New Miami Elementary School

Public elementary school, pre-kindergarten to grade 5 · Hamilton, Ohio

New Miami Elementary School in Hamilton, Ohio enrolled 292 students in 2024-25 with 23.0 full-time teachers, 12.7 students per teacher against the Ohio elementary-school median of 17.4. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 43-52% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 35-39% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Ohio: 59% and 54.3%).

Enrollment fell 11% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 5%

328 students in 2022-23, 323 students in 2023-24, 292 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 22.0 to 23.0.

Students enrolled at New Miami Elementary School by school year2022-23: 328, 2023-24: 323, 2024-25: 29201002003004002022-233282023-243232024-25292
Students enrolled at New Miami Elementary School by school year2022-23: 328, 2023-24: 323, 2024-25: 29201002003004002022-233282023-243232024-25292
Students enrolled at New Miami Elementary School by school year2022-23: 328, 2023-24: 323, 2024-25: 29201002003004002022-233282023-243232024-25292
Students enrolled at New Miami Elementary School by school year2022-23: 328, 2023-24: 323, 2024-25: 29201002003004002022-233282023-243232024-25292
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2332822.014.9
2023-2432324.013.5
2024-2529223.012.7

12.7 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 95 of every 100 Ohio elementary schools

Among the 1,708 Ohio elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 17.4; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Ohio elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.9 to 87.0; This school 12.7; state median 17.4.3 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 12.7state median 17.4U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Ohio elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.9 to 87.0; This school 12.7; state median 17.4.3 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 12.7state median 17.4U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Ohio elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.9 to 87.0; This school 12.7; state median 17.4.3 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 12.7state median 17.4U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Ohio elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.9 to 87.0; This school 12.7; state median 17.4.3 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 12.7state median 17.4U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection New Miami Elementary School enrolled 323 students and reported no counselor; it reported 17 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions17
  • Chronically absent35.1% (2022-23)

Who attends

86.0% of students were White, 5.8% of two or more races, 5.5% Hispanic in 2024-25.

  1. White86.0%
  2. Two or more races5.8%
  3. Hispanic5.5%
  4. Black2.7%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at New Miami Elementary School scored proficient or above: 43-52% in reading in 2021-22 and 35-39% in math in 2022-23, against 59% in reading in 2021-22 and 54.3% in math in 2022-23 across Ohio. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Ohio, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtOhio
Reading and language arts, 2021-2243‑52%42‑51%59%
Math, 2022-2335‑39%26‑34% (2021-22)54.3%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Elementary schools in Hamilton

14 public elementary schools in Hamilton report 2024-25 enrollment.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Ridgeway Elementary School70517.6not reported
Highland Elementary School69519.9not reported
Linden Elementary School67419.3not reported
Fairfield East Elementary School65018.153.7%
Riverview Elementary School64017.8not reported
Fairfield North Elementary School62919.738.6%
Fairwood Elementary School61318.0not reported
Brookwood Elementary School60716.4not reported

All public schools in Hamilton →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about New Miami Elementary School

  1. Bridgeport Elementary SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, 1.1 miles away: 575 students, 18.0 per teacher (2024-25).1.1 mi
  2. Edgewood Early Childhood CenterThe next nearest public elementary school, 2.9 miles away: 288 students, 16.9 per teacher (2024-25).2.9 mi
  3. Compare New Miami Elementary School with Bridgeport Elementary SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much New Miami School District spends per student$18,125 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$18,125
  5. The largest public schools in OhioNew Miami Elementary School is the number 1,301 by size of 1,715 Ohio elementary schools open in 2024-25.#1,301 of 1,715
  6. Ohio schools by students per teacher12.7 students per teacher here against the Ohio median of 17.4 for elementary schools.12.7:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about New Miami Elementary School

  1. How many students attend New Miami Elementary School?
    292 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 328 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Hamilton, OH.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at New Miami Elementary School?
    12.7 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Ohio median for elementary schools is 17.4. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is New Miami Elementary School a Title I school?
    New Miami Elementary School ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at New Miami Elementary School do on state tests?
    The students tested at New Miami Elementary School scored proficient or above: 43-52% in reading in 2021-22 and 35-39% in math in 2022-23, against 59% in reading in 2021-22 and 54.3% in math in 2022-23 across Ohio. Ohio's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is New Miami Elementary School in?
    New Miami School District, NCES district ID 3904613. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 390461302446 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22