Linden Elementary School
Public elementary school, pre-kindergarten to grade 6 · Hamilton, Ohio
Linden Elementary School in Hamilton, Ohio enrolled 674 students in 2024-25 with 35.0 full-time teachers, 19.3 students per teacher against the Ohio elementary-school median of 17.4. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 54-58% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 69% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Ohio: 59% and 54.3%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 16% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 19%
579 students in 2022-23, 632 students in 2023-24, 674 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 43.0 to 35.0.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 579 | 43.0 | 13.5 |
| 2023-24 | 632 | 37.0 | 17.1 |
| 2024-25 | 674 | 35.0 | 19.3 |
19.3 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 74 of every 100 Ohio elementary schools
Among the 1,708 Ohio elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 17.4; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Linden Elementary School enrolled 608 students and reported no counselor; it reported 12 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)0.0
- Out-of-school suspensions12
- Chronically absent29.0% (2022-23)
Who attends
60.8% of students were White, 20.5% Hispanic, 9.5% Black in 2024-25.
- White60.8%
- Hispanic20.5%
- Black9.5%
- Two or more races7.4%
- Asian1.3%
- Pacific Islander0.3%
- American Indian0.1%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23
The students tested at Linden Elementary School scored proficient or above: 54-58% in reading in 2021-22 and 69% in math in 2022-23, against 59% in reading in 2021-22 and 54.3% in math in 2022-23 across Ohio. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Ohio, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject and year | This school | Its district | Ohio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts, 2021-22 | 54‑58% | 49% | 59% |
| Math, 2022-23 | 69% | 49% (2021-22) | 54.3% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Elementary schools in Hamilton
14 public elementary schools in Hamilton report 2024-25 enrollment; Linden Elementary School is number 3 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ridgeway Elementary School | 705 | 17.6 | not reported |
| Highland Elementary School | 695 | 19.9 | not reported |
| Linden Elementary School | 674 | 19.3 | not reported |
| Fairfield East Elementary School | 650 | 18.1 | 53.7% |
| Riverview Elementary School | 640 | 17.8 | not reported |
| Fairfield North Elementary School | 629 | 19.7 | 38.6% |
| Fairwood Elementary School | 613 | 18.0 | not reported |
| Brookwood Elementary School | 607 | 16.4 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Linden Elementary School
- Fairfield West Elementary SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, 0.8 miles away: 870 students, 23.0 per teacher (2024-25).0.8 mi
- Fairfield Central Elementary SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 1.5 miles away: 756 students, 20.4 per teacher (2024-25).1.5 mi
- Compare Linden Elementary School with Fairfield West Elementary SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Hamilton City Schools spends per student$13,968 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$13,968
- The largest public schools in OhioLinden Elementary School is the number 167 by size of 1,715 Ohio elementary schools open in 2024-25.#167 of 1,715
- Ohio schools by students per teacher19.3 students per teacher here against the Ohio median of 17.4 for elementary schools.19.3:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Linden Elementary School
How many students attend Linden Elementary School?
674 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 579 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Hamilton, OH.What is the student-teacher ratio at Linden Elementary School?
19.3 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Ohio median for elementary schools is 17.4. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Linden Elementary School a Title I school?
Linden Elementary School ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.How do students at Linden Elementary School do on state tests?
The students tested at Linden Elementary School scored proficient or above: 54-58% in reading in 2021-22 and 69% in math in 2022-23, against 59% in reading in 2021-22 and 54.3% in math in 2022-23 across Ohio. Ohio's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Linden Elementary School in?
Hamilton City Schools, NCES district ID 3904410. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 390441005541 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.