Orion Academy

Public school district · Hamilton County · Ohio · NCES district ID 3900308

Orion Academy spent $17,304 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 71% of the other Ohio districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $15,201). Its one school enrolled 460 students in 2024-25; 76.2% of its revenue came from the state.

Spending per student among Ohio districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Orion Academy in enrollment (510 to 518 students) and Orion Academy itself.

Current spending per student, Ohio districts closest in size to Orion Academy, FY23Warren County Vocational School $43,718; Tri-Rivers $26,428; Conotton Valley Union Local $21,002; Orion Academy $17,304; Frontier Local $17,064; Franklin Monroe Local $15,996; Horizon Science Academy Toledo $14,713; Lorain Preparatory Academy $12,624; Menlo Park Academy $9,940; Townsend Community School $8,833; State median, under 1,000 students $15,201.010k20k30k40k50kWarren County Vocational School$43,718Tri-Rivers$26,428Conotton Valley Union Local$21,002Orion Academy$17,304Frontier Local$17,064Franklin Monroe Local$15,996Horizon Science Academy Toledo$14,713Lorain Preparatory Academy$12,624Menlo Park Academy$9,940Townsend Community School$8,833State median, under 1,000 students $15,201
Current spending per student, Ohio districts closest in size to Orion Academy, FY23Warren County Vocational School $43,718; Tri-Rivers $26,428; Conotton Valley Union Local $21,002; Orion Academy $17,304; Frontier Local $17,064; Franklin Monroe Local $15,996; Horizon Science Academy Toledo $14,713; Lorain Preparatory Academy $12,624; Menlo Park Academy $9,940; Townsend Community School $8,833; State median, under 1,000 students $15,201.010k20k30k40k50kWarren County Vocational School$43,718Tri-Rivers$26,428Conotton Valley Union Local$21,002Orion Academy$17,304Frontier Local$17,064Franklin Monroe Local$15,996Horizon Science Academy Toledo$14,713Lorain Preparatory Academy$12,624Menlo Park Academy$9,940Townsend Community School$8,833State median, under 1,000 students $15,201
Current spending per student, Ohio districts closest in size to Orion Academy, FY23Warren County Vocational School $43,718; Tri-Rivers $26,428; Conotton Valley Union Local $21,002; Orion Academy $17,304; Frontier Local $17,064; Franklin Monroe Local $15,996; Horizon Science Academy Toledo $14,713; Lorain Preparatory Academy $12,624; Menlo Park Academy $9,940; Townsend Community School $8,833; State median, under 1,000 students $15,201.020k40k50kWarren County Vocational School$43,718Tri-Rivers$26,428Conotton Valley Union Local$21,002Orion Academy$17,304Frontier Local$17,064Franklin Monroe Local$15,996Horizon Science Academy Toledo$14,713Lorain Preparatory Academy$12,624Menlo Park Academy$9,940Townsend Community School$8,833State median, under 1,000 students $15,201
Current spending per student, Ohio districts closest in size to Orion Academy, FY23Warren County Vocational School $43,718; Tri-Rivers $26,428; Conotton Valley Union Local $21,002; Orion Academy $17,304; Frontier Local $17,064; Franklin Monroe Local $15,996; Horizon Science Academy Toledo $14,713; Lorain Preparatory Academy $12,624; Menlo Park Academy $9,940; Townsend Community School $8,833; State median, under 1,000 students $15,201.020k40k50kWarren County Vocational School$43,718Tri-Rivers$26,428Conotton Valley Union Local$21,002Orion Academy$17,304Frontier Local$17,064Franklin Monroe Local$15,996Horizon Science Academy Toledo$14,713Lorain Preparatory Academy$12,624Menlo Park Academy$9,940Townsend Community School$8,833State median, under 1,000 students $15,201

Where the money came from

$6,118,000 in revenue: 76.2% state, 5.4% local and 18.4% federal. Total spending was $8,894,000, or $17,304 per student; the district reported no capital outlay that year.

Orion Academy revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $4,662,000; Local $331,000; Federal $1,125,000; total $6,118,000.
  • State$4,662,000 76%
  • Local$331,000 5%
  • Federal$1,125,000 18%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 529 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

514 students in 2022-23, 444 students in 2023-24, 460 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Orion Academy enrollment by school year2022-23: 514, 2023-24: 444, 2024-25: 46002004006002022-235142023-244442024-25460
Orion Academy enrollment by school year2022-23: 514, 2023-24: 444, 2024-25: 46002004006002022-235142023-244442024-25460
Orion Academy enrollment by school year2022-23: 514, 2023-24: 444, 2024-25: 46002004006002022-235142023-244442024-25460
Orion Academy enrollment by school year2022-23: 514, 2023-24: 444, 2024-25: 46002004006002022-235142023-244442024-25460

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-23514not reportednot reported
2023-2444424.018.5
2024-2546030.015.3

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Orion Academy scored proficient or above: 22-31% in reading and 7-16% in math, against 59% in reading and 54% in math across Ohio. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Ohio, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtOhioStudents tested
Reading and language arts22-31%59%282
Math7-16%54%284

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

1 elementary school, 460 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Orion Academy46015.3All free (CEP)Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Orion Academy

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Orion Academy

  1. Ohio districts by spending per studentOrion Academy ranks 156 of 529 Ohio districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($17,304).#156 of 529
  2. Every school district in OhioOrion Academy is the number 643 by size of 999 Ohio districts, with 514 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#643 of 999
  3. Horizon Science Academy ToledoThe next larger Ohio district: 515 students in fall 2022, $14,713 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,713
  4. Conotton Valley Union LocalThe next smaller Ohio district: 513 students in fall 2022, $21,002 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$21,002
  5. Compare Orion Academy with Horizon Science Academy ToledoEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Orion Academy

  1. How many schools and students are in Orion Academy?
    One school was open in 2024-25 (1 elementary), enrolling 460 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Orion Academy spend per student?
    $17,304 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Ohio median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $15,201 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.
  3. Where does Orion Academy's money come from?
    $6,118,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 76.2% state, 5.4% local and 18.4% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How do students in Orion Academy do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Orion Academy scored proficient or above: 22-31% in reading and 7-16% in math, against 59% in reading and 54% in math across Ohio. Ohio's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  5. What is Orion Academy's NCES district ID?
    3900308. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25