641Meigs Local$16,610Lakewood Local$15,650Benjamin Logan Local Schools District$13,232Struthers City$13,212Graham Local$13,014Northwestern Local$12,522Jefferson Area Local$11,206State median, 1,000+ students $14,273
Current spending per student, Ohio districts closest in size to Norwood City, FY23Butler Technology & Career Development Schools $33,653; Norwood City $19,290; Morgan Local $17,641; Meigs Local $16,610; Lakewood Local $15,650; Benjamin Logan Local Schools District $13,232; Struthers City $13,212; Graham Local $13,014; Northwestern Local $12,522; Jefferson Area Local $11,206; State median, 1,000+ students $14,273.10k20k30k40kButler Technology & Career Development…$33,653Norwood City$19,290Morgan Local$17,641Meigs Local$16,610Lakewood Local$15,650Benjamin Logan Local Schools District$13,232Struthers City$13,212Graham Local$13,014Northwestern Local$12,522Jefferson Area Local$11,206State median, 1,000+ students $14,273

Where the money came from

$40,804,000 in revenue: 21.3% state, 60.9% local and 17.8% federal. Total spending including $6,219,000 of capital outlay was $40,323,000, or $24,160 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Norwood City School District revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $8,677,000; Local $24,848,000; Federal $7,279,000; total $40,804,000.
  • State$8,677,000 21%
  • Local$24,848,000 61%
  • Federal$7,279,000 18%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 452 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

1,669 students in 2022-23, 1,680 students in 2023-24, 1,698 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Norwood City School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,669, 2023-24: 1,680, 2024-25: 1,69805001k1.5k2k2022-231,6692023-241,6802024-251,698
Norwood City School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,669, 2023-24: 1,680, 2024-25: 1,69805001k1.5k2k2022-231,6692023-241,6802024-251,698
Norwood City School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,669, 2023-24: 1,680, 2024-25: 1,69805001k1.5k2k2022-231,6692023-241,6802024-251,698
Norwood City School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,669, 2023-24: 1,680, 2024-25: 1,69805001k1.5k2k2022-231,6692023-241,6802024-251,698

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-231,669111.814.9
2023-241,680116.714.4
2024-251,698116.414.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$11,855,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $7,103 per student

Norwood City School District booked $11,855,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 112 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $105,754 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 94 in 100 Ohio districts with a figure (state median $78,983, 642 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Ohio teacher salary at $63,153 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$8,800,00074.2%
Special education$3,055,00025.8%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $5,757 in 2018-19, $6,316 in 2019-20, $6,483 in 2020-21, $6,892 in 2021-22, $7,103 in 2022-23.

Norwood City School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $5,757, 2019-20: $6,316, 2020-21: $6,483, 2021-22: $6,892, 2022-23: $7,10302k4k6k8k2018-19$5,7572019-20$6,3162020-21$6,4832021-22$6,8922022-23$7,103
Norwood City School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $5,757, 2019-20: $6,316, 2020-21: $6,483, 2021-22: $6,892, 2022-23: $7,10302k4k6k8k2018-19$5,7572019-20$6,3162020-21$6,4832021-22$6,8922022-23$7,103
Norwood City School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $5,757, 2019-20: $6,316, 2020-21: $6,483, 2021-22: $6,892, 2022-23: $7,10302k4k6k8k2018-19$5,7572019-20$6,3162020-21$6,4832021-22$6,8922022-23$7,103
Norwood City School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $5,757, 2019-20: $6,316, 2020-21: $6,483, 2021-22: $6,892, 2022-23: $7,10302k4k6k8k2018-19$5,7572019-20$6,3162020-21$6,4832021-22$6,8922022-23$7,103

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Norwood City School District scored proficient or above: 55-59% in reading and 40-44% in math, against 59% in reading and 54% in math across Ohio. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Ohio, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtOhioStudents tested
Reading and language arts55-59%59%768
Math40-44%54%768

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

75-79% of the 116 students in Norwood City School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across Ohio. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtOhio
Four-year graduation rate75‑79%86.2%
Students in the class116132,008

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

4 elementary schools, 892 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Sharpsburg Elementary26115.5All free (CEP)Schoolwide program
Williams Avenue Elementary School25717.3All free (CEP)Schoolwide program
Norwood View Elementary School25012.7All free (CEP)Schoolwide program
The Norwood Montessori School12420.3not reportedNot reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 371 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Norwood Middle School37113.4All free (CEP)Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 435 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Norwood High School43513.9All free (CEP)Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

One more school on file: small, closed or in an earlier directory

These records carry fewer federal fields than a full school page needs, so each is summarized here with what NCES reports.

The Norwood Montessori School

Elementary school in Norwood; open in 2024-25; 124 students; 20.3 students per teacher.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and earlier directories: the last year each school was listed, its students and its teachers.

Contact Norwood City School District

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Norwood City School District

  1. Ohio districts by spending per studentNorwood City School District ranks 37 of 452 Ohio districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($19,290).#37 of 452
  2. Every school district in OhioNorwood City School District is the number 278 by size of 999 Ohio districts, with 1,669 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#278 of 999
  3. Butler Technology & Career Development SchoolsThe next larger Ohio district: 1,671 students in fall 2022, $33,653 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$33,653
  4. Northwestern LocalThe next smaller Ohio district: 1,668 students in fall 2022, $12,522 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,522
  5. Compare Norwood City School District with Butler Technology & Career Development SchoolsEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Norwood High School, its largest high school435 students in 2024-25, 13.9 per teacher.435
  7. Teacher salary spending across OhioNorwood City School District spent $105,754 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $78,983); spending, not a salary.$105,754
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Norwood City School District

  1. How many schools and students are in Norwood City School District?
    6 schools were open in 2024-25 (4 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high), enrolling 1,698 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Norwood City School District spend per student?
    $19,290 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Ohio median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $14,273 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $19,360 per student, up 0.4% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Norwood City School District's money come from?
    $40,804,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 21.3% state, 60.9% local and 17.8% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Norwood City School District live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 472 of the 2,492 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 18.9%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Norwood City School District spend on teacher salaries?
    $11,855,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $7,103 per student. Divided by the 112 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $105,754 per teacher, more than 94 in 100 Ohio districts (state median $78,983). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Ohio teacher salary at $63,153 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Norwood City School District do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Norwood City School District scored proficient or above: 55-59% in reading and 40-44% in math, against 59% in reading and 54% in math across Ohio. Ohio's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Norwood City School District?
    75-79% of the 116 students in Norwood City School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across Ohio. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Norwood City School District's NCES district ID?
    3904457. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25