Butler Technology & Career Development Schools

Public school district · Butler County · Ohio · NCES district ID 3905088

Butler Technology & Career Development Schools spent $33,653 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, the most of the 452 Ohio districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $14,273). Its 4 schools enrolled 1,398 students in 2024-25; 55.5% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $42,931 per student, up 27.6% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).

Spending per student among Ohio districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Butler Technology & Career Development Schools in enrollment (1,664 to 1,678 students) and Butler Technology & Career Development Schools itself.

Current spending per student, Ohio districts closest in size to Butler Technology & Career Development Schools, FY23Butler Technology & Career Development Schools $33,653; Norwood City $19,290; Morgan Local $17,641; Meigs Local $16,610; Benjamin Logan Local Schools District $13,232; Struthers City $13,212; Graham Local $13,014; Northwestern Local $12,522; Otsego Local $12,004; Jefferson Area Local $11,206; State median, 1,000+ students $14,273.10k20k30k40kButler Technology & Career Dev…$33,653Norwood City$19,290Morgan Local$17,641Meigs Local$16,610Benjamin Logan Local Schools D…$13,232Struthers City$13,212Graham Local$13,014Northwestern Local$12,522Otsego Local$12,004Jefferson Area Local$11,206State median, 1,000+ students $14,273
Current spending per student, Ohio districts closest in size to Butler Technology & Career Development Schools, FY23Butler Technology & Career Development Schools $33,653; Norwood City $19,290; Morgan Local $17,641; Meigs Local $16,610; Benjamin Logan Local Schools District $13,232; Struthers City $13,212; Graham Local $13,014; Northwestern Local $12,522; Otsego Local $12,004; Jefferson Area Local $11,206; State median, 1,000+ students $14,273.10k20k30k40kButler Technology & Career Developm…$33,653Norwood City$19,290Morgan Local$17,641Meigs Local$16,610Benjamin Logan Local Schools Distri…$13,232Struthers City$13,212Graham Local$13,014Northwestern Local$12,522Otsego Local$12,004Jefferson Area Local$11,206State median, 1,000+ students $14,273
Current spending per student, Ohio districts closest in size to Butler Technology & Career Development Schools, FY23Butler Technology & Career Development Schools $33,653; Norwood City $19,290; Morgan Local $17,641; Meigs Local $16,610; Benjamin Logan Local Schools District $13,232; Struthers City $13,212; Graham Local $13,014; Northwestern Local $12,522; Otsego Local $12,004; Jefferson Area Local $11,206; State median, 1,000+ students $14,273.10k20k30k40kButler Technology & Career Development Scho…$33,653Norwood City$19,290Morgan Local$17,641Meigs Local$16,610Benjamin Logan Local Schools District$13,232Struthers City$13,212Graham Local$13,014Northwestern Local$12,522Otsego Local$12,004Jefferson Area Local$11,206State median, 1,000+ students $14,273
Current spending per student, Ohio districts closest in size to Butler Technology & Career Development Schools, FY23Butler Technology & Career Development Schools $33,653; Norwood City $19,290; Morgan Local $17,641; Meigs Local $16,610; Benjamin Logan Local Schools District $13,232; Struthers City $13,212; Graham Local $13,014; Northwestern Local $12,522; Otsego Local $12,004; Jefferson Area Local $11,206; State median, 1,000+ students $14,273.10k20k30k40kButler Technology & Career Development…$33,653Norwood City$19,290Morgan Local$17,641Meigs Local$16,610Benjamin Logan Local Schools District$13,232Struthers City$13,212Graham Local$13,014Northwestern Local$12,522Otsego Local$12,004Jefferson Area Local$11,206State median, 1,000+ students $14,273

Where the money came from

$72,678,000 in revenue: 55.5% state, 40.3% local and 4.2% federal. Total spending including $10,878,000 of capital outlay was $70,099,000, or $41,950 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Butler Technology & Career Development Schools revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $40,341,000; Local $29,299,000; Federal $3,038,000; total $72,678,000.
  • State$40,341,000 56%
  • Local$29,299,000 40%
  • Federal$3,038,000 4%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 452 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

1,671 students in 2022-23, 1,381 students in 2023-24, 1,398 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Butler Technology & Career Development Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,671, 2023-24: 1,381, 2024-25: 1,39805001k1.5k2k2022-231,6712023-241,3812024-251,398
Butler Technology & Career Development Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,671, 2023-24: 1,381, 2024-25: 1,39805001k1.5k2k2022-231,6712023-241,3812024-251,398
Butler Technology & Career Development Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,671, 2023-24: 1,381, 2024-25: 1,39805001k1.5k2k2022-231,6712023-241,3812024-251,398
Butler Technology & Career Development Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,671, 2023-24: 1,381, 2024-25: 1,39805001k1.5k2k2022-231,6712023-241,3812024-251,398

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-231,671216.07.7
2023-241,381215.06.4
2024-251,398216.06.5

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

4 high schools, 1,398 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
D Russel Lee Career-Technology Center9304.3not reportedNot Title I
Butler Tech Bioscience Center208not reported92.3%Not Title I
Butler Tech School of the Arts156not reportednot reportedNot Title I
Butler Tech Natural Science Center104not reported72.1%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Butler Technology & Career Development Schools

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Butler Technology & Career Development Schools

  1. Ohio districts by spending per studentButler Technology & Career Development Schools ranks 1 of 452 Ohio districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($33,653).#1 of 452
  2. Every school district in OhioButler Technology & Career Development Schools is the number 277 by size of 999 Ohio districts, with 1,671 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#277 of 999
  3. Otsego Local School DistrictThe next larger Ohio district: 1,678 students in fall 2022, $12,004 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,004
  4. Norwood City School DistrictThe next smaller Ohio district: 1,669 students in fall 2022, $19,290 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$19,290
  5. Compare Butler Technology & Career Development Schools with Otsego Local School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. D Russel Lee Career-Technology Center, its largest high school930 students in 2024-25, 4.3 per teacher.930
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Butler Technology & Career Development Schools

  1. How many schools and students are in Butler Technology & Career Development Schools?
    4 schools were open in 2024-25 (4 high), enrolling 1,398 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Butler Technology & Career Development Schools spend per student?
    $33,653 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Ohio median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $14,273 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $42,931 per student, up 27.6% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Butler Technology & Career Development Schools' money come from?
    $72,678,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 55.5% state, 40.3% local and 4.2% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. What is Butler Technology & Career Development Schools' NCES district ID?
    3905088. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25