D Russel Lee Career-Technology Center
Public high school, grades 6 to 12 · Hamilton, Ohio
D Russel Lee Career-Technology Center in Hamilton, Ohio enrolled 930 students in 2024-25 with 216.0 full-time teachers, 4.3 students per teacher against the Ohio high-school median of 15.9. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment fell 10% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers held steady
1,028 students in 2022-23, 921 students in 2023-24, 930 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 216.0 to 216.0.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 1,028 | 216.0 | 4.8 |
| 2023-24 | 921 | 215.0 | 4.3 |
| 2024-25 | 930 | 216.0 | 4.3 |
4.3 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 100 of every 100 Ohio high schools
Among the 886 Ohio high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 15.9; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
One counselor per 456 students in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection D Russel Lee Career-Technology Center enrolled 911 students and had 2.0 counselors (full-time equivalent); it reported 51 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)2.0, one per 456 of the 911 students enrolled in 2021-22
- Out-of-school suspensions51
- Chronically absentnot reported for this school
Who attends
67.6% of students were White, 12.7% Hispanic, 11.5% Black in 2024-25.
- White67.6%
- Hispanic12.7%
- Black11.5%
- Two or more races5.2%
- Asian2.8%
- American Indian0.1%
- Pacific Islander0.1%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
High schools in Hamilton
5 public high schools in Hamilton report 2024-25 enrollment; D Russel Lee Career-Technology Center is number 2 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hamilton High School | 2,403 | 20.2 | not reported |
| D Russel Lee Career-Technology Center | 930 | 4.3 | not reported |
| Ross High School | 893 | 20.2 | 24.1% |
| New Miami High School | 148 | 8.2 | not reported |
| Miami School | 137 | 13.7 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about D Russel Lee Career-Technology Center
- Butler Tech School of the ArtsThe nearest public high school, under 0.1 miles away: 156 students (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
- New Miami High SchoolThe next nearest public high school, 3.2 miles away: 148 students, 8.2 per teacher (2024-25).3.2 mi
- Compare D Russel Lee Career-Technology Center with Butler Tech School of the ArtsStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Butler Technology & Career Development Schools spends per student$33,653 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$33,653
- The largest public schools in OhioD Russel Lee Career-Technology Center is the number 162 by size of 924 Ohio high schools open in 2024-25.#162 of 924
- Ohio schools by students per teacher4.3 students per teacher here against the Ohio median of 15.9 for high schools.4.3:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about D Russel Lee Career-Technology Center
How many students attend D Russel Lee Career-Technology Center?
930 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 1,028 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Hamilton, OH.What is the student-teacher ratio at D Russel Lee Career-Technology Center?
4.3 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Ohio median for high schools is 15.9. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is D Russel Lee Career-Technology Center a Title I school?
D Russel Lee Career-Technology Center was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.What district is D Russel Lee Career-Technology Center in?
Butler Technology & Career Development Schools, NCES district ID 3905088. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 390508804056 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.