Butler Tech Natural Science Center

Public high school, grades 11 to 12 · Monroe, Ohio

Butler Tech Natural Science Center in Monroe, Ohio enrolled 104 students in 2024-25. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).

Enrollment fell 38% from 2022-23 to 2024-25

168 students in 2022-23, 111 students in 2023-24, 104 students in 2024-25.

Students enrolled at Butler Tech Natural Science Center by school year2022-23: 168, 2023-24: 111, 2024-25: 1040501001502002022-231682023-241112024-25104
Students enrolled at Butler Tech Natural Science Center by school year2022-23: 168, 2023-24: 111, 2024-25: 1040501001502002022-231682023-241112024-25104
Students enrolled at Butler Tech Natural Science Center by school year2022-23: 168, 2023-24: 111, 2024-25: 1040501001502002022-231682023-241112024-25104
Students enrolled at Butler Tech Natural Science Center by school year2022-23: 168, 2023-24: 111, 2024-25: 1040501001502002022-231682023-241112024-25104
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-231680.0not reported
2023-241110.0not reported
2024-251040.0not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25.

One counselor per 177 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Butler Tech Natural Science Center enrolled 177 students and had 1.0 counselor (full-time equivalent); it reported 9 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)1.0, one per 177 of the 177 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions9
  • Chronically absent29.8% (2022-23)

Who attends

70.2% of students were White, 12.5% Hispanic, 8.7% Black in 2024-25.

  1. White70.2%
  2. Hispanic12.5%
  3. Black8.7%
  4. Two or more races8.7%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

High schools in Monroe

2 public high schools in Monroe report 2024-25 enrollment; Butler Tech Natural Science Center is number 2 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Monroe High School87121.232.7%
Butler Tech Natural Science Center104not reported72.1%

All public schools in Monroe →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Butler Tech Natural Science Center

  1. Monroe High SchoolThe nearest public high school, 0.3 miles away: 871 students, 21.2 per teacher (2024-25).0.3 mi
  2. Summit Academy Secondary School - MiddletownThe next nearest public high school, 2.6 miles away: 81 students, 10.1 per teacher (2024-25).2.6 mi
  3. Compare Butler Tech Natural Science Center with Monroe High SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Butler Technology & Career Development Schools spends per student$33,653 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$33,653
  5. The largest public schools in OhioButler Tech Natural Science Center is the number 845 by size of 924 Ohio high schools open in 2024-25.#845 of 924
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Butler Tech Natural Science Center

  1. How many students attend Butler Tech Natural Science Center?
    104 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 168 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Monroe, OH.
  2. Is Butler Tech Natural Science Center a Title I school?
    Butler Tech Natural Science Center was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  3. What district is Butler Tech Natural Science Center in?
    Butler Technology & Career Development Schools, NCES district ID 3905088. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 390508804943 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22