Butler Tech Bioscience Center
Public high school, grades 11 to 12 · West Chester, Ohio
Butler Tech Bioscience Center in West Chester, Ohio enrolled 208 students in 2024-25. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment fell 38% from 2022-23 to 2024-25
334 students in 2022-23, 206 students in 2023-24, 208 students in 2024-25.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 334 | 0.0 | not reported |
| 2023-24 | 206 | 0.0 | not reported |
| 2024-25 | 208 | 0.0 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25.
One counselor per 321 students in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Butler Tech Bioscience Center enrolled 321 students and had 1.0 counselor (full-time equivalent); it reported 9 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)1.0, one per 321 of the 321 students enrolled in 2021-22
- Out-of-school suspensions9
- Chronically absent33.8% (2022-23)
Who attends
51.4% of students were White, 27.9% Black, 11.1% Hispanic in 2024-25.
- White51.4%
- Black27.9%
- Hispanic11.1%
- Asian5.3%
- Two or more races4.3%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
High schools in West Chester
3 public high schools in West Chester report 2024-25 enrollment; Butler Tech Bioscience Center is number 2 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lakota West High School | 2,968 | 28.1 | 29.0% |
| Butler Tech Bioscience Center | 208 | not reported | 92.3% |
| Lakota Central | 164 | 22.3 | 68.3% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Butler Tech Bioscience Center
- Lakota West High SchoolThe nearest public high school, 1.9 miles away: 2,968 students, 28.1 per teacher (2024-25).1.9 mi
- Lakota East High SchoolThe next nearest public high school, 3.0 miles away: 2,660 students, 26.3 per teacher (2024-25).3.0 mi
- Compare Butler Tech Bioscience Center with Lakota West High SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Butler Technology & Career Development Schools spends per student$33,653 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$33,653
- The largest public schools in OhioButler Tech Bioscience Center is the number 746 by size of 924 Ohio high schools open in 2024-25.#746 of 924
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Butler Tech Bioscience Center
How many students attend Butler Tech Bioscience Center?
208 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 334 in 2022-23. It is a high school in West Chester, OH.Is Butler Tech Bioscience Center a Title I school?
Butler Tech Bioscience Center was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.What district is Butler Tech Bioscience Center in?
Butler Technology & Career Development Schools, NCES district ID 3905088. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 390508805845 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.