Public schools in Hamilton, OH
Hamilton has 23 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 5 high, 4 middle, 14 elementary, enrolling 14,158 students. They are run by 6 districts and agencies; Hamilton City Schools runs 12 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 6 districts and agencies that run Hamilton's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Hamilton | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hamilton City Schools | 12 | 9,337 | $13,968 |
| Ross Local School District | 4 | 2,856 | $11,415 |
| New Miami School District | 3 | 626 | $18,125 |
| Fairfield City School District | 2 | 9,647 | $12,387 |
| Butler Technology & Career Development Schools | 1 | 1,671 | $33,653 |
| Richard Allen Academy | 1 | 135 | $13,422 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
5 high schools in Hamilton, 4,511 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hamilton High School | 2,403 | 20.2 | All free (CEP) | Hamilton City Schools |
| D Russel Lee Career-Technology Center | 930 | 4.3 | not reported | Butler Technology & Career Development Schools |
| Ross High School | 893 | 20.2 | 24.1% | Ross Local |
| New Miami High School | 148 | 8.2 | All free (CEP) | New Miami |
| Miami School | 137 | 13.7 | All free (CEP) | Hamilton City Schools |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
4 middle schools in Hamilton, 2,167 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Garfield Middle School | 814 | 15.1 | All free (CEP) | Hamilton City Schools |
| Ross Middle School | 628 | 19.8 | 25.6% | Ross Local |
| Wilson Middle School | 587 | 19.6 | All free (CEP) | Hamilton City Schools |
| New Miami Middle School | 138 | 15.3 | not reported | New Miami |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
14 elementary schools in Hamilton, 7,480 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ridgeway Elementary School | 705 | 17.6 | All free (CEP) | Hamilton City Schools |
| Highland Elementary School | 695 | 19.9 | All free (CEP) | Hamilton City Schools |
| Linden Elementary School | 674 | 19.3 | All free (CEP) | Hamilton City Schools |
| Fairfield East Elementary School | 650 | 18.1 | 53.7% | Fairfield City |
| Riverview Elementary School | 640 | 17.8 | All free (CEP) | Hamilton City Schools |
| Fairfield North Elementary School | 629 | 19.7 | 38.6% | Fairfield City |
| Fairwood Elementary School | 613 | 18.0 | All free (CEP) | Hamilton City Schools |
| Brookwood Elementary School | 607 | 16.4 | All free (CEP) | Hamilton City Schools |
| Bridgeport Elementary School | 575 | 18.0 | All free (CEP) | Hamilton City Schools |
| Crawford Woods Elementary School | 564 | 18.8 | All free (CEP) | Hamilton City Schools |
The other 4 elementary schools
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Morgan Elementary School | 385 | 20.4 | 21.0% | Ross Local |
| Elda Elementary School | 327 | 19.4 | 32.4% | Ross Local |
| New Miami Elementary School | 292 | 12.7 | All free (CEP) | New Miami |
| Richard Allen Academy | 124 | 12.4 | All free (CEP) | Richard Allen Academy |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Hamilton's public schools compare with Ohio's
The median Hamilton school has 18.0 students per full-time teacher, more than the Ohio median of 17.0. 65% of its schools ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, against 49% across the state. Its median school enrolls 613 students (state 395).
| Hamilton | Ohio | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 18.0 | 17.0 |
| Median school size (students) | 613 | 395 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | 65% | 49% |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 65% | 41% |
| Charter schools | 4.3% | 9.0% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 23 Hamilton schools and the 3,471 Ohio schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Hamilton
- Hamilton City SchoolsRuns 12 of Hamilton's 23 public schools and spent $13,968 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,968
- Hamilton High School, the largest high school in Hamilton2,403 students in 2024-25, 20.2 per teacher.2,403
- Compare Hamilton City Schools with Ross Local School DistrictHamilton's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in OhioOhio's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for a Hamilton addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in Ohio
- Columbus221 schools
- Cincinnati169 schools
- Cleveland152 schools
- Toledo94 schools
- Dayton84 schools
- Akron72 schools
- Canton38 schools
- Youngstown38 schools
Questions about schools in Hamilton
How many public schools are in Hamilton, OH?
23 public schools with an address in Hamilton were open in 2024-25: 5 high, 4 middle, 14 elementary, enrolling 14,158 students. 1 are charter schools.What is the largest high school in Hamilton?
Hamilton High School, with 2,403 students in 2024-25 (Hamilton City Schools).Which districts run Hamilton's schools?
Hamilton City Schools (12 schools), Ross Local School District (4 schools), New Miami School District (3 schools), Fairfield City School District (2 schools), and 2 more. A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25